St Peter's Church burial ground, Halliwell, Lancashire, England

google ad
google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.viewedrequestednotes
1501ProctorFred Proctorfirst name on this monument1875531928id: 1116
(one image)
355065255
Jane Proctorwife of Fred Proctor1885731958
1502ProctorFrederick Proctorfirst name on this monument1858781936id: 625
(one image)
354577542
Rowena Proctordaughter of Frederick Proctor2
Catherine Proctorwife of Frederick Proctor1862801942
1503ProctorJames H Proctorfirst name on this monument1839751914id: 1619
(one image)
355568145
1504ProctorRobinson Proctorfirst name on this monument1850801930id: 519
(one image)
354472246
Gertrude Proctor1878101888
John Proctorson of Robinson Proctor
Richard Proctorson of Robinson Proctor
Sarah Ann Proctorwife of Robinson Proctor1849721921
1505RadcliffeIrvena Radcliffefirst name on this monument1866681934id: 1270
(one image)
355219200
1506RamsdenHerbert Ramsdenfirst name on this monument1870271897id: 883
(one image)
354831545
Charlotte Ramsdenmother of Herbert Ramsden1844661910
Edith Wyatt1898941992
Esther Eliza Wyatt1895741969
Henrietta Eliza Wyatt1869931962
William Stephen Wyatt1867401907
1507RamsdenJohn Walter Ramsdenfirst name on this monument1869371906id: 1223
(one image)
355172485
Sarah Ellen Rushtonsister of John Walter Ramsden1871771948
Margaret Alice Ramsdenwife of John Walter Ramsden1868671935
1508RatcliffeArthur Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1886411927id: 1683
(one image)
355632592
Arthur Ratcliffeson of Arthur Ratcliffe191331916
Annie Ratcliffewife of Arthur Ratcliffe
1509RatcliffeEllis Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1810521862id: 2035
(one image)
3559844391
Ellen Harrison1837511888
Ellen Harrison1869
Joseph Ainscow Harrison186811869
Robert Harrison
Elizabeth Ratcliffewife of Ellis Ratcliffe1816541870
1510RatcliffeEmma Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1864631927id: 1269
(one image)
355218505
Hilda Ratcliffedaughter of Emma Ratcliffe1902
John Thomas Ratcliffehusband of Emma Ratcliffe1864771941
1511RatcliffeMinnie Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1904481952id: 1993
(one image)
3559421711
John Ratcliffe1944632007
Robert Ratcliffe1936571993
1512RatcliffePeter Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1826541880id: 422
(one image)
3543758592
Frances Livingstone1847681915
Richard Markland Livingstone1846671913
Agnes Ann Martin66
Charles Frederick Martin
Ellen Ratcliffewife of Peter Ratcliffe1898
1513RatcliffeRichard Ratcliffefirst name on this monument1870551925id: 906
(one image)
354854583
Elizabeth Ellen Ratcliffeaunt of Richard Ratcliffe1859771936
Robert Ratcliffefather of Richard Ratcliffe
Elizabeth Ratcliffemother of Richard Ratcliffe
David Sidey1864641928
Rebecca Sidey1861681929
1514RavenEllen Ravenfirst name on this monument1851501901id: 1298
(2 images)
355246463
James Ravenhusband of Ellen Raven1853491902
Charles Cooper1914111925
Charles Edwin Cooper190651911
Jane Cooper1881271908
John Cooper1881331914
Elizabeth Raven1868851953
Ernest Raven1877741951
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.viewedrequestednotes
1515RawlinsonRichard Rawlinsonfirst name on this monument1814701884id: 586
(one image)
354538326
Catherine Ellisdaughter of Richard Rawlinson1846451891
Thomas Ellisgrand son of Richard Rawlinson1878151893
1516RawsthorneMary Rawsthornefirst name on this monument1799631862id: 2046
(one image)
3559953351
David Rawsthornehusband of Mary Rawsthorne
Thomas Rawsthorneson of Mary Rawsthorne1840291869
1517RayAlice Rayfirst name on this monument1899121911id: 1424
(one image)
355373714
George Rayfather of Alice Ray1860581918
Alice Raymother of Alice Ray1860691929
Ellen Ray1892321924
Fred Ray1895211916
John Ray
Joyce Ray1922131935
William Ray1886301916
1518RaynerEdna Raynerfirst name on this monument1925681993id: 2019
(one image)
355968285
George Raynerhusband of Edna Rayner1918771995
1519ReeceJessie Reecefirst name on this monument1880401920id: 918
(one image)
3548663222
John Reecehusband of Jessie Reece1879601939
Elizabeth Wheelermother of Jessie Reece1843771920
Elizabeth Wheelersister of Jessie Reece1872441916
Priscilla Reecesecond wife of husband of Jessie Reece
1520RenshawJohn G Renshawfirst name on this monument1857771934id: 1499
(one image)
355448376
Lily Renshawdaughter-in-law of John G Renshaw
George A Renshawson of John G Renshaw1888341922
Clara Renshawwife of John G Renshaw1856831939
1521ReynoldsLilly Reynoldsfirst name on this monument190111902id: 1271
(one image)
355220377
Norman Reynoldsbrother of Lilly Reynolds1895211916
James Reynoldsfather of Lilly Reynolds1862711933
Sarah Ann Reynoldsmother of Lilly Reynolds1871731944
Charles Keown1917411958
Elsie Keown1897911988
1522ReynoldsRosa Mary Reynoldsfirst name on this monument1883781961id: 1823
(one image)
355772180
Reuben Reynoldshusband of Rosa Mary Reynolds1884881972
1523ReynoldsSarah Hannah Reynoldsfirst name on this monument1848511899id: 930
(one image)
354878551
Sarah Adamsdaughter of Sarah Hannah Reynolds1881851966
Mary Jane Fylesdaughter of Sarah Hannah Reynolds1887411928
Alice Reynoldsdaughter of Sarah Hannah Reynolds1881181899
John Reynoldshusband of Sarah Hannah Reynolds
William Adamsson-in-law of Sarah Hannah Reynolds
Albert Fylesson-in-law of Sarah Hannah Reynolds
1524RhodesCharles L B Rhodesfirst name on this monument1882361918id: 1024
(2 images)
354972389
Charles William Rhodesfather of Charles L B Rhodes1849811930
Elizabeth Rhodesmother of Charles L B Rhodes1854851939
1525RhodesMargaret Rhodesfirst name on this monument1855391894id: 1378
(one image)
355327294
Margaret Alice Rhodesdaughter of Margaret Rhodes189191900
Sarah Janet Rhodesdaughter of Margaret Rhodes1878211899
John Henry Graham Rhodeshusband of Margaret Rhodes1854451899
1526RhodesSophia Rhodesfirst name on this monument188851893id: 560
(one image)
354513493
William Henry Rhodesfather of Sophia Rhodes1855711926
Alice Rhodesmother of Sophia Rhodes1854711925
Alice Mary Rhodessister of Sophia Rhodes1881641945
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.viewedrequestednotes
1527RhodesWilliam Rhodesfirst name on this monument1826631889id: 556
(one image)
354509444
Amelia Rhodesdaughter of William Rhodes1861781939
Samuel Rhodesson of William Rhodes1858391897
Amelia Rhodeswife of William Rhodes1827801907
1528RhodesWilliam Henry Rhodesfirst name on this monument1862421904id: 1080
(one image)
3550293761
Amelia Rhodes
Harry Rhodes1912171929
William Rhodes1892251917
Matilda Elizabeth Rhodeswife of William Henry Rhodes1864781942
1529RichardsCeinwen Richardsfirst name on this monument1909461955id: 1988
(one image)
355937264
Mary E Grundy1898701968
Ralph Grundy1900771977
1530RichardsonAlice Richardsonfirst name on this monument1881771958id: 2078
(one image)
356027613
Alan Barker
Carol Barker1946301976
Thomas Richardson1889691958
1531RichardsonAnn Richardsonfirst name on this monument1853741927id: 905
(one image)
354853170
Thomas Richardsonhusband of Ann Richardson1855891944
1532RichardsonAnnie Richardsonfirst name on this monument1790741864id: 1466
(one image)
355415502
Mary Doria Bagshawdaughter of Annie Richardson1868681936
John Richardsonhusband of Annie Richardson1835911926
Augusta E Rousett1854871941
William Bagshawson-in-law of Annie Richardson1861761937
1533RichardsonHilda Richardsonfirst name on this monument1915771992id: 1886
(one image)
355835188
Joseph Richardson1911972008
1534RickvanceWilliam Rickvancefirst name on this monument1870641934id: 755
(one image)
354704254
Thomas E Beechbrother-in-law of William Rickvance1879681947
Mary Rickvancewife of William Rickvance1868751943
1535RidingFrank Ridingfirst name on this monument1838511889id: 455
(one image)
354407258
Willie Riding1869151884
Alice Betsy Ridingwife of Frank Riding1833691902
1536RidingJames Ridingfirst name on this monument1942id: 1705
(one image)
355654167
1537RidingNathan Ridingfirst name on this monument1845771922id: 1341
(one image)
355289225
Martha Ridingwife of Nathan Riding1857651922
1538RidingsMary Ridingsfirst name on this monument1824591883id: 298
(one image)
354252285
Eliza Ridingsdaughter of Mary Ridings1857
Thomas Ridingshusband of Mary Ridings
1539RigbyEmily Rigbyfirst name on this monument1850261876id: 458
(one image)
354410256
James Edward Rigbyhusband of Emily Rigby
Edward Rigby1819581877
Elizabeth Rigbysecond wife of husband of Emily Rigby1860291889
1540RigbyHarold Rigbyfirst name on this monument190671913id: 1582
(one image)
355531230
John Richard Rigbyfather of Harold Rigby1875691944
Annie Rigbymother of Harold Rigby
1541RigbyJames E Rigbyfirst name on this monument1884681952id: 1784
(one image)
355733211
Mary Rigbydaughter of James E Rigby1909181927
Ellen Jane Rigbywife of James E Rigby1884791963
1542RigbyNancy Rigbyfirst name on this monument1858531911id: 1556
(one image)
355505172
John Thomas Rigbyhusband of Nancy Rigby1927
1543RigbyNellie Rigbyfirst name on this monument1899291928id: 1111
(one image)
355060171
John Rigbyhusband of Nellie Rigby1899741973
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.viewedrequestednotes
1544RigbyScott William Rigbyfirst name on this monument9id: 102
(one image)
354060168
William Rigbyfather of Scott William Rigby
1545RigbySimeon Rigbyfirst name on this monument1876511927id: 2
(one image)
353961157
Annie May Rigbywife of Simeon Rigby1882871969
1546RigbyWilliam Rigbyfirst name on this monument1814621876id: 457
(one image)
3544092611
Ann Rigbydaughter of William Rigby1843391882
Mary Rigbywife of William Rigby60
1547RileyJames Rileyfirst name on this monument1878251903id: 1313
(one image)
355261170
Thomas Rileyfather of James Riley
Martha Rileymother of James Riley1855671922
1548RileyJohn Rileyfirst name on this monument1837541891id: 872
(one image)
354820331
Bessie Wooddaughter of John Riley1897301927
William Rileygrand son of John Riley1905
John Higham Woodson-in-law of John Riley1908
Alice Rileywife of John Riley1825781903
1549RileyJohn Rileyfirst name on this monument1881431924id: 1641
(one image)
355590279
Jane Rostron1856731929
Mary Rileywife of John Riley1963
1550RileyThomas Rileyfirst name on this monument1872651937id: 1207
(one image)
355156127
Mary Riley
1551RileyWilliam Rileyfirst name on this monument1864581922id: 885
(one image)
354833567
Eliza Rileydaughter-in-law of William Riley
Gertrude Green Wilkinsondaughter-in-law of William Riley
Annie Rileygrand daughter of William Riley1911
Wilfred Dawsongrand son of William Riley193151936
John Rileyson of William Riley
Thomas Wilkinsonson-in-law of William Riley1892261918
Annie Rileywife of William Riley1863841947
1552RimmerMary Olive Rimmerfirst name on this monument1907571964id: 1938
(one image)
355887327
Eric Rimmerhusband of Mary Olive Rimmer1978
1553RipleyGeorge Ripleyfirst name on this monument1825531878id: 600
(one image)
354552553
Hannah Hargreaves
Henry Hargreaves1868291897
James Ripleyson of George Ripley1853781931
Mary Ann Ripleywife of George Ripley1817791896
1554RipleyJohn Ripleyfirst name on this monument1857551912id: 1328
(one image)
3552764421
Annie Ripley
Wilfred Ernest Ripley1885621947
Harold Futty Ripleyson of John Ripley1886471933
Margaret Ripleywife of John Ripley1857881945
1555RitsonMary Ritsonfirst name on this monument1817411858id: 2039
(one image)
3559881551
Ann Ritson1794771871
1556RobertsEllen Robertsfirst name on this monument1901801981id: 1817
(one image)
355766126
1557RobertsHannah Robertsfirst name on this monument1883271910id: 1480
(one image)
355429132
Joseph Roberts1873591932
1558RobertsRobert Robertsfirst name on this monument1842391881id: 921
(one image)
354869216
Florence L M Robertsdaughter of Robert Roberts1872431915
Mary A M Wellsdaughter of Robert Roberts1937
Edward Thomas Wellsson-in-law of Robert Roberts1944
Elizabeth Robertswife of Robert Roberts1839681907
1559RobertsonAlice Robertsonfirst name on this monument1914671981id: 1774
(one image)
355723657
Richard Robertsonhusband of Alice Robertson
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.viewedrequestednotes
1560Robinson Robinsonfirst name on this monument184411845id: 290
(one image)
354244653
William Horrocksfather of Robinson1812651877
Mary Robinsonmother of Robinson1803611864
1561RobinsonIsaac Fletcher Robinsonfirst name on this monument1864id: 173
(one image)
354129257
Ernest Robinson1912131925
Ernest Victor Robinson1878691947
Rachel Robinsonwife of Isaac Fletcher Robinson1848801928
1562RobinsonMartha Robinsonfirst name on this monument1861671928id: 680
(one image)
354631293
George Robinsonhusband of Martha Robinson1866641930
James Cadwell1883561939
Mary Cadwell1939
1563RobinsonWilliam Robinsonfirst name on this monument1846221868id: 2026
(one image)
355975267
George Dutyfather of William Robinson1814711885
Mary Dutymother of William Robinson1812841896
1564RobsonMary Ann Robsonfirst name on this monument1829301859id: 2041
(one image)
355990342
John Robsonfather of Mary Ann Robson
Alice Robsonmother of Mary Ann Robson
1565RodcusAlice Rodcusfirst name on this monument1841801921id: 599
(one image)
354551258
Alice Ann Rodcusdaughter of Alice Rodcus39
Thomas Rodcushusband of Alice Rodcus
Sarah Rodcus59
1566RoddieRichard Alistair Roddiefirst name on this monument1933591992id: 1696
(one image)
355645151
1567RodgersGeorge Rodgersfirst name on this monument1845511896id: 442
(one image)
354394308
William Rodgersson of George Rodgers186861874
Jane Rodgerswife of George Rodgers1845701915
1568RodgersIsaac Herbert Rodgersfirst name on this monumentid: 1410
(one image)
355359218
1569RodwayPhilip George Rodwayfirst name on this monument1973191992id: 1888
(one image)
355837270
Aileen Stephanie Rodway1921842005
1570RogersDoris Alexandra Rogersfirst name on this monument1903951998id: 342
(one image)
354295207
John Rogershusband of Doris Alexandra Rogers1901801981
1571RogersHarry Clifford Rogersfirst name on this monument1918791997id: 350
(one image)
354303279
David Rogersson of Harry Clifford Rogers1949622011
1572RogersonEdward Rogersonfirst name on this monument1837601897id: 976
(3 images)
3549251004
Caroline Annie Foxleydaughter of Edward Rogerson1881981979
Caroline Ann Gertrude Rogersondaughter of Edward Rogerson
Emma Margaret Rogersondaughter of Edward Rogerson1872621934
Charles Foxleyson-in-law of Edward Rogerson1895591954
Helen Rogersonwife of Edward Rogerson1929
1573RoperEdith Annie Roperfirst name on this monument1885621947id: 211
(one image)
3541672461
Edmund Roperhusband of Edith Annie Roper
1574RoscoeConstance Roscoefirst name on this monument192021922id: 1104
(one image)
355053399
Frederick Roscoefather of Constance Roscoe1886791965
Constance Roscoemother of Constance Roscoe1887831970
Hilda Bromley1810681878
1575RoscoeElizabeth Roscoefirst name on this monumentid: 1554
(one image)
355503260
1576RoscoeElsie Roscoefirst name on this monument189571902id: 1280
(one image)
355228398
Reuben Roscoefather of Elsie Roscoe1864871951
Emma Roscoemother of Elsie Roscoe1864801944
Hannah Jane Roscoesister of Elsie Roscoe1889741963
1577RoscoeFrederick Norman Roscoefirst name on this monument1919741993id: 1928
(one image)
355877149
1578RoscoeJohn Roscoefirst name on this monument1816661882id: 804
(one image)
3547524462
Walter Lee1872631935
Edward Roscoe1863751938
Emily Roscoe190111902
Emily Roscoe1847891936
Mary Roscoewife of John Roscoe1820721892
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.viewedrequestednotes
1579RoscoeMaria Roscoefirst name on this monument1939id: 1092
(one image)
355041379
Annie Roscoe1867821949
George Roscoe1867821949
George Roscoeson of Maria Roscoe1942
1580RoscoeRobert Marsden Roscoefirst name on this monument1856211877id: 367
(one image)
354320269
1581RoscoeWilliam Robert Roscoefirst name on this monument1874721946id: 1605
(one image)
355554182
Wilhelmina Roscoewife of William Robert Roscoe
1582RostronEmma Jane Rostronfirst name on this monument1870361906id: 1303
(one image)
355251392
Richard Rostronhusband of Emma Jane Rostron1874771951
Jane Rostronsecond wife of husband of Emma Jane Rostron1885891974
1583RostronJohn Rostronfirst name on this monument1845621907id: 1570
(one image)
3555194961
Rebecca Rostrondaughter of John Rostron1923
Leonard Duxburygrand son of John Rostron191621918
Harriet Rostronwife of John Rostron1844671911
1584RostronMary Ellen Rostronfirst name on this monument1866501916id: 1242
(one image)
355191309
George Frederick Rostronhusband of Mary Ellen Rostron1866791945
1585RostronRichard Rostronfirst name on this monument1825591884id: 572
(one image)
3545256321
Ada Rostron
Ernest Rostron188821890
Samuel Rostron1904
Sarah Rostron
Jane Rostronwife of Richard Rostron1832571889
1586RostronWilliam Rostronfirst name on this monument1872621934id: 106
(one image)
354064409
Mildred Rostrondaughter of William Rostron1903901993
Annie Rostronwife of William Rostron1872901962
1587RothwellEdith Rothwellfirst name on this monument187231875id: 512
(one image)
354465486
Thomas Rothwellfather of Edith Rothwell1837651902
Jane Rothwellmother of Edith Rothwell1838691907
Ann Roberts1873541927
Annie Wolfendon
John Wolfendon
John Stanley Wolfendon1907
1588RothwellElizabeth Rothwellfirst name on this monument1786751861id: 206
(4 images)
3541625321
Alice Howard1866771943
Bessie Howard1866771943
Hannah Howard1781761857
James Howard1815431858
John Howard1884
Mary Howard1821591880
Mary Ann Howard1829951924
Sarah Howard1815591874
1589RothwellHarry Rothwellfirst name on this monument1903381941id: 1495
(one image)
355444189
1590RothwellJames Rothwellfirst name on this monument1812841896id: 162
(one image)
354118359
Edwin Rothwellson of James Rothwell1848181866
Peter Rothwellson of James Rothwell1851161867
Mary Ann Rothwellwife of James Rothwell1829671896
1591RothwellJames Herbert Rothwellfirst name on this monument1873401913id: 1618
(one image)
355567271
Fanny Rothwellwife of James Herbert Rothwell1925641989
1592RothwellJohn Rothwellfirst name on this monument1860631923id: 689
(one image)
354640392
Ernest Rothwellson of John Rothwell1881811962
John Rothwellson of John Rothwell1882921974
Mary Rothwellwife of John Rothwell1862841946
google ad
no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.viewedrequestednotes
1593RothwellJohn Henry Rothwellfirst name on this monument1878431921id: 2126
(one image)
356075207
Beatrice Rothwellwife of John Henry Rothwell1883601943
1594RothwellJohn Henry Rothwellfirst name on this monument1857561913id: 1585
(one image)
355534384
Annnie Rothwelldaughter-in-law of John Henry Rothwell
William Rothwellson of John Henry Rothwell1894421936
Alice Seddon Rothwellwife of John Henry Rothwell1859701929
1595RothwellMartha Rothwellfirst name on this monument187871885id: 580
(one image)
3545332911
William Rothwellbrother of Martha Rothwell1880841964
James Rothwellfather of Martha Rothwell1856451901
Ann Rothwellmother of Martha Rothwell1854771931
Jane Rothwellsister of Martha Rothwell1882741956
1596RothwellRobert Rothwellfirst name on this monument1918id: 1263
(one image)
355212156
1597RothwellRonald Rothwellfirst name on this monument1923691992id: 1887
(one image)
3558363911
Doris Rothwellwife of Ronald Rothwell1928772005
1598RothwellWilliam Rothwellfirst name on this monument1864621926id: 693
(one image)
354644284
Arnold Rothwellson of William Rothwell1893331926
Edith Rothwellwife of William Rothwell1863941957
1599RothwellWilliam Rothwellfirst name on this monument1874671941id: 31
(one image)
353989424
Ann Bateson1845471892
Richard Bateson1845381883
Bertha Rothwellwife of William Rothwell1877731950
1600RowbottomEdwin Rowbottomfirst name on this monument1844661910id: 2098
(one image)
3560471851

google ad

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Peter's Church burial ground, Halliwell, Lancashire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.

google ad

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2018