Lawnswood A-D Cemetery, Leeds, Yorkshire, England

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

701MillsWilliam Henry Mills1862271889id: 3011609156890191
Mary Alice Mills1857781935
Samuel Mills1828741902
Sarah Anne Mills1833881921

702MilroyRobert Milroy1855581913id: 3011685156941222
Annie Mabel Milroy1885341919
Jessie Muriel Milroy1887211908
Annie Milroy1859801939

703MitchellFred Mitchell1870351905id: 301038615615218
George Mitchell1867621929
John Thomas Mitchell1879611940
William Mitchell1839661905
Alice Mitchell1886641950

704MoldLucy Mold1824541878id: 30116141568945

705MolineauxDavid Thornton Molineaux1853521905id: 3011802157030154
Ann Molineaux1828841912

706MolyneuxMary Anne Molyneux1796931889id: 301156015685913

707MooreJohn Moore1842551897id: 30108211563852
James Moore1874301904
Selina Moore1841591900

708MooreJoseph Moore1829761905id: 301012115596131
Lewis Moore1865681933
Sophia Moore1833721905

709MoorhouseAnthony G Moorhouse1935211956id: 30100561559101001KAS Port Said
Frances Gerrard Moorhouse1984
Dorothy Catherine Moorhouse1983

710MoorhouseCharles Firth Moorhouse1901id: 3011262
(2 images)
15665032
Amy Florence Moorhouse1941
William Henry Moorhouse1909
Ellen Moorhouse1918

711MoorhouseJames Moorhouse1839861925id: 301156915686521
Isabel Moorhouse188171888
Emma Smart1863271890
Frank Moorhouse1872191891
Sarah Moorhouse1835691904

712MorelandMary Dickie Moreland1879351914id: 301087915641651
James Moreland1878581936

713MortimerTheresa Mortimer1861591920id: 301010915595417
George H Mortimer1863701933

714MortonRobert Morton1874371911id: 301009515594018
Elizabeth Morton

715MossGeorge Moss1848601908id: 3011216156611351
Ethel Maggie Moss1876581934
Charles Dudley Moss1889321921
Sarah Alice Moss1854771931

716MossleyJoseph James Mossley1850671917id: 3011097
(3 images)
15655914
Sarah Elizabeth Mossley1887301917
Mary Conyers Pickersgill1886371923
J P Pickersgill
Sarah Ann Mossley1849781927
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

717MoxonAda Moxon1858701928id: 301182115704629
James Alexander Moxon

718MoxonAlice Moxon1862401902id: 3010577
(2 images)
156273772
John Pollard Moxon1860451905
William Lewis Moxon1894101904
Francis Holbrook Moxon1903
Emily Moxon

719MoxonJames Alexander Moxon1886131899id: 301182715705256
Tom Cyril Moxon1890281918
William Heald Moxon1886211907
James Alexander Moxon1862611923
Ada Moxon1858701928

720MullinsEllen Mullins1832531885id: 30115721568689

721MurphyJohn Clifford Murphy1888681956no image15636823
Adeline Mary Murphy1804861890

722MurraySarah Murray1836621898id: 3010829
(2 images)
156388151buried May 11th 1898
Vera Donaldson1898801978 ashes November 19th 1978
Leslie Donaldson1899701969 ashes December 26th 1969
John Murray1842691911 buried January 5th 1911
William Murray buried February 27th 1929

723MusgraveAnnie Musgrave1860561916id: 301106315653810
Henry Musgrave1860731933

724MusgroveAlexander Musgrove1851521903id: 3010264
(4 images)
156071401
Lucy Brewis1881231904
Edith Kaye1882781960
George Brewis
Herbert Kaye
Annie Musgrove1853601913

725MusgroveMargaret Musgrove1894id: 301008115593031
Thomas Musgrove
Edwin Rogers Musgrove1866331899

726MyersLouisa Myers1844611905id: 301085115640014
Joseph Myers1843711914

727NaylorHannah Naylor1842471889id: 301096715646729
James Edmund Naylor1852491901

728NaylorJames Naylor1847491896id: 3011708
(3 images)
15695420Died Blackpool
William Silversides Naylor1878261904
Elizabeth Naylor1852831935 Cremated Liverpool

729NaylorPeter Naylor1831581889id: 3011600
(3 images)
15688369
Mary Jane Fearns1861641925
Margaret Lavinia Naylor1853421895 Died Belfast
Francis Thomas Naylor1858451903 Died Belfast
Bridget Naylor1826741900

730NeillJane Neill1844391883id: 301098515647628
John Neill1819711890

731NelsonWilliam Magson Nelson1894id: 301125615664524
Ernest Magson Nelson1894
John Nelson1927
Mary Nelson1911

732NettletonFred Nettleton1858521910id: 3010923156437342

733NettletonGeorge Nettleton1874731947id: 3011239
(3 images)
156632272
Ella Nettleton
Frederick Nettleton1907641971
Florence Nettleton1878841962
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

734NewillWilliam Henry Newill1844641908id: 301138615672350
Elizabeth Glover1870871957
Elizabeth A Adkin1839531892
George Albert Glover1873381911
Ellen E Newill1844731917

735NicholsGeorge Harold Nichols1886661952id: 301054815625421
Lilian Nichols1885811966

736NicholsLewis Nichols1855711926id: 30107931563709
Harold Nichols1894241918 KIA France
Mary Ann Nichols1850771927

737NicholsonJames Nicholson1899361935id: 301011115595524
Martha Sarah Nicholson1875741949
James William Nicholson1868471915
Jane Frances Nicholson1844661910

738NicholsonRobert Nicholson1852691921id: 3011037
(2 images)
156516621
Alice Elgie Nicholson1894641958
William Edward Nicholson1890931983

739NicholsonSophia Nicholson1807711878id: 3010159
(3 images)
155992541Maiden name Marshall. Daughter of John Marshall and Rachel Senior of Cawthorne near Barnsley.
Ann Nicholson1837671904
Emily Nicholson1847321879
Sophia Nicholson1834751909
William Nicholson1808711879 Started a company of builders Wm. Nicholson & Son. Extremely successful.

740NicholsonWilliam Nicholson1876721948id: 301122915662219
Florence Nicholson1877861963

741NicolJames Main Nicol1871271898id: 3011257156646171
James Main Nicol1855501905
Margaret Alexander Nicol1939
William Henderson Nicol1840741914
Marion Alexander Nicol1842881930

742NieldWilliam John Nield1821701891id: 30112611566491012
Eunice Mary Nield
Edward William Nield1908341942
James Edward Nield1875351910
Hannah Nield1843831926

743NormingtonB C Normington1846911937id: 301056615626624
Ellen Normington1840811921

744NorthJohn North1816651881id: 30109401564521063
Betsy Proctor1845791924
Frances Lavinia North1850781928
Lucy Helen North1928
George Proctor188761893
Wesley North1847641911
Samuel Proctor1846451891
Nancy North1817731890

745NorthWalter William North1848561904id: 3011677
(2 images)
156935121
Eleanor North
Kathleen Barbara North192051925

746NusseyJoshua Nussey1818671885id: 3011848
(3 images)
157066503
Ada Watson Drescher1863931956
Mary H Watson Hampshire18481071955
Ann Ellen Scholes1937
Ellen Nussey1819861905
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

747NusseyPeter Nussey1823731896id: 3011837157057921
Mary Nussey
Sophia Anne Nussey1826761902

748OakThomas Christopher Oak1824801904id: 3010269156073122
Ann Oak1827821909

749OddyLucy Eveline Oddy1883231906id: 3011652
(3 images)
15691738
Sydney John Oddy1886611947
Sydney Oddy1857711928
Lucy Annie Oddy1858671925
Arthur Bilton Oddy1881711952
Nellie Gertrude Oddy1880691949

750OdgersWilliam James Odgers1854501904id: 3010400156165451
Hugh Bearne Odgers1893231916
Elizabeth Jane Odgers1852781930

751OgdenHarry Ogden1869201889id: 3010943
(2 images)
156455792
Jonas Ogden1836701906
Margaret Ogden1840851925

752OgdenMary Ogden1854941948id: 301005815591220
John Ogden1849921941
William H Ogden1885701955

753OgdenSusan Ogden1823731896id: 30118131570391471
Isabella Ogden1854841938
Mary Ogden1851841935
John B Ogden1826751901

754OldroydEllen Oldroyd1873231896id: 3011436156761151
Joshua Oldroyd1839801919
Mary Ann Oldroyd1848781926

755OldroydJohn Oldroyd1837801917id: 301143515676023
Mary Ann Oldroyd1842911933
Sarah Ellen Oldroyd1845841929

756OldroydWilliam George Oldroyd1854641918id: 3010071155921231
Mary Ellen Oldroyd1865591924

757OverendJoseph Marsden Overend1873271900id: 301150515681410
Joshua Overend1842781920
Hannah Overend1839771916

758OwenJohn Owen1841711912id: 3010473156211135
Amy Gertrude Owen1871641935
Freda Gough1906211927
Winnifred Owen1845821927

759OwenKate Owen1847431890id: 301134215671013
Maud Mary Owen1872621934
William Owen1849701919
Charles William Owen1876611937

760PackerEthel Packer1899id: 301036915613733
Mary Jane Packer1849711920
Thomas William Packer1881211902
William Packer1850591909

761PackerMary Packer191011911id: 3010342156119321
John Widdowson Packer1880611941
Jane Meir Packer

762PaleyBenjamin Paley1827661893id: 3010193156020403
Kate Paley1869631932
Thomas Paley1860681928
Sarah Paley1827851912
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

763PaleyWilliam Paley1848521900id: 3011781157014211
Frederick Paley1910 Lost at Sea
Eliza Paley1850681918

764PallisterGeorge William Pallister1860471907id: 3011793
(2 images)
15702331
Charles Wilfred Pallister1893621955
Muriel Pallister1900561956
Sarah Ann Pallister1866841950

765ParkerAnn Eliza Parker1911id: 301129515667918

766ParkerAnn Elizabeth Parker1832661898id: 3010800
(2 images)
15637354
Alice Hainsworth1868301898
Annie Parker1861321893
Ellen Parker1866331899
Thomas Parker1828781906

767ParkerJames Arthur Parkerid: 3010421
(3 images)
15618044
Arthur Parker
Arthur Parker1865711936
Emily Caley Parker1933
Florence Parker1904371941

768ParkerPatrica Mary Parkerid: 30108031563746

769ParkerThomas Parker1807781885id: 30104551561969
Sophia Parker1809921901

770PartridgePolly Partridge1870371907id: 3011304
(3 images)
156685645
David Eccles Nichols1873891962
Mary Scott1896751971
Joseph Armitage Partridge1865441909
Frederick Partridge1903 3 months
Janet Boyle Nichols1871711942
Thomas Dickson Mossman Scott1895611956

771PatmoreBenjamin Edwin Patmore1869771946id: 301074715635113
Martha Lillie Patmore1866801946

772PatonEdward Paton1894521946id: 301015315598752
George Paton1923651988
Lena Paton1901921993

773PawsonMary Alice Pawson1912351947id: 301125215664334
George William Pawson1878701948
Kathleen Pawson1890581948

774PeacockEliza Peacock1829721901id: 3011310156687971
Annie Elizabeth Peacock1854761930
Eliza Amelia Peacock1863751938
Florence Emily Peacock1867771944
Mary Louisa Peacock1860911951
Gladys May Preston1980
Herbert Preston1967
Matthew Peacock1825781903

775PeacockJohn Peacock1826701896id: 301059315628681
Sarah Peacock1826841910

776PeacockThomas Preston Peacock1858711929id: 3011578
(2 images)
156873251
Henry Agnew Peacock
E Sophie Peacock1938

777PearceThomas Pearce1888id: 30115211568285
John Pearce1878441922
Helen Catherine Pearce1910
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

778PearsonWilliam Pearson187651881id: 301098915647924
William Pearson1826751901
Jane Pearson1821721893
Harriet Pearson1846441890

779PebodyCharles Pebody1839511890id: 30118661570796

780PeelWilliam Coldwell Peel1869631932id: 3010396156161441
Frank Peel1904
Grace Peel1871851956

781PembertonEdmund Arthur Pemberton1854451899id: 3011670
(2 images)
156930561
Frederick Pemberton1851511902
Henry Pemberton1849731922

782PembertonJemima Pemberton1851271878id: 3011018156498362
John George Pemberton1850591909
Harry Pemberton188551890
John Walker Pemberton188821890
Robert Pemberton189011891
Sarah Pemberton1849681917

783PembertonSarah Elizabeth Pemberton1844501894id: 301008015592932
Henry William Pemberton

784PenistonAnn Peniston1802791881id: 3011394
(2 images)
1567309
Beatrice Peniston1825961921
Mary Maud Peniston1831631894
Thomas Samuel Peniston1838781916

785PenningtonMaude Pennington1881761957id: 301114415658620
John Pennington1871901961

786PennistonGeorge Penniston1834681902id: 301070415634711
Dorothy Dale Penniston1835731908

787PepperWilliam Pepper1822731895id: 301020515603120
Elizabeth Annn Bell Pepper1833711904

788PerkinAlfred Joshua Perkin1845681913id: 3011796157025382
Charlotte Elizabeth Perkin1871861957
Eliza Perkin1880541934
Mary Anne Perkin1872511923
Alice Maud Perkin1877851962
Edgar Perkin1876821958
Mary Perkin1850791929

789PerkinsHarry Perkins1859711930id: 301043915619071
Harriet Perkins1860751935

790PetersenGertrude Helene Petersen1899141913id: 301000315586828
Hermann Petersen1868661934
Gertrude Petersen1871521923

791PettyCaroline Petty1820651885id: 3010333
(3 images)
15611394
Eliza Foulds1811851896
Elizabeth Furniss1786641850
Thomas Furniss1827771904
Samuel Johnson1838521890

792PflaumLouisa Pflaum1836701906id: 301179815702717
Louisa Pflaum1868681936
John F A Pflaum1833851918

793PickardMabel Pickard1899481947id: 30112301566236
Willie Pickard
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

794PickersgillFrancis James Pickersgill1843691912id: 301007215592232
Sarah Ann Pickersgill1843761919

795PickersgillJohn Palmer Pickersgill1885571942id: 301110515656322
Annie Colbert Pickersgill1888921980

796PickersgillRobert Pickersgill1844701914id: 3010387156153621
Amy Mann1845861931
Laura Pickersgill1877141891
Maud Pickersgill1880151895
John Mann

797PickersgillThomas Pickersgill1853761929id: 3010176
(2 images)
156005122
Selema Best Pickersgill1876311907
Elizabeth Pickersgill1853591912

798PicklesLilian Beatrice Pickles1884211905no image15639836
Herbert Gladstone Pickles1886311917 Killed France
Charles Henry Pickles1855691924
Annie Pickles1863641927
Gertrude Emily Pickles1888211909

799PilkingtonArthur E Pilkington1855501905id: 301102715650615
Elizabeth Pilkington1849821931

800PinderElizabeth Baynes Pinder1846621908id: 301054515625172

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for Lawnswood A-D Cemetery, Leeds, Yorkshire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The postcode for this cemetery is LS16 6AH - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this cemetery!

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020