google ad

English gravestone photos

England map
cemeteriesgravesnamesrequests
00
Bedfordshire261,5812,947547
Berkshire343,3035,7862,187
Birmingham227492
Bristol978,82117,099878
Buckinghamshire302,1573,985714
Cambridgeshire393,8856,874950
Cheshire388,41427,8441,150
Cornwall604,5718,1421,729
Cumberland171,6503,881319
Derbyshire373,7578,8261,923
Devon18330,43764,76517,776
Dorset483,5626,855604
Durham17233,54077,78910,471
Essex595,5409,3722,034
Gloucestershire1296,58711,6421,324
Hampshire8624,08540,5802,788
Herefordshire87391,35075
Hertfordshire141,0651,809603
Huntingdonshire727044546
Isle of Wight11211210
Kent16922,52849,9825,379
Lancashire7913,18037,0812,466
Leicestershire525,75710,973740
Lincolnshire26051,73293,79619,651
London617,08014,3651,276
Middlesex376,40312,0453,322
Norfolk57656,556115,82917,115
Northamptonshire243,1786,2663,779
Northumberland205,83516,7042,407
Nottinghamshire8816,67933,5642,197
Oxfordshire322,1383,586675
Rutland141,7463,125369
Shropshire183,6907,0032,087
Somerset28737,09966,9783,800
Staffordshire234,0338,1991,232
Suffolk51876,082123,57233,112
Surrey14324,92146,91313,020
Sussex14721,07542,0635,082
Warwickshire10710,14514,8921,086
Westmorland81,1942,561153
Wiltshire505,1628,7311,851
Worcestershire517,87813,9042,954
Yorkshire62286,034191,86536,782
totals:4,473614,2371,224,158206,655
google ad

England Gravestone photographic resource England page

The Gravestone Photographic Resource project is gradually photographing and indexing more cemeteries and war memorials but there are still many to do.

If you live in England perhaps you could help the project by taking photographs of you local cemetery and sending them to the resource: see how to be a volunteer for more details.

google ad

GPR

This is the desktop version of Gravestone Photographic Resource: use gprphotos.com (GPR Photos) for the mobile version.


Gravestone Photographic Resource

An international directory of grave, tomb, war and other death memorials.

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2022

Running free of charge for 24 years!