St John and St Cuthbert (joint)'s Church burial ground, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

301DowJanet Dow1756411797id: 91636015138
Andrew Halkerston1750531803

302DowlinJohn Dowlin1811271838id: 5776041621

303DownieWilliam Downie1774671841id: 137602901211Gravestone inscription: Burying Ground of William Downie South Charlotte Street Front of stone: Erected in Memory of his son James Downie Silk Mercer George Street who died 29 July 1836 aged 30 years William Downie who died 6th May 1841 aged 67 years Also Christian Niven his spouse who died 4th May 1856 aged 67 years And of their daughter Jane Downie who died 17 Dec. 1850 aged 44 years Rear of stone [hard to read]: Here also are interred the Grandchildren of William and Christina Downie William Henry Watt died 18 May 1845 aged 8 years Lillias Susan Watt died 6th August 1852 aged 2 years James Downie Watt died 11th February 1867 aged 26 years For ever with the lord James Watt Father of the above died 11th August 1868, aged 60 Also Janet Downie his wife died 5th February 1898 aged 89 years Christina Janet Watt daughter of the above died 17th June 1902 aged 64 years
Jane Downie1806441850
Janet Downie1804891893
Christina Janet Watt1838641902
Lillias Susan Watt185021852
James Downie Watt1841261867
William Henry C Watt183781845
James Downie1806301836
James Watt1808601868
Christian Niven1775811856

304DrummondWillie Drummond182541829id: 976460811622
William Drummond36
Margaret McArthur
George McFarlane

305DrydenMargaret Dryden1812261838id: 52860392531
Ann Dryden1765781843
William Dryden Ellis1852181870

306DrysdaleWilliam Drysdaleid: 8799600021268
William Drysdale1811321843
Jane Fleming1812
Jane Cochrane1818

307DrysdaleWilliam Drysdale1762301792id: 942360695321
William Drysdale

308DuchieJane Duchie1803301833id: 83565980441

309DuffJemima Wharton Duff1846id: 110760648553
John Robert Tod1824321856

310DuncanHenry Duncan1783891872id: 982460837912
Jessie Innes Russell1813781891
John Christie
John Christie1818241842
Robina Duncan1784771861
Elizabet Monro1784961880
John Russell
Alfred Cowzens Thomas
Jessie Weir1786851871

311DuncanHenry Duncan1748821830id: 982360836405
Agnes Duncan21
Mary Duncan10
Rachel A Duncan11
Henry Duncan8
John Weir Duncan1821291850
Rachel Anderson1748521800

312DuncanPeter Duncan1794id: 977460816302
Alexander Duncan
Christian Duncan
Margaret Smith1771

313DunlopHugh Dunlopid: 111360651273
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

314DunnJames Dunn70id: 875959982381
Mary Dickson1744671811

315DuriczJean Louis Duricz1796471843id: 6446044728

316DymockJohn Dymock1841id: 97866082039
James Ritchie Dymock36
Wilhelmina Shirriff1870

317DymockJohn Gray Dymock1845241869id: 96396077240
Robert Lockhart Dymock1806661872

318DymockWilliam Henry Dymock1841281869id: 963860771181
Robert Lockhart Dymock1843201863
Elizabeth Gray1802651867

319EasonChristian Eason1698641762id: 92246017176
William Eason1698671765

320EastonJohn Easton1773681841id: 984260844242
Ellen Louisa Easton1825181843
Elizabeth Easton1830591889

321EdgarAgnes Edgar1837id: 934960229241
John Edgar1767751842
Agnes Edgar1839161855

322EdgarAlexander Edgar1743831826id: 82975976966
Catherine Edgar181971826
Eliza Archer1803
William MacGregor Archer1826351861
Anne White1800771877

323EdgarMargaret Neil Murray Edgar188121883id: 93486022860
John Edgar1829761905
Jane Elliot Murray1840721912

324EdmonstoneJames Edmonstone1788371825id: 95916075222
Catherine Edmonstone1798421840
Robert Edmonstone1794401834
Richard Lyon

325ElkanJohn Elkan189421896id: 92226017026

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St John and St Cuthbert (joint)'s Church burial ground, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The postcode for this burial ground is EH2 4BJ - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this burial ground!

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020