google ad

English gravestone photos

England map
cemeteriesgravesnamesrequests
00
Bedfordshire261,5812,947559
Berkshire343,3035,7862,237
Birmingham227492
Bristol978,82117,0991,346
Buckinghamshire302,1573,985735
Cambridgeshire393,8856,874983
Cheshire388,41427,8442,715
Cornwall604,5718,1421,783
Cumberland171,6503,881337
Derbyshire373,7578,8261,978
Devon18330,43764,76518,393
Dorset483,5626,855618
Durham18335,13381,65711,299
Essex605,6719,5872,094
Gloucestershire1296,58711,6421,374
Hampshire8624,08540,5802,884
Herefordshire87391,35083
Hertfordshire141,0651,809615
Huntingdonshire727044546
Isle of Wight11211210
Kent16922,52849,9825,627
Lancashire7913,18037,0812,596
Leicestershire525,75710,973785
Lincolnshire26051,73293,79620,862
London617,08014,3651,832
Middlesex376,40312,0453,448
Norfolk60957,894118,03117,690
Northamptonshire243,1786,2664,069
Northumberland205,83516,7042,550
Nottinghamshire9417,07634,3272,309
Oxfordshire322,1383,586707
Rutland141,7463,125393
Shropshire183,6907,0032,185
Somerset29437,97368,6513,980
Staffordshire234,0338,1992,022
Suffolk53676,456124,13734,361
Surrey14725,38548,06013,398
Sussex14721,07542,0635,297
Warwickshire11110,42915,1771,126
Westmorland81,1942,561166
Wiltshire505,1628,7311,936
Worcestershire517,87813,9043,065
Yorkshire63587,584195,07338,171
totals:4,570621,2421,238,084218,656
google ad

England Gravestone photographic resource England page

The Gravestone Photographic Resource project is gradually photographing and indexing more cemeteries and war memorials but there are still many to do.

If you live in England perhaps you could help the project by taking photographs of you local cemetery and sending them to the resource: see how to be a volunteer for more details.

google ad

GPR

This is the desktop version of Gravestone Photographic Resource: use gprphotos.com (GPR Photos) for the mobile ad-free version.


Gravestone Photographic Resource

An international directory of grave, tomb, war and other death memorials.

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2022

Running free of charge for 24 years!