google ad

English gravestone photos

England map
cemeteriesgravesnamesrequests
00
Bedfordshire261,5812,947558
Berkshire343,3035,7862,231
Birmingham227492
Bristol978,82117,0991,344
Buckinghamshire302,1573,985732
Cambridgeshire393,8856,874981
Cheshire388,41427,8442,254
Cornwall604,5718,1421,776
Cumberland171,6503,881334
Derbyshire373,7578,8261,975
Devon18330,43764,76518,289
Dorset483,5626,855618
Durham17634,62480,32411,242
Essex605,6719,5872,080
Gloucestershire1296,58711,6421,368
Hampshire8624,08540,5802,875
Herefordshire87391,35082
Hertfordshire141,0651,809615
Huntingdonshire727044546
Isle of Wight11211210
Kent16922,52849,9825,587
Lancashire7913,18037,0812,578
Leicestershire525,75710,973782
Lincolnshire26051,73293,79620,451
London617,08014,3651,824
Middlesex376,40312,0453,431
Norfolk60457,838117,95717,578
Northamptonshire243,1786,2664,007
Northumberland205,83516,7042,538
Nottinghamshire9417,07634,3272,289
Oxfordshire322,1383,586705
Rutland141,7463,125390
Shropshire183,6907,0032,170
Somerset29437,97368,6513,946
Staffordshire234,0338,1992,016
Suffolk52976,318123,89334,177
Surrey14725,38548,06013,330
Sussex14721,07542,0635,256
Warwickshire11010,35815,1061,119
Westmorland81,1942,561164
Wiltshire505,1628,7311,927
Worcestershire517,87813,9043,053
Yorkshire63387,301194,49837,952
totals:4,548620,1851,235,787216,672
google ad

England Gravestone photographic resource England page

The Gravestone Photographic Resource project is gradually photographing and indexing more cemeteries and war memorials but there are still many to do.

If you live in England perhaps you could help the project by taking photographs of you local cemetery and sending them to the resource: see how to be a volunteer for more details.

google ad

GPR

This is the desktop version of Gravestone Photographic Resource: use gprphotos.com (GPR Photos) for the mobile ad-free version.


Gravestone Photographic Resource

An international directory of grave, tomb, war and other death memorials.

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2022

Running free of charge for 24 years!