Old Calton Cemetery, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1AdamsAndrew Adams1862id: 109092816376611330th May 1862
Charlotte Leopold Adams1822 8th June 1822
Jessie Dickson Adams1853 22nd July 1853
Mary Adams1886 28th August 1886
Adams1808 15th March 1808
Adams1821 15th May 1821
Adams1825 26th January 1825
Margaret Adams1823 12th October 1823
Elizabeth Dickson1863 22nd April 1863

2AffleckRobert Affleck1787741861id: 1100206
(2 images)
16389451113th April 1861
Elizabeth Affleck183611837 12th September 1837
Robert MacDonald Affleck1847 28th August 1847 aged 5m

3AinsleyElizabeth Ainsley1782381820id: 11071
(2 images)
1639268919th April 1820
Marjory Wilde1741801821 18th January 1821

4AitchisonGeorge Aitchison1778821860id: 1100020163822179
Helen Aitchison1811541865
Janet Aitchison1809811890
Margaret Aitchison1807771884
Marjory Aitchison1815631878
Alexander Aitchison182081828
George Aitchison1813581871
William Aitchison1805811886
Janet Wilson1777701847

5AitchisonJames Aitchison1792521844id: 11000301638271413April 1844
John Aitchison1816541870 5th December 1870
Margaret Salmond1792671859 November 1859

6AllanDavid Allan1744521796id: 11171
(2 images)
163975396th August 1796

7AllanFrancis Allan1761541815id: 1100022
(4 images)
163824112228th February 1815
Francis Allan180921811 20th August 1811
Francis Allan1775541829 2nd March 1829
Francis Glen Allan1842731915 15th December 1915
Isabella Allan181141815 17th January 1815
James Glen Allan1815711886 12th January 1886
John Allan
Mary Allan1785261811 26th January 1811
Margaret Glen1791651856 27th September 1856
Isabella Sheach1753721825 14th August 1825

8AndersonChristian Anderson1810331843id: 1100042
(2 images)
1638338815th June 1843
Helen Dick Baxter39 24th August
Madeline Susan Baxter1841281869 6th April 1869
James Baxter1793571850 23rd August 1850
James Anderson Baxter39 13th January
Charles E McMurdo
Melville A Walker

9AndersonDavid Andersonno image16404030
Mary Anderson1799 11th February 1799

10AndersonDavid Anderson1801311832id: 11001951638905215th February 1832
Janet Anderson1 24th August aged 15m
Margaret Swan84 17th December

11AndersonHugh Anderson1804681872id: 112991640203613th July 1872
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

12AndersonJames Anderson1861id: 1100013163817482February 1861
Jane S Anderson1894 February 1894
Arthur Bühring1882 June 1882
Margaret Walker
Anna Watt1884 June 1884

13AngusMargaret E Angus1796id: 109093116376835

14BalmainJohn Balmain1787871874id: 11083
(2 images)
1639329811th February 1874
Elizabeth Balmain March
Helen Balmain1826211847 3rd May 1847
Janet Balmain1815691884 2nd November 1884
Jemima Balmain1815851900 28th March 1900
Alexander Balmain1820251845 25th January 1845
Archibald Balmain4 25th November
Janet Bell1796831879 28th January 1879

15BarclayJohn Barclay1733651798id: 11047
(3 images)
16391444129th July 1798. John Barclay married Margaret Spink daughter of shipmaster Andrew Spink on 22 September 1784 in Dundee.
James Donaldson1747741821 5th March 1821
Helen White1760921852 7th April 1852

16BartletMargaret Bartlet1756761832id: 1129016401747126th January 1832

17BeattieHelen Beattie1834661900id: 11088163934140122nd January 1900
Jessie Bell Balmain1855871942 15th March 1942
Michael Balmain1824801904 9th May 1904
Alexander Bell Balmain44 26th April
James Beattie Balmain1853631916 3rd October 1916

18BellAlexander Bell1760501810id: 11083
(2 images)
163931117323rd October 1810
Helen Bell
Jessie Bell
Janet Thomson1760721832 25th October 1832

19BeveridgeWilliam Beveridge1764431807id: 1090975
(2 images)
1637937725th June 1807
James May
Barbara May1753691822 14th June 1822

20BlackElizabeth Black1889id: 11184
(2 images)
1639814123rd September 1889
William Alexander
Janet Andrea Black1891 11th March 1891

21BlackGeorge Stevenson Blackid: 1100035163830391
Christina Ann Black
Ellen Black
Margaret Mure Black
Isabella Mure

22BlackwoodWilliam Blackwood1776581834id: 1130516402399
Isabella Blackwood1812851897 2nd January 1897
Janet Blackwood1823471870 30th November 1870
Alexander Blackwood1806391845 21st March 1845
Archibald Blackwood1821491870 30th November 1870
James Blackwood1814571871 18th October 1871
John Blackwood1819601879 29th October 1879
Robert Blackwood1808441852 14th February 1852
Thomas Blackwood1816391855 March 1855
William Blackwood1810511861 8th April 1861
Elizabeth Steuart1773811854 13th March 1854
Archibald Smith
Janet Steuart1780691849 4th April 1849
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

23BlaikieThomas Blaikie1789861875id: 1100214163898424th October 1875

24BlairAndreae Blair1749181767id: 110001416381837September 1767

25BogRobert Bog1814id: 11188
(2 images)
16398349116th May 1814
Isabella McClymont
Margaret Ramsay
James Stewart
Mary Stewart

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for Old Calton Cemetery, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The postcode for this cemetery is EH1 3BG - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this cemetery!

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020