Shaded Area Cemetery, Altofts, Yorkshire, England

google ad

Monument list with thumbnail images

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
imageGPR ref.viewedrequestednotes

1AllenNellie Allen1872711943Shaded Area
id: 29
340354201
Ernest Walton1894651959
Gladys Walton

2AnsonJohn Stiringer Anson1893731966Shaded Area
id: 62
34038791
Shirley Anson
Ida Anson1904831987

3BallFrank Ball1900511951Shaded Area
id: 41
340366271

4BeaumontHannah Mary Beaumont188451889Shaded Area
id: 8
(5 images)
340334121
Benjamin Marcello Beaumont188621888
Marcello Beaumont1860771937
Rebecca Beaumont1863671930
Ida Marjorie Beaumont1911

5BeecherJohn Charles Beecher1905281933Shaded Area
id: 75
(3 images)
340400251
Alice Beecher1905691974

6BennettAnnie Martha Bennett1871761947Shaded Area
id: 44
340369211
Thomas Bennett1875731948

7BirkbyMary Elthel Birkby1890471937Shaded Area
id: 64
340389281
William Brian Birkby1889731962

8BoardallThomas Boardall1861631924Shaded Area
id: 98
(3 images)
340423341
Mertyl Boardall1952

9BoocockJoseph Henry BoocockShaded Area
id: 55
(2 images)
340380221
Sarah Ann Boocock1870781948

10BradburyTom Bradbury1878681946Shaded Area
id: 57
340382271

11BrainRuth Brain1879581937Shaded Area
id: 46
(4 images)
340371241
Margaret Taffinder193721939
Thomas Brain1876781954

12BramleyWilliam Bramley189251897Shaded Area
id: 17
340342281
Thomas Bramley
Edith Bramley

13BrookFlorence Brook1881571938Shaded Area
id: 36
340361321
John William Brook1874691943

14BrookJane Ann Brook1877681945Shaded Area
id: 60
340385231
Philip Brook1868771945

15BrookJohn Brook1849661915Shaded Area
id: 15
340340241
Joseph Wilfred Brook189321895
Julia Brook1851861937

16BrookMartha Hannah Brook1923Shaded Area
id: 91
(2 images)
340416261

17BrooksEdna Mary Brooks1897471944Shaded Area
id: 24
340349291
Percy Brooks

18BrooksMartha Brooks1880651945Shaded Area
id: 31
340356121
George Willaim Brooks1882361918
George Brooks1912321944

19BurrHarriet H Burr1872681940Shaded Area
id: 69
340394261
Georgina May Pearce1910601970
John Pearce1991

20BurrWilliam BurrShaded Area
id: 104
340429201

21BuxtonHorace Arthur Buxton1900811981Shaded Area
id: 35
340360231
Nancy Buxton1928521980
Frank Buxton193371940
Annie Buxton1906611967
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
imageGPR ref.viewedrequestednotes

22CadmanJonah Cadman1871691940Shaded Area
id: 65
340390241
Elizabeth Cadman1879801959

23ChildBenjamin Child1807731880Shaded Area
id: 13
(5 images)
340338101
Mary Shaw1834741908
William Child1819841903
George Pearson1886341920
Hilda Margaret Pearson1887741961
Eliza Smithson1861901951
George Smithson1855551910

24ChiltonHarry Chilton1892481940Shaded Area
id: 100
(3 images)
340425331
Mary Ann Chilton1895821977

25CleggElenor Agnes Clegg1914Shaded Area
id: 85
(3 images)
340410311
William Clegg1922

google ad

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for Shaded Area Cemetery, Altofts, Yorkshire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery.The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument.The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The postcode for this cemetery is WF6 2PQ - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this cemetery!

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.

Gravestone Photographic Resource (GPR)

An international directory of grave, tomb, war and other death memorials.

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2025

Running free of charge for 28 years!