St John Norway's Church burial ground, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

201GadwayMalcolm Kirby Gadway1918211939id: Gadwaya21507967
Kathleen Donalda Gadway190371910
Marie Gadway191501915
Sally Gadway1917551972
Dougal Gadway1864831947
Cassie McKinnon
David Malcolm Gadway197541979

202GallagherEleanor C Gallagher1870651935id: SimpsonECa21538244
Edith M Simpson1900241924
William Simpson1867781945

203GermanRobert W German1864521916id: Germana215080211

204GibsonAlfred Gibson1858691927id: GibsonAlfreda21508262
Jane Eleanor Egleston1862801942

205GibsonAlfred E Gibson1889791968id: GibsonAEa21508134
Margaret Cobb

206GibsonC Douglas E Gibson1884261910id: GibsonCDa21508320

207GibsonHenry C Gibson1900601960id: GibsonHCa21508445
Phyllis M Caudle1906791985

208GibsonJohn C E Gibson1890261916id: GibsonJohnCa2150857
Mary E Gibson1887551942

209GilesRobert R Giles1900521952id: Gilesa21508626
Gladys Juniper

210GillieAgnes Gillie1915id: Allana21487553
Agnes Allan1945
Andrew Allan1848771925

211GillmanWilliam E Gillman190621908id: Gillmana21508717
Charles Gordon Gillman191101911
Samuel W J Gillman1904441948
William J Gillman1873901963
Isabella McKeag1879431922
Isabella Ethel Corscadden1905921997
Alice Jane Gillman1901661967
Jeannette May Gillman1913932006

212GloverEvelyn Annie Glover191011911id: Glovera21508831
Claude F Glover1872771949
Esther A Glover1888811969
Edna M Glover1905671972
Vera Hazel Glover191241916

213GoodmanSarah Goodman1878351913id: GoodmanSaraha215089181

214GoodwinRay Gordon Goodwin1942592001id: GoodwinRaya21509026

215GordonJohanna Gordon1877331910id: Sheffera215374118
B E Sheffer
Alfred Gordon1903151918
Catherine Gordon1845911936
David W Gordon1880381918
Jessie Gordon1869371906
Roderick Gordon1843871930

216GracieJohn Gracie1880641944id: Graciea2150911091
Evelyn Gracie190521907
Lillie Gracie1919
Olive Gracie1922
Beatrice Firth1910932003
John J Gracie1908581966
Lillie McDonald1882731955
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

217GrahamMary A Graham1886491935id: TaylorMAa21543629
Annie Amelia Everist1890861976
Louise Taylor1903941997
Alfred T E Taylor1867811948
Alfred John Taylor1897851982
George James Taylor1904831987

218GrahamSarah Graham1869411910id: GrantSa21509325
Duncan Grant1863731936
Duncan Grant1907821989

219GrangePaul Downes Grange191511916id: KarlAa215165252
Annie Downes Karl1845701915

220GrantEva Georgina Grant1892291921id: GrantEvaa21509255
Cecil Margach Mills Grant1898111909
Charles A Grant
Ida Georgina Martha Leadlay1867441911

221GrayGeorge Robert Gray1858841942id: GrayGeoa21509434
Jane Elizabeth Gray1888201908
Jane Astley1829781907
Ella Jane Astley1860881948

222GrayJoseph R Gray1928461974id: GrayJa21509515
Mary P Gray1930782008

223GrayWalter Gray1857811938id: GrayWaltera21509626
Edward Boles1888551943
Margaret Boles1895681963
Robert Boles192631929
Albert Gray1887211908
Annie Gray1867491916

224GreenEliza Green1910id: Stinsona215415351
William H Stinson1920

225GreenMary Green1855571912id: CarruthersMa21495716
John Carruthers
Cornelius Carruthers1852831935

226GriffinSarah Ann Griffinid: GriffinSa2150973

227GriffithGeorge Wilson Griffith1836761912id: GriffithGWa215098102
Elizabeth Griffith1842721914

228GriggCharles Finlay Grigg1872671939id: GriggCFa215099771
Helen Yeats
Douglas Charles Grigg1991
Helen Florence Grigg1987
Horace Richard Grigg1979
Jane Wheeler1960

229GrinnellAmy Ethel Grinnell1887281915id: Crinnella21501115
Alfred E Grinnell1884311915
Thomas Grinnell
Eliza Grinnell
Florence McBurney1921

230GrinnellAnnie Grinnell1869831952id: McEwanCrinnella21522716
William B McEwan1868931961

231GunnAlexander Gunn1867731940id: Gunna21510137
Ina Gunn190161907
William A Gunn1944
Ada Gertrude Brodie1876701946
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

232HaackeWilliam George Haacke1866481914id: Haackea21510215
Martha E Haacke1903561959
Viola M Haacke190911910
Elizabeth Russell1844761920
Adam Craig1900871987
Maud Haacke Stubbs1873651938

233HadfieldEdwin Hadfield1844631907id: Hadfielda21510344
Susan Hadfield1846671913

234HageyWilliam Hagey1841861927id: Hageya21510440
Jessie Mabel Hagey1871631934
Gillot Hayhurst Hagey1876221898
Lamont J Hagey1866801946
Rinaldo David Hagey1878261904
Mary Ann Rutherford1841811922

235HalesEdward Hales1849831932id: HalesEda215105134
Margaret Jacques1821851906
Richard Jacques1862761938
Margaret Murdock1853771930

236HalfordEliza Halford1845731918id: CrinnellEla21501212
Thomas Grinnell1841791920

237HallGeorge E Hall1878901968id: HallGEa21510761
Maude Young

238HallHarold Wallis Hall192531928id: WallisHa215465152
Harold W Hall
Marjory Smith

239HallThomas Hall1844691913id: HallMJa21510881
Thomas Edmond Hall190601906
Mary J Maybee1852761928

240HamiltonJames Montcrieff Hamilton1865631928id: HamiltonJMa215109301
Gertrude Mulholland1888791967
Clarence Alexander Montcrieff Hamilton1958
Andrew Isaac Mulholland1924351959
Mary Eleanor Lawrence1865581923

241HamiltonJohn W Hamilton1909521961id: HamiltonJWa2151106

242HamiltonMartha Hamilton1884241908id: HamiltonMa21511233
Elizabeth Hamilton1888301918
Elizabeth Hamilton1862631925
James Hamilton1859661925
James Jr Hamilton1886321918
Maude Ireland1890581948

243HaneyJames Haney1841751916id: Haneya21511332
Florence Louise Haney1939
C D Letterman
Theresa Colgan1854701924

244HannaJames Hanna1865681933id: HannaJasa21511418
Emma Spears1873601933

245HarperRobert Wm Harper1846671913id: HarperRWa21511692
Bertha Merrill1888721960
Phyllis Merrill191921921
William Merrill
Ruth Harper1856771933
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

246HarrisonJohn Franklin Harrison1865891954id: Harrisona21511823
Mabel Harrison18941041998
Reta Harrison1904921996
Franklin Ross Harrison1892641956
George William Harrison190511906
Mary Ann Stokes1870901960

247HattAlbert E Hatt1872761948id: HattAEa21511916
Ada J Cotton1877881965

248HealeyErnest Healey1882781960id: Healeya21512148
Susannah E Allen1879601939
Elizabeth McLaren1898821980

249HedgesGeorge F Hedges1851691920id: Hedgesa21512215
Clara L Hedges1881721953
Hubert G Hedges1878341912
Caroline M Sterling1857751932

250HendersonEliza J Henderson1869831952id: HendersonEa21512414
William H Henderson
Fannie L McCutcheon

251HendersonWilliam H Henderson1843651908id: Hendersona2151239
Fannie L McCutcheon1845891934

252HerdBessie Jane Herd1855831938id: FisherJAa21506645
John Angus Fisher1854661920
George N Snider

253HerronLydia Herron1845671912id: EmpringhamLydiaa21505523
John Empringham1840781918

254HessEmma C Hess1872381910id: Cornella21499411
Frederick J Cornell

255HewlettGodfrey Randolph Hewlett1889201909id: HewlettClarka21512586
Douglass Clark1873891962
W H Fellows
Ellen Fellows1854821936
Ada Fellows Bean1857871944
Joan Clark Thompson1904291933
Florence Lilian Hewlett1874681942

256HillAlexander Hill1853571910id: Hilla21512698
Agnes Jane Hill1887871974
Eliza Jane McGirr1853751928

257HillThomas F Hill1853941947id: HillThSa2151278
Emma Hill1874391913

258HiltzFrederick Hiltz1842721914id: Hiltza21512824
Hannah Adams1860671927

259HindEdmund Hind1875471922id: HindEdma21512940
Lillian Tarlton
Arthur Watson Hind1904571961
Esther May1874271901

260HindJoseph Hind1847671914id: HindJa21513018
Mary Brock1842901932

261HintonNellie R Hinton1900221922id: Hintona21513112

262HollingerAnn Jane Hollinger1826841910id: HollingerAJa21513321
Esther Jane Lockey1866641930
Robert Wilson Hollinger1866721938
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

263HollingerWilliam James Hollinger1892261918id: HollingerWJa21513428
Esther Jane Lockey1866641930
Robert Wilson Hollinger1866721938

264HolmanFrederick Holman1883481931id: Holmana21513558
Gladys Arlene Holman190821910
Hilda Mae Holman190611907
Howard Edgar Holman191701917
Mae Ellison1886591945

265HolmanRichard Holman1852631915id: HolmanRa21513663
Blanche Wyebrow1877401917
Ellen Edwards1844731917

266HolmesEric W Holmes1862501912id: HolmeEWa2151379
Nancy N Jackson1845791924
Sarah M Jackson1869771946

267HolywellJohn Holywell1843501893id: HolywellChapmana215138421
Alison W Chapman1904291933
Charles Holywell
Harriette Ann Smith1882641946
W J Turner
Walter Holywell1871351906
Jane Vallance1844891933

268HopkinsWilliam G Hopkins1880281908id: HopkinsWGa21513961
Wesley E Hopkins1901101911
Harriett C Hopkins1882721954

269HoskingMarjory Emma Hosking190601906id: Hoskinga215140931
James C Hosking
Minnie Hosking

270HoughtonKatharine Jane Houghton1913761989id: CarterKa21495918
Edwyn Albert Carter1910841994

271HoyleHardy Hoyle1853641917id: Hoylea21514225
Herbert N Hoyle1889661955
Margaret Hoyle1858761934

272HozackElla May Hozack1890281918id: Cowlinga21500357
Alfred Homer Cowling1887721959
Fred Blackstone
Edward Hartfield Brown192401924
Hubert Hartfield Brown
Arthur E Cowling1880451925
Ella Cowling1886451931
Maria Cowling1846881934
Rhea Maude Cowling1891331924
Grace A Wiley

273HudsonEdward Hudson1881691950id: Hudsona21514334
Helen Audrey Dixon
Edward George Hudson1920842004
Beatrice E Capps18801001980

274HumphriesIsabella Humphries1870541924id: AbramIsaa21487398
George Abram1866771943

275HuntAlice Josephine Hunt1871521923id: Mauthiea21521966
Frederick Mauthie1857781935

276HunterMary Ann Hunter1856601916id: SwanstonMAa21543129
Robert Swanston1849761925
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

277HutchisonAnnie Hutchison1866611927id: Hutchisona21514531

278HutchisonEvelyn W Hutchison1900251925id: HutchisonEWa215146291
George Albert Hutchison190821910
George Oliver Hutchison1868741942
Emily Gilray Foster1836861922
Harriett Alice Gilray1877711948
Dorothy Marguerite Hutchison1913481961

279HutchisonJonathan Hutchison1861481909id: HutchisonJa21514722
Richard C Hutchison1890211911
Roy A Hutchison1893181911
Annie May Hutchison1892221914

280ImrieHarry A Imrie1894181912id: ImrieHa21514814

281IngramAlbert J Ingram1859621921id: IngramAla21515131

282IngramArthur E Ingram1885661951id: IngramAa21515022
Gertrude F Strugnell1885811966

283IngramWilfred Ingram1889181907id: IngramWa21515229
Henry Ingram1883251908
Albert J Ingram
Ruth McKenna1858591917

284InnesMargaret Rose Innes1847631910id: Innesa215153371
Anne Curry1955
Marjory Evelyn Curry190521907

285IonsonAnthony Ionson1845641909id: IonsonAntha215154131
Mary Esther Pherrill1843741917

286IredaleRalph Iredale1863661929id: Iredalea215155281
Edna S Lackey1896151911
Margaret Lackey1874921966

287JacksonHenrietta Mary Jackson1856631919id: JacksonJasa21515810
Kate Edith Jackson1890551945
James William Jackson1859831942
Harry Cecil Jackson1886791965

288JarvisThomas R Jarvis1879531932id: JarvisTha21515971
Annie I Jarvis191001910
William H Jarvis1849761925
Jean Rows1881941975
Isabella Tomlinson1857621919
Walter H Jarvis1913551968

289JenkinsGeorge H Jenkins1884541938id: JenkinsGHa21516212
Mary Elizabeth Jenkins1883911974

290JuppHarriett May Jupp1881271908id: Juppa21516430
James Roy Jupp1925862011
Fanny King
Florence Louisa Stroh1926521978
Alice Summerhayes1873371910

291KeelerStephen John Keeler1838871925id: KeelerSta215166731
Clara Poulton1875371912
William Joseph Keeler1907571964
Eleanor Clegg Keeler Ginnett1910912001
Joseph Keeler1875371912
Margaret Keeler1846971943

292KelleyLouise K Kelley1875891964id: KelleyLKa21516839
David W Crockatt
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

293KellyJames B Kelly1890521942id: KellyJBa21516923
Aileen Maisey1920731993
Alice Coates1895681963

294KennedyWilliam George Kennedy1838741912id: KennedyWGa215170381
Ena Kennedy1887201907
Florence Kennedy188601886
Henry Thomas Kennedy1877751952
Margaret Meek1851821933

295KernohanMary Kernohan1867681935id: SteeleMa215406651
Muriel Sophia Hodgeman1902751977
Mary Ann Steele1889691958
Myrtle Irene Steele190611907
Robert Steele1864791943
Leonard Hodgeman

296KerrAgnes Kerr1865431908id: KerrAgnesa215171392
William R Pearce1866431909
Lloyd W Shea1919842003
Helen Frances Watts1913942007
Ethel L Williams1886851971

297KimberleyFrances Maud Kimberley1893211914id: Kimberleya21517221
John Alfred Kimberley1865881953
Mary Ann Brown1865781943

298KingstoneWilliam Kingstone1872571929id: KingstoneWa21517314
Wilhelmina Stein1876381914

299KinnonJohn Roger Kinnon1928671995id: Kinnona21517425
Kathleen Kinnon

300KinseyHerbert Montague Kinsey1874631937id: Kinseya215175201
Charles Swallow
Isabel Hall1840681908
Jessie B Swallow1876661942

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St John Norway's Church burial ground, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020