Omaka New (1) Cemetery, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

126JordanKatie Eva Jordan1896201916id: 698224743241died 1 Nov 1916 aged 20 years 3 months twin daughter
William Jordan1852921944 died 23 Dec 1944
Ella Jordan1860781938 died 8 Dec 1938

127KeayCharles Keay1920id: 51922451274Buried 3 May 1920

128KellRobert Henry Van Wart Kell1844321876id: 66722470981of Edgbaston Birmingham England died 5 May 1876

129KeyworthGladys Keyworth1887201907id: 600
(2 images)
22463138died 12 Dec 1907

130KeyworthMarjory Keyworth1862821944id: 600
(2 images)
22463227

131KnightAlexander Knight1824881912id: 6852247301562died 12 Feb 1912
Lucy Jane Knight1847881935 born Jul 1847 died Nov 1935 interred at Hawera

132Landon-LaneDaisy Landon-Lane1886321918id: 717224763724died 24 Apr 1918
S Landon-Lane

133Landon-LaneGeorge Landon-Lane1833861919id: 529224522604died Aug 1919 age 86?
Sarah Landon-Lane
Gladstone Landon-Lane1909731982 died 2 Jun 1973 son of Walter and Sarah
Walter Landon-Lane
Susan Landon-Lane1822851907 died 17 Feb 1907? age 85

134LitchfieldCharles Norman Litchfield188011881id: 671224714105born 1 Oct 1880 died 3 Feb 1881

135LitchfieldFrederick John Litchfield1820801900id: 669
(2 images)
224712431died at Hastings England 18 Feb 1900
Alice Rose White1852221874 died 1 Jun 1874
Charles Norman Litchfield188011881 born 1 Oct 1880 died 3 Feb 1881
William White
Ellen Litchfield1818831901 died 10 Sep 1901

136LitchfieldFrederick John Litchfield1820801900id: 670224713511died at Hastings England 18 Feb 1900
Alice Rose White1852221874 died 1 Jun 1874
Ellen Litchfield1818831901 died 10 Sep 1901

137LloydEmily Dallin Lloyd1853681921id: 53122452428died 12 Apr 1921

138LoasbyB A Loasby1819881907id: 539
(7 images)
22453821

139LodgeWilliam Lodge1870421912id: 709224754291died 15 Aug 1912
Emma Lodge1867451912 died 15 Aug 1912

140Long--reyWalter Long--rey1876id: 66822471016died 10 Jun 1876? Surname indistinct

141LucasGeorge Gordon Lucas1892221914id: 5412245461162died 8 Nov 1914
George Hardy1839801919 died 3 September 1919. He was the maternal Grandfather of George Gordon Lucas. He and his wife Sarah, also named on the stone, were the parents of Esther Lucas, George's mother
Sarah Hardy1935 died 17 September 1935 in Blenheim. Sarah was the maternal grandmother of George Gordon Lucas. Sarah was born Sarah Stephenson, 19 June 1841 in Durham, England. She was the wife of George Hardy also named here and they were the parents of Esther Lucas, named on the stone. Sarah was 94 when she died.
Charles William Lucas1853851938 died 15 Nov 1938. He was the father of George Gordon Lucas and the husband of Esther Lucas also named on the stone
Esther Lucas1862751937 died 29 June 1937. She was the mother of George Gordon Lucas; wife of Charles William Lucas and the daughter of Sarah and George Hardy also named on the stone

142MaclaineAnnie Maclaine1878321910id: 692224737321died 8 Oct 1910
Donald Maclaine1879741953 died 13 Feb 1953

143ManningAlfred Manningno image224526103
Mabel Curtis Adams1885531938 died 14 Mar 1938
Frances Annie Adams1869751944 wife of Sydney
George Herbert Adams1865741939
John Adams1874831957
M F May Adams1873911964
Sydney Adams1868761944 Husband of Frances Annie

144ManningBeatrice Ada Manning1881381919id: 53222452568died 14 May 1919

145MarkhamElizabeth Markham1877431920id: 72622477275died 21 Jun 1920
John Markham

146MarshallJane Marshall1911id: 70822475326died 23 Jul 1911
D Marshall

147MarshallMary Marshallid: 62922466227
William Marshall
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

148MatthewsAda M Matthews1878281906id: 55222455949died 28 Nov 1906

149MayThomas Johnson May1917id: 58222460819died 27 Feb 1917
Christina May1906 died 17 Feb 1906?

150McArtneyM N McArtney1831761907id: 539
(7 images)
224536811
B A Loasby1819881907
Constance Lydia Mary Wanden1909631972
Elizabeth Margaret Wanden1855861941
Eva Aurthur Wanden1903161919
Mary Edith Wanden1877571934
Myrtle Lea Wanden1905611966
Richard Wanden
Richard Wanden1875661941
Sybil Erica Wanden1917661983

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for Omaka New (1) Cemetery, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown above are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2021

Running free of charge for 23 years!