St Mary Magdalene's Church burial ground, Twyning, Gloucestershire, England

google ad
google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1(Nottingham)Ralph (edward W) (Nottingham)first name on this monument1934651999id: P10907183954581105
Margaret (g) (Nottingham)wife of Ralph (edward W) (Nottingham)1942692011

2AkermanFrancis John Akermanfirst name on this monumentid: P109086439555511041WW1 memorial

3AllenBeatrice Mary Allenfirst name on this monument1898581956id: P10903253951801080

4AllenCharles Allenfirst name on this monument1803671870id: P10908093955191071

5AllenFrederick Harold (f) Allenfirst name on this monument1910531963id: P10903213951761066killed at Strensham Water Works

6AllenRobert Edward Allenfirst name on this monumentid: P10908643955771099WW2 memorial - Sergeant. R.A.F.

7AndrewsMargaret Vivien Andrewsfirst name on this monument1920922012id: P10908273955351077

8ArchEsther Archfirst name on this monument1806411847id: P10905413953191075

9ArnoldCharles Kerchever Arnoldfirst name on this monument1917391956id: P10904223952411083
Lettice Annie Arnold1878901968

10ArnoldGraham Arnoldfirst name on this monument1874811955id: P10904673952761084
Geoffrey Graham Arnold1919741993
Nancy Barbara Arnoldwife of Graham Arnold1921721993
Vera Katharine Arnoldwife of Graham Arnold1884571941

11ArnoldVirginia Muriel Arnoldfirst name on this monument1941571998id: P10907153954551066

12AstenElizabeth Jane Astenfirst name on this monument1827881915id: P10904913952921072

13AttwoodFrederick Attwoodfirst name on this monument1901711972id: P10905633953381088

14AttwoodHilda Christina Attwoodfirst name on this monument1904751979id: P10905623953371076

15BadleyEdith Eveline Violet J Badleyfirst name on this monument1901561957id: P109041639523510722
George Herbert Badley1876861962

16BaileyHarry Charles Baileyfirst name on this monument1915962011id: P10906093953831067

17BaldwynEdwyn Baldwynfirst name on this monument1614551669id: P10908743955911071

18BarnfieldFrederick Arthur Barnfieldfirst name on this monument1880761956id: P10903203951751071
Audrey Margaret Barnfieldwife of Frederick Arthur Barnfield1904711975

19BartlettWilliam George Bartlettfirst name on this monumentid: P10908643955561101WW1 memorial

20BaylissFred(erick James) Baylissfirst name on this monument1916842000id: P10907173954571069
Rose (rosie Pearl) Baylisswife of Fred(erick James) Bayliss1918852003

21BaylissHerbert Edward Baylissfirst name on this monumentid: P10908643955571078WW1 memorial

22BaylissReg(inald Percy) Baylissfirst name on this monument1909711980id: P10905843953581077

23BennettMary Ann Bennettfirst name on this monument1865781943id: P10903803952101066
James Bennettfather of Mary Ann Bennett1864801944

24BennettWilliam Bennettfirst name on this monument1765781843id: P109055139532810683
Samuel Bennettson of William Bennett1794691863
Ann Bennettwife of William Bennett1828

25BennettWilliam Henry Bennettfirst name on this monumentid: P109086439555811041WW1 memorial

26BensonEileen Mellifont R Bensonfirst name on this monument1926581984id: P10905993953731078Born in Dun Laochaire Ireland. Youngest daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth Beecan and devoted wife of Douglas
Samuel Beecanfather of Eileen Mellifont R Benson
Douglas Bensonhusband of Eileen Mellifont R Benson
Elizabeth Beecanmother of Eileen Mellifont R Benson

27BernardFrancis William Wigan Bernardfirst name on this monument1924751999id: P10904093952281078

28BernardJames Michael Bernardfirst name on this monument1925762001id: P10904103952291070

29BernardKatharine Etheldreda Bernardfirst name on this monument1896821978id: P10904113952301072
Ronald Playfair St Vincent Bernardfather of Katharine Etheldreda Bernard1889541943 Brigadier

30BernardRonald Playfair St Vincent Bernardfirst name on this monumentid: P10908643955831101WW2 memorial - Colonel. D.S.O. M.C.

31BestAbigal Bestfirst name on this monument1694id: P10905393953171082wife of Thomas Best
Thomas Besthusband of Abigal Best

32BestWilliam Bestfirst name on this monument1791id: P10906583954101068

33BetteridgeCharles Betteridgefirst name on this monument1823781901id: P10905433953211092
Emma Maria Betteridgedaughter of Charles Betteridge1850601910
Sophia Betteridgewife of Charles Betteridge1814831897
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

34BetteridgeIsaac Betteridgefirst name on this monument181031813id: P10905563953331091
John Betteridgebrother of Isaac Betteridge182871835
Joseph Betteridgebrother of Isaac Betteridge1809281837
Richard Betteridgebrother of Isaac Betteridge1807291836
Elizabeth Betteridge1777931870
Elizabeth Betteridgesister of Isaac Betteridge181531818
Elizabeth Betteridgesister of Isaac Betteridge1821701891
Judith Betteridgesister of Isaac Betteridge1825221847
Mary Betteridgesister of Isaac Betteridge1813701883

35BickAlice Maria Bickfirst name on this monument1863841947id: P10907913955051085

36BickWilfrid Bickfirst name on this monument1874821956id: P10907903955041070

37BiggsElizabeth Biggsfirst name on this monument1803681871id: P10905503953271084

38BlackEllen Blackfirst name on this monument1867861953id: P10907973955081073

39BlackMary Frances Blackfirst name on this monument1890761966id: P10907983955091066

40BlackWilliam Edward Blackfirst name on this monumentid: P10908643955591071WW1 memorial

41BlandJake Blandfirst name on this monument2004id: P10906923954321069

42BlinmanPatricia Eileen May Blinmanfirst name on this monument1925792004id: P10906883954281072

43BloweyMary Bloweyfirst name on this monument1860961956id: P10908053955151065

44BoothOlive Irene Boothfirst name on this monument1919601979id: P10905783953521070
John Frederick Boothfather of Olive Irene Booth1917721989

45BoultonEldred (henry J) Boultonfirst name on this monument1909932002id: P10907813954981071
Harriet Boultonwife of Eldred (henry J) Boulton1910942004

46BoultonEllen Boultonfirst name on this monument1875621937id: P109045239526610781

47BoultonGeorge Boultonfirst name on this monument1877941971id: P109045139526511161
Emily Boultondaughter of George Boulton1904911995

48BowersRichard Hubert Bowersfirst name on this monumentid: P10908643955811092WW2 memorial - Flight Sergeant R.A.F.

49BowlesArthur Bowlesfirst name on this monument1887851972id: P109056539534010782
Dennis Bowles1927852012
Joyce (woolvin) Bowles1923772000
May Bowles1899751974

50BradshawAnn Bradshawfirst name on this monument1940722012id: P109054539532310811

51BrewerWilfred Brewerfirst name on this monument1905791984id: P10905973953711090
Kathleen Iris Brewerwife of Wilfred Brewer1906931999

52BriscoeJane Briscoefirst name on this monument185251857id: P109075939548610702fourth daughter of John and Elizabeth Briscoe
John Briscoefather of Jane Briscoe
Elizabeth Briscoemother of Jane Briscoe

53BrookesArchibald Ernest Brookesfirst name on this monument1893741967id: P10908243955321122
Rose Florence Brookeswife of Archibald Ernest Brookes1893761969

54BrookesHoward Brookesfirst name on this monument1915651980id: P10903243951791094
Margaret Ann Brookesdaughter of Howard Brookes194601946 age 3 months
Roger Brookesson of Howard Brookes1943431986
Joan Brookeswife of Howard Brookes1920872007

55BrookesPeter Brookesfirst name on this monument1926842010id: P10908263955341071

56BrookesRichard George Brookesfirst name on this monument1913581971id: P10908253955331131
Doris Beatrice Brookeswife of Richard George Brookes1917902007

57BrookesSamuel Charles Brookesfirst name on this monument1888731961id: P10908123955221065

58BrooksbankEvelyn Brooksbankfirst name on this monument1918201938id: P10904423952571071
Monica Grace Brooksbankmother of Evelyn Brooksbank1888881976

59BrownAllan Christopher Brownfirst name on this monument1951431994id: P10906383953981076
Nichola Brown198501985 age 2 days

60ButlerCharles W Butlerfirst name on this monument1902391941id: P10904393952541076
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

61ButlerEllen M Butlerfirst name on this monument1882871969id: P10904413952561065

62ButlerWilliam Henry Butlerfirst name on this monument1875711946id: P10904403952551076

63CapewellLouisa Jane Capewellfirst name on this monument1900811981id: P10905803953541077
George William H Capewellhusband of Louisa Jane Capewell1899611960

64CartridgeDeborah Cartridgefirst name on this monument1846411887id: P10907553954821071

65CartwrightEliza Cartwrightfirst name on this monument1868711939id: P10904563952671094
Alfred John Cartwrighthusband of Eliza Cartwright1868881956

66CashLes(lie Claude) Cashfirst name on this monument1921802001id: P10904143952331072
Ellen Cashwife of Les(lie Claude) Cash84

67CastleRichard Castlefirst name on this monument1812611873id: P10907293954661087
James Castleson of Richard Castle1841361877
Elizabeth Castlewife of Richard Castle1813671880

68CaudleAlbert Robins Caudlefirst name on this monument1864711935id: P10904683952771074

69ChamberlainAmelia Chamberlainfirst name on this monument1833741907id: P10907603954871072

70CharlwoodBasil Henry Charlwoodfirst name on this monument1928842012id: P10906083953821070

71ChescoeWilliam Silvio Chescoefirst name on this monument1900901990id: P109062239539510911
David Curling Bun1919 lifelong friend of Nan and Chescoe. Buried at sea.
Edith Ellen Chescoewife of William Silvio Chescoe1906891995

72ClareSybill Clarefirst name on this monument1575id: P10908683955861074wife to Frances Clare and daugher of Gabriel Blycke
Anne Claredaughter of Sybill Clare1575
Gabriel Blyckefather of Sybill Clare
Frances Clarehusband of Sybill Clare

73ClementsAlan Clementsfirst name on this monument1928812009id: P10903183951731079
Joyce Clementswife of Alan Clements1932772009

74ClementsFlorence Elizabeth Clementsfirst name on this monument1890741964id: P10903223951771070
Alfred Thomas Clementshusband of Florence Elizabeth Clements1884871971

75ClementsIan Clementsfirst name on this monument196551970id: P10903173951721079

76ClementsReginald J(ohn) W Clementsfirst name on this monument1971151986id: P10906073953811069

77CockingAlfred Wilkinson Cockingfirst name on this monument1892521944id: P109039739522110731

78CornishAlbert Henry Cornishfirst name on this monumentid: P10908643955601070WW1 memorial

79CotterBarbara (halcyon C) Cotterfirst name on this monument1907771984id: P10905913953651066

80CotterellDaniel Cotterellfirst name on this monument1791541845id: P10907613954881071
Sarah Pricedaughter of Daniel Cotterell1815351850
Elizabeth Cotterellwife of Daniel Cotterell1790781868

81CrooseRichard Stephen Croosefirst name on this monument1953371990id: P10906213953941074

82CumberlinAnnie Cumberlinfirst name on this monument1871731944id: P10904783952851071
Muriel Joyce Bondgrand daughter of Annie Cumberlin1919892008

83CumberlinFlora Emily Cumberlinfirst name on this monument1891771968id: P10903233951781067
William James Cumberlinhusband of Flora Emily Cumberlin1895781973

84CumberlinWalter John Cumberlinfirst name on this monument1871581929id: P10904793952861068

85DadgeAlma Mary Dadgefirst name on this monument1861741935id: P10904693952781092

86DaleCharles Chester Dalefirst name on this monument1874581932id: P10904753952821067
Eliza Jane Dalesister of Charles Chester Dale1868811949

87DaleElizabeth Dalefirst name on this monument1841761917id: P10904923952931070
Isaac Dalehusband of Elizabeth Dale1844781922

88DanceThomas Dancefirst name on this monument1737331770id: P10903433951921075
Thomas Danceson of Thomas Dance

89DanceThomas Dancefirst name on this monument1673501723id: P10903423951911071
John Danceson of Thomas Dance
Mary Dancewife of Thomas Dance1694571751

90DanceThomas Dancefirst name on this monument1703681771id: P10903443951931090
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

91DanielNoble Danielfirst name on this monumentid: P10907263954631065daughter of James and Noble Daniel (of Sandhurst in this county).
James Danielfather of Noble Daniel
Noble Danielmother of Noble Daniel

92DarkeAlfred Francis Darkefirst name on this monument1873761949id: P10908353955421069
Mary Holbrook Darkemother of Alfred Francis Darke1875841959

93DarkeAlfred John Emmanuel Darkefirst name on this monument1904501954id: P10908343955411067dearly loved son of Alfred and Mary Darke; The Thatch; Twyning
Alfred Darkefather of Alfred John Emmanuel Darke
Mary Darkemother of Alfred John Emmanuel Darke

94DarkeArthur Edgar John Darkefirst name on this monument1912841996id: P10908323955391092
Olive Lillian Kate Darkewife of Arthur Edgar John Darke1915912006

95DarkeArthur Richard Darkefirst name on this monument1883791962id: P10908233955311071
Clara Mary Darkewife of Arthur Richard Darke1883891972

96DarkeHester Darkefirst name on this monument1874891963id: P10908213955291067

97DarkeJohn Darkefirst name on this monument1846531899id: P10908333955401075
Alice Mary Darkedaughter of John Darke1877181895 their eldest daughter
Harriet Darkewife of John Darke1848751923

98DarkeJohn Darkefirst name on this monument1617691686id: P10908433955461068

99DarkeJohn Harold Darkefirst name on this monument1889801969id: P10908193955281074
Mary Ann Darkewife of John Harold Darke1895761971

100DarkeStella Darkefirst name on this monument1880731953id: P10908153955241068

google ad

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Mary Magdalene's Church burial ground, Twyning, Gloucestershire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

google ad
google ad

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2019