St John and St Cuthbert (joint)'s Church burial ground, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1Elizabeth 1823id: 83955982166

2Emily Isabella id: 8424
(2 images)
5983938
George Edward 6

3George 66id: 844759849401
Sarah
Dorothy Cooper
Dorothy Cooper67

4Henry 1778id: 8424
(2 images)
5983735

5L S Y id: 85195987922

6Margaret 184711848id: 880360004432
Margaret
Craig1816801896

7Margaretta 1786721858id: 8424
(2 images)
5983836

8William 1871id: 86565994424

9William id: 842059835331
Alaxander 1824

10AbercrombieAgnes Abercrombie1787481835id: 8631
(2 images)
59935681
Agnes Abercrombie
Alamina Abercrombie1853
Barbara Abercrombie1895
Georgina Abercrombie
Harriet Abercrombie
Margaret Jane Abercrombie
Nina Mary Abercrombie
John Abercrombie1780641844

11AbercrombyGeorgina Charlotte Abercromby1823161839id: 88960558473b.9/7/1822 parents Robert Abercromby 5th baronet of Birkenbof line and elizabeth Stevenson 12+ siblings
Abercromby1839
Charlotte Abercromby1849

12AdairJames Adair1818id: 869159956331

13AdamsH B Adams1797791876id: 5716041327
Susanna Eliza Adams1808281836

14AdamsJohn Adamsid: 87555998135
James Adams
John Adams1864

15AddisWilliam Addisid: 62160438154
Alison Addis
Charlotte Mary Addis1847651912
Margaret Addis1840751915
Alice Addis Millar18
William Addis
Alison Hay1820751895

16AikmanArchibald Aikman1791631854id: 43360351371
Jemima Aikman1833591892
Margaret Paterson Aikman1827471874
Mary Aikman1830831913
George Spankie Aikman1830381868
John Archibald Aikman183521837
John Smith Spankie1798701868

17AikmanJames Aikman1785521837id: 43560352572
Elizabeth Aikman1822161838
Georgina Spankie Aikman1822591881
May Campbell1788841872
David Aikman1830141844
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

18AikmanMatthew Aikman1825311856id: 969260789342
Matthew Aikman1851361887
Catherine Aikman1825701895

19AinslieJean Ainslie1772451817id: 89146006340
James Cunningham
Robert Ainslie

20AinslieRobert Ainslie1767711838id: 902660109501
Francis Farquharson
Isabella Munro

21AinslieRobert Ainslie184961855id: 8300
(2 images)
59771811
Chisholm
John Fleming Chisholm1856291885
Robert Chisholm1799751874
Robert Beattie Chisholm184991858
Anne Wyse1810651875

22AirmanJames Airman1801471848id: 3956033443
Anne Sutherland1850

23AitchisonArchibald Aitchisonid: 3860247771
Isabella Aitchison1918
Jessie Aitchison1924
William Alexander Aitchison1835301865
Anne Ferguson Jamieson

24AitchisonFrancis Aitchison1795651860id: 996760893109
Cecilia Kerr1810881898

25AitchisonThomas Frank Aitchison1881381919id: 7866051448

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St John and St Cuthbert (joint)'s Church burial ground, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The postcode for this burial ground is EH2 4BJ - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this burial ground!

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020