Monument list for All Saints Church burial ground

All Saints' Church burial ground, Woolley, Somerset, England

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1BendysheCatherine Walter Bendyshe1733851818id: 14
(3 images)
953466151
Ralph Bendyshe of Cambridge

2BendysheRichard Bendyshe1753721825id: 26
(2 images)
953477301
Ralph Bendyshe
John Jarvis
Catherine Walter Bendyshe1733851818
Jane Bendyshe1753711824

3BolwellAlfred Bolwell1898741972id: 18
(2 images)
953470261
Beatrice Bolwell1906811987

4BryceEliza Bryce1719871806id: 30
(2 images)
953481311
Ann Bryce1779651844

5ChampionBernard Harden Championid: 1
(2 images)
953453141Royal Navy
Katherine Nancy Champion

6ClarkeEmma Ann Clarke182621828id: 13
(4 images)
953465131some data from records
Edward Clarke1807171824
George Clarke1788371825
Hanna Kealing Clarke181911820

7EverardMary Everard1747801827id: 12
(3 images)
953464291

8GeorgeThomas Marmaduke George1854id: 16953468181of Bath St James Parish wife Ann George
Ambrose George1809
John George1801
Ann George

9GodbyCharles Vanrenen Godby1925-851840id: 11
(3 images)
953463131from records
Godby

10GriggPeter Grigg1722821804id: 15953467131confirmed from records

11GunningJohn Gunning1714511765id: 19
(2 images)
953471261
Ann Gunning
Sarah Gunning
Sarah Gunning

12GunningRobert Gunning1758811839id: 4
(4 images)
953456261
John Gunning1799411840

13HartleyMarjorie Hartley1924912015id: 5
(2 images)
953457121
Cecil Rycroft Hartley1924952019 of Manor Farm

14HensleyJohn Hensley1739631802id: 17953469141of Walcot Bath
William Hensley177721779
Mary Hensley
John Hensley1741741815
George Hensley
John Hensley1894151909
Mary Hensley1771391810
Benjamin Hensley178141785
Mary Hensley1735681803
Mary Hensley1735701805
Susanna Maria Hensley1877871964

15HensleyJohn Hensley1769741843id: 23953474371
Egerton John Hensley1808391847
Mary Hensley1771391810
Susanna Maria Hensley1777871864

16HooperWilliam Hooper1772391811id: 32
(3 images)
953483141of Wellow

17JohnstonLucy Johnston1788311819id: 31953482231
Godschall Johnston
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

18KeeganCharles Keegan176172id: 6
(5 images)
953458111Of Bath Served in India
Christopher Keating1747851832 of the East India Company
Nancy Keegan1778381816 Born in Bengal India

19KingThomas King1741631804id: 29
(6 images)
953480131of Walcot Bath
Elizabeth King1745701815

20KurleStella Kurle1939271966id: 7
(3 images)
953459251
Doug Kurle1920691989
Hilda Jane Kurle1897851982

21LittleJeremiah Little2002id: 3953455241

22LysaghtCaroline Lysaght1787381825id: 28
(2 images)
953479231
Thomas Cumings
Arthur Lysaght

23MichlemNathaniel Devereux Michlemid: 33
(3 images)
953484141
Nathaniel Michlem of Hurley Oxfordshire now Berkshire Farmer of 74 acers
Eleanor J M Michlem Born in Bath

24PowHarry J Pow1877641941id: 9
(3 images)
953461171
Frederick J Pow
John Pow
Annie Lovell Pow1882871969 Born in Wellow Somerset

25PowJames Pow1870421912id: 8
(3 images)
953460121of Crossleaze Farm

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for All Saints' Church burial ground, Woolley, Somerset, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown above are from when the cemetery was added on 25 August 2023.

Gravestone Photographic Resource (GPR)

An international directory of grave, tomb, war and other death memorials.

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2025

Running free of charge for 28 years!