St John and St Cuthbert (joint)'s Church burial ground, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

926ScottMichael Scott1787791866id: 93416022441
Henry Scott1818351853
Janet King1794681862

927ScottRobert Scott1832401872id: 94076068669

928ScottThomas Scott1789id: 47360369130
Essex Scott1840
Mary Cecilia Scott1830
Francis Walter Scott1833
Thomas Scott1831
Jane Walker Brodie1800

929ScottWilliam Scott1780621842id: 994260878127
Helen Kyd Forman1821831904
Helen Jane Scott1852
George Melville Forman1850671917
William Scott Forman1844421886
Henry Melville Alexander Scott186211863
John Hannah Scott184211843
James Forman Scott1812741886
Anne Elmsall Nairne1791361827

930ScottWilliam Scott1741751816id: 8568
(2 images)
59903117
Agnes Campbell65

931ScottWilliam Blair Scott1840661906id: 84795986248
Janet Blair Scott1887441931
Annie Grant1846831929

932SelkrigRobert Selkrig1823id: 8345
(2 images)
597991893Born 17 July 1757 Edinburgh. Died 05 March 1823 Edinburgh Probate 22 April 1824 Edinburgh
Christian Selkrig1823 Sister - not brother - of Robert Selkrig. Born 08 August 1759 Edinburgh Died 23 September 1823
Charles Selkrig1757801837 Twin brother - not father - of Robert Selkrig. Born 17 July 1757 Edinburgh. Died 14 November 1837
Jane Tod1763861849 Wife of Charles Selkrig - not mother of Robert Selkrig Born ca 1763 Married 30 May 1807 Edinburgh Died 29 October 1849
Marion Selkrig1831 Born 08 August 1759 Edinburgh Died 23 September 1823

933SeymourEdward Adolphus Seymour1849171866id: 1072606401191
William Maxwell
Helenora Shaw Stewart

934SharpRobert Sharp1888341922id: 8216052756
Juana Hornsey-Montague1900231923
Lily D Hornsey-Montague1900371937
Robert Sharp1857721929
Mary Brown1933

935ShawSarah Shaw1835id: 22560319572
George Gardine Shaw

936ShennanAlexander Shennan1824671891id: 845659853523

937ShennanJohn Shennanid: 8452
(2 images)
59851473
Mary Shennan1845761921
Jessie Hay1813601873

938ShennanJohn Shennanid: 8454598521123
Christina Graham Knox1894
Marianne Shennan
William Shennan1835
Margaret Lamb

939Sheppard Sheppard1833id: 982860839107
Andrew Meldrum Sheppard1839381877
James Sheppard1836291865
Thomas Sheppard1842551897
James Sheppard1805441849
Elizabeth Meldrum1812771889
Henrietta Morrison Sheppard1845
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

940SheppardJames Sheppard1760711831id: 982760838109
Nathan Galloway
Andrina Meldrum1816801896
Mary Meldrum1811881899
Thomas Sheppard1798241822
Janet Sheppard1755781833
Henrietta Morrison1769411810
Margaret Gray1764841848

941SheppardJohn Sheppard1792651857no image60840311
Francis Sheppard1828341862
James Sheppard1827311858
John Sheppard1833351868
Thomas Sheppard1835
Alison Darey1800461846

942ShepphardElisabeth Shepphard1734651799id: 87625998438

943ShiellElizabeth Shiell1677541731id: 9126601411592
Elizabeth Adamson
Margaret Adamson
Mary Adamson
James Adamson1664871751
James Adamson
Joseph Adamson
Robert Adamson1704271731
Thomas Adamson

944ShielsMargaret Shiels1838281866id: 853659887612

945ShirriffChristiana Shirriff1758491807id: 966060780921
Ebenezer Mason1830
Agnes Mason Gibson1787851872

946SimpsonJohn Simpson67id: 57360414561
Margaret Simpson
George Simpson1829
John Simpson1828
William Henry Simpson1839
Hannah Elizabeth Simpson1797

947SimpsonJohn Swinton Simpson1766641830id: 82905976693
Robert Graham1781631844
Eliza Simpson Graham1810541864
Helen Graham1803741877
Mary Ann Graham1807811888
Robert Graham1804331837

948SinJohn Sin1850701920id: 7696050653
Helen Walls1853761929

949SinclairJean Sinclair65id: 976860812764

950SinclairMansfield Sinclair1764391803id: 94126068948
Donald Sinclair1822

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St John and St Cuthbert (joint)'s Church burial ground, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The postcode for this burial ground is EH2 4BJ - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this burial ground!

The view statistics shown above are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2021

Running free of charge for 23 years!