Lawnswood A-D Cemetery, Leeds, Yorkshire, England

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1001SunleyWilliam Sunley1841691910id: 301084615639631
Ann Sunley1843791922

1002SutcliffeJoseph Sutcliffe1815651880id: 30117431569835
Mary Hannah Lawson1883631946
Mary Sutcliffe1814671881

1003SutcliffeKate Sutcliffe1866441910id: 301147015678564
Ernest Charles Sutcliffe1858741932
Mary Ann Sutcliffe1867761943
Mary Doreen Sutcliffe1907701977
Max Sutcliffe1903731976

1004SutcliffeRobert Sutcliffe1845501895id: 301103915651721
Mary Louisa Birchall1849561905
Jane Ann Sutcliffe1847721919

1005SwaineSarah Swaine1842621904id: 301028415608234
Maud Mary Swaine1868721940
William Henry Swaine1842691911
Elizabeth Cooper1846611907

1006SykesArchibald Sykes1896id: 3011258
(2 images)
156647141
Mary Sykes1918

1007SykesMaud Ethel Sykes188991898id: 301104415652125

1008SykesRichard Sykes1831541885id: 3010227
(3 images)
15604725
Frances Proctor1863791942
Edith Sykes1861841945
Sarah Dean Sykes1835751910

1009SykesThomas Brett Sykes1825651890id: 301126015664814

1010TalbotClara Talbot1830751905id: 301107815654897
Grosvenor Talbot1835911926
Talbot

1011TannettRobert Tannett1830681898id: 301166915692916
Sarah Tannett1838801918

1012TaplinFanny Elizabeth Taplin1854231877id: 3010138155974272
Hugh Brown Taplin1826761902
Emma Sarah Taplin1829651894

1013TateEleanor Beams Tate1859411900id: 301126415665165
Charles M Tate78

1014TateSydney Marshall Tate1880191899id: 3010409156171202
William Tate

1015TavernerMaria Taverner1857481905id: 3011250156641291
Samuel Taverner1922

1016TaylorAlice Mary Taylor1874681942id: 301006515591818
James Arthur Taylor1877841961

1017TaylorEnos Taylor1852551907id: 3011648156915171
Edith May Taylor1886651951
John Percival Taylor1884741958
Elizabeth Taylor1857551912

1018TaylorFrederick Sutch Taylor1820791899id: 3011516156823303

1019TaylorJohn Taylor1844551899id: 301120915660715
Lettice Taylor1851771928

1020TaylorJoseph Taylor1852571909id: 301129715668121
Susan Taylor1917
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1021TaylorSarah Taylor1813761889id: 301022115604120
Harriet Taylor1841721913
Richard Taylor1840661906

1022TaylorWinifred Taylor1907551962id: 3011177156589301
Frederick Taylor1906741980
Kathleen Taylor2010

1023TeakleAnnie Walker Teakle1838591897id: 3010781156361241
Rhoda Jane Teakle1864351899
Nathaniel Teakle1834711905
Jennie Gertrude Turner1903801983
Clifford Wilson1961
Jennie Wilson
Edward Nathaniel E Teakle1867701937

1024TeasdaleErnest Teasdale1880521932id: 3010096
(3 images)
155942221
Donald Doughty MacDonald1878741952
Ida Christine MacDonald1884801964

1025TebbWilliam Henry Tebb1865711936id: 301048015621891
Clara Tebb1867871954

1026TempestJoseph Schofield Tempest1835801915id: 3011722
(2 images)
156964362
Ann Barker1815891904 Ann Barker is the mother of Sarah Tempest, nee Wood. Born Ann Russell, she married Thomas Barker after her first husband died.
Sarah Tempest96

1027TempleHerry Temple1851531904id: 3010375156142113
Lilian Benn1877561933
Henry Temple1890461936
Isabel Temple1886641950
Mary Eliza Temple1853751928

1028TennantSally Linskill Buchanan Tennant1906id: 30114011567359
William Tennant1919
Charles Tennant

1029TerryElise Marie Augusta Terry1932id: 301055515625811
Ernest Terry1870841954

1030TerryJames Edward Terry1865511916no image15635411
Hilda Eunice Terry1892681960
Harold Edward Terry1889561945
Sarah Elizabeth Terry1864641928

1031TetleyAlice Margaret Tetley1853691922id: 301000115586647
Francis Tetley1849851934

1032TetleyGeorge Frederick Tetley1899551954id: 3011117156570461
Miriam Dawe Tetley1890981988

1033ThackerayLouisa Elizabeth Thackeray1859511910id: 3010261156069162
Margaret Irene Thackeray1887501937
John William Thackeray1853941947
Henry Marshall Thackeray1887631950

1034ThackrahAnn Ewing Thackrah1880211901id: 3010365156133481
William Henderson Thackrah1879371916
Joe Thackrah1845791924
Mary Nicholson Thackrah1858831941
Dorothy Irene Thackrah1989
Joseph Thackrah1887781965

1035ThackrayEliza Thackray1839701909id: 3011713156957161
Richard Thackray1829801909
Edith M Thackray1872731945
Richard Bolland Thackray1869681937
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1036ThelwellGeorge Thelwell1847621909id: 3010119
(2 images)
15596020
Irene Mary Crosse Thelwell189511896
Harry Roland Thelwell1893231916 KIA Ypres

1037ThewlisJoseph Thewlis1863581921id: 3010164155995191
Emmaline Thewlis1894771971
Florence Thewlis1889821971
Gladys Irene Thewlis
Percy C Binns1889901979
Sarah Ann Thewlis1866671933

1038ThompsonAnna Philothea Thompson1871741945id: 301026815607210

1039ThompsonEllen Thompson1823741897id: 3011762156999141
Eliza Margaret Vause1845581903
Edward Thompson1822831905
John Thompson1860421902

1040ThompsonLewis Thompson1882251907id: 3011461
(2 images)
156779791
John Thompson1853611914
Caroline Thompson1854821936
Mary Pate1894651959
Robert Pate1887781965

1041ThompsonRobert Gaunt Thompson1845551900id: 301010615595122
Elizabeth Ann Thompson1850651915

1042ThompsonSpink Thompson1857531910id: 301149315680524
Jemima Thompson1857731930

1043ThompsonThomas Thompson1829751904id: 30110621565378
Mary Thompson1830801910

1044ThomsonCharles Thomson1842681910id: 3010612
(2 images)
15630113
Kenneth Mackenzie1869211890

1045ThomsonMary Janet Thomson1850301880id: 301031415610013
John Thomson1852481900
William Thomson1855601915
James Thomson1820811901
Eliza Thomson1831301861
William Thomson1826601886
Martha Elizabeth Thomson1843561899

1046ThorntonMartha Elizabeth Thornton1881id: 3011014
(2 images)
1564957
John Thornton
Annie Jane Musgrace1862211883

1047ThorpJoseph Dickinson Thorp1825521877id: 3011205156604151
Mary Ann Thorp1821691890

1048ThreapletonWilliam Threapleton1879411920id: 3010487156224112
Rosaline Threapleton1882741956

1049TillotsonElizabeth Tillotson1828651893id: 3010134155970241
Emma Gleadow1864401904
John Heaton Tillotson
Robert Tillotson1866311897
Robert Ward Gleadow

1050TilstonThomas Tilston1851451896id: 3010408156170122
Fanny S Tilston1848751923

1051TipladyRobert Tiplady1819691888id: 3010241156054241

1052ToddGeorge Todd1904id: 30101031559484
Emma Todd
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1053TookeSydney Tooke1887101897id: 301137815671812
William Tooke
Jane Ann Tooke

1054ToothillFrank Toothill1866801946id: 30100641559175
Mabel Toothill1882721954

1055TottyWalter Ernest Totty1876701946id: 301004215589971
Mary Jane Totty1878801958

1056TowersRichard Towers1838701908id: 3010501156231211
Beatrice Towers1875801955
Charles Towers1868111879
Lawrence William Towers1879491928
Martha Ann Towers1844851929

1057TownendGeorge Edward Townend48id: 301062415630839died 187?
George Townend
Mary Townend
George E Townend died 19?4 aged 4?
Annie Townend1841601901

1058TownsleyRichard Herbert Townsley1862511913id: 3011649
(3 images)
156916322
Ursula Townsley
Bryan Hill Townsley1893221915 KIA France
Herbert Alan Townsley1892261918 KIA Belgium RAF
Minnie Townsley1865901955

1059TowseWilliam Towse1837531890id: 301020215602847
Mary Grace Ward1914
Jane Ann Towse1838751913

1060TrevelyanEdmund Fauriel Trevelyan1859521911id: 3011195156595181

1061TunnardSarah Dyson Tunnard1856541910id: 301178715701922
John Tunnard1855801935

1062TurnerArthur Rigby Turner1863471910id: 3010503
(3 images)
15623356
Doris Boddy Lamont1892751967
Phyllis Boddy Lamont1895651960
John Boddy Turner1901641965
Adolphus Lamont
Alfred A Lamont
Nora Mary Turner1868641932

1063TurnerJoe Turner1874281902id: 30113341567022

1064TurnerJoshua Turner1844521896id: 3010418156177271
Mary Turner1876721948
Martha Turner1844801924

1065TurnerThomas Turner1843521895id: 3010433
(3 images)
156187112
Emma Turner1877761953
Muriel Turner1905
Herbert William Turner191051915
Herbert Turner1872711943
Emma Turner1843541897

1066TurpinEmily Turpin1887231910id: 3011274
(2 images)
156660422
George Wood1873491922
J W Wood
Alfred Turpin
M Wood
Lily Wood
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1067TweedaleJohn Tweedale1853521905id: 3011623
(3 images)
15689922
Constance Nowell Tweedale188311884
Marianne Tweedale1857771934

1068TyasAnn Elizabeth Tyas1849501899id: 3010820156384341
James Tyas1837661903

1069TyasJoseph Tyas1852601912id: 3011345
(2 images)
156713222
Albert Victor Rodley1865321897

1070TyresJames Tyres1848641912id: 30100881559347
Percy James Tyres1885421927
Betsy Tyres1844721916

1071ValentineHelen Valentine1895id: 301177815701229
J R Bower

1072VareyHenry Varey1853251878id: 301022415604425
William Henry Varey1823731896
Elizabeth Varey1825721897
Martha Ann Varey1858391897

1073VarleyJohn Varley1828641892id: 3010089155935361
Fanny E Varley1874611935
Henry Edgar Varley1875661941
Reginald Wells Varley1939
Sarah Varley1845701915

1074VarleySamuel Varley1826641890id: 301076715635732
Emily Worts1895871982
Matilda Annie Varley1857701927
Elizabeth Varley188811889
John Thomas Varley1859541913
Sarah Jane Varley1830701900
Frederick Robert Worts1890751965
Elizabeth Varley1828771905

1075VerityHarry Verity1856471903id: 3011082156550191
Herbert Verity1883351918
Emily Verity1858791937

1076VerralSarah Frances Verral1831711902id: 301177515700912
Gertrude Harmer Swallow Verral1960
Araunah Verral1837871924
Ernest Barnard Verral1961
William Lovering Verral1949

1077VerrinderAnnie Verrinder1850421892id: 3010231
(2 images)
156049332
Lucy Verrinder188611887
Alfred E Verrinder1850561906
Marcus Verrinder1883
Percy Verrinder187731880

1078VinceWilliam Henry Vince1832691901id: 3011391156727332William Henry Vince was the son of George Vince and Hannah Lockwood. He was born on 28 March 1830 in Wakefield, Yorkshire, and baptised on 25 December 1832 at All Saints, Wakefield. He married Sarah Ann Jacques in the Leeds registration district in the September quarter of 1858. He died on 2 March 1901 at 13 Spring Grove Terrace, Leeds.
Florence Annie Vince1864821946 Florence Annie Vince was the third of the eight known children of William Henry Vince and his wife, Sarah Ann, née Jaques. She was born at Kirkstall, Leeds, Yorkshire and her birth was registered in the Leeds registration district in the September quarter of 1863. She died on 20 March 1946 at 123 Beckett Street, Leeds.
Maud Vince187801878 Maud Vince was the youngest of the eight known children of William Henry Vince and his wife Sarah Ann, née Jaques. Her birth was recorded in the Leeds registration district in the March quarter of 1878 and her death was recorded in the same registration district in the June quarter.
Sarah Ann Vince1838401878 Sarah Ann Jaques was the daughter of William Jaques and Martha Midgley. She was born on 7 April 1838 at Woodhouse, Leeds, Yorkshire, and baptised on 30 September 1838 at St Mark, Leeds. She married William Henry Vince in the Leeds registration district in the September quarter of 1858. She died at Leeds on 18 March 1878.

1079WadeBenjamin Wade1838421880id: 3010169156000411
Harriet Wade1861791940
Kate Wade1865721937
Edwin Wade1867601927
Eliza Wade1835801915
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1080WadeJames Bean Wade1817761893id: 301175415699212

1081WadsworthAlice Paton Wadsworth187331876id: 301053115624484
James Edward Wadsworth1850371887
Bessie Wadsworth
Naomi Louise Wadsworth1880

1082WainwrightAlbert Ernest Wainwright1877261903id: 3011021
(2 images)
15650047
Fred Raynor Wainwright189711898
Harry Rowland Wainwright188601886
William Lawrence Wainwright187951884
Walter Wainwright1852881940
Emily Wainwright1852731925
Annie Wainwright187421876
Edith Alice Wainwright188301883

1083WainwrightSamuel Maud Wainwright1841681909id: 301009015593642
Clara Lightowler1874611935
Hannah Maud Wainwright1882511933
Frank Wainwright188411885
E Lightowler
Lydia Wainwright1840821922

1084WainwrightSusan Wainwright1849451894id: 3011012
(2 images)
15649459
Richard Wainwright1819791898
Mary Wainwright1822791901
Andrew Hollis Wainwright1951231974
Ann Elizabeth Wainwright1846831929
Emily Wainwright1883791962
Henry Wainwright
Henry Sourrah Wainwright1877891966
Richard Sourrah Wainwright1918852003 MP for Colne Valley

1085WaiteJohn Waite1835671902id: 3011611
(2 images)
1568924
Mary Waite1884
Margaret Waite1856801936

1086WaiteMartha Waite1838721910id: 30104631562019
Thomas Waite1837871924

1087WakefieldWilliam Peter Wakefield1872361908id: 3011832
(2 images)
15705550
William Henry Wakefield1846841930
Ann Wakefield1846851931
Annie Monica Dympna Wakefield1882781960
Hilda Mary Wakefield1888751963

1088WalkerCharles Walker1856241880id: 3011691
(2 images)
15694415
Thomas Wright Walker1832751907
Ann Flower Walker1834691903
Amelia Wright1866
John Wright

1089WalkerEdward Walker1803681871id: 3010606
(3 images)
1562971142
Ellen Binns1844631907
Frank Walker1850681918
Walter Walker1846921938
Alfred Walker
James Walker183991848
Samuel Walker
Caroline Walker1809821891
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

1090WalkerHarry Walker1886111897id: 3010591156284171
Walter Walker1891661957
John William Walker1856711927
Maria Wooler Walker1859771936

1091WalkerHerbert Almond Hinchcliffe Walker1882541936id: 301050215623229
Margaret Suzanne Walker190911910

1092WalkerHubert Stanley Walker189831901id: 3011029156508251
James Whitworth Walker1864871951
Isabella Walker1864851949

1093WalkerJohn William Lindley Walker187821880id: 301163915690923
John Walker
Annie Elizabeth Walker1844401884

1094WalkerMargaret Walker1882281910id: 3010908156429201
Randall Tannett Walker
Benjamin Walker1822691891
Sarah Walker

1095WalkerMary Ann Walker1831631894id: 3010602156294161
Harry Walker1834691903
Harry Walker1863111874

1096WalleyJoseph Walley1813691882id: 301014415597915
Lydia Walley1825721897

1097WallisEdward Wallis1826631889id: 3011854157069161
Ann Wallis1829781907

1098WallisWilliam Wallis1819681887id: 3010948156457241
George Foster1832871919
Mary Jane Foster1841891930
Mary B Wallis1817821899

1099WallwinJonathan Wallwin1822701892id: 301017715600635
Ann Bugg1827771904
John Bugg1833681901

1100WalmsleyWilliam Walmsley1843711914id: 3010936
(2 images)
15645030
Margaret Ann Walmsley1883331916
Mary Harriet Walmsley1844791923

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for Lawnswood A-D Cemetery, Leeds, Yorkshire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The postcode for this cemetery is LS16 6AH - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this cemetery!

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020