The information within the Gravestone Photographs Resource has been provided by volunteers. Some have just sent one or two photos they already had as a "thank you" for providing an image. Others have gone out and photographed their local cemetery.
However, our most important volunteers are those who photograph and index cemeteries on a regular basis. Below are links to their pages where you can find out a bit about them and why they are volunteers.
ALASDAIR FERGUSSON | ABERDEEN |
Nicole McAdie | Aberdeen |
Mary Arnold | Aberdeenshire |
Autumn Green | Aberdeenshire |
Simon Green | Aberdeenshire |
Janice Menzies | Aberdeenshire |
Steven Parker | Aberdeenshire |
Craig Ramsden | Aberdeenshire |
David Towsey | Aberdeenshire |
Linda Watson | Aberdeenshire |
Norah Wood | Aberdeenshire |
Ian Steele | Aberdeenshire and Yorkshire |
Jim Quilter | Aberdeenshire, Malta. |
Andy Stuart | Aberdeenshire/Moray |
Lesley Creaney | Airdrie |
David Kett | Angus |
Pete Neve | Angus |
Pat Carson | Angus & environs |
Amy Grieve | Ardrossan , Prestwick ,irvine |
Caroline Boswell | Argyll |
Jane Duffy | Ayrshire |
Teresa Mc Taggart | ayrshire |
Peter Scott | Ayrshire |
John Bruce | Ayrshire, Scotland |
Morag McIntyre | Bearsden/Milngavie |
Ann Shaw | Berwickshire |
Caroline McDougall | Blantyre and Hamilton for now. In the summer I would be willing to travel all over Scotland. |
Marc MacDonald | Caithness |
Pat Message | Caithness |
Louise Sinclair | Caithness |
Fiona Wade | Caithness |
Lynn Nicolson | Central Scotland - Denny, Dunipace |
Jeanette McGill | Cortachy, west Angus, east Perthshire |
Hugh Watson | Daviot |
James Anderson | Dumfries |
Jo Gevers | Dundee area, Angus, Perthshire, Fife, Roxburghshire |
Helen Cook | Dunscore parish (outside Dumfries) and nearby. |
Colin Thomson | East Central Scotland |
Karen Schirm | East End of Glasgow, North Lanarkshire within reasonable distance of home |
Alison Spring | East Kilbride |
Paul Mitchell | East Lothian |
Mary Gow | East Renfrewshire |
Linda Howitt | Eastfield Cemetery, Cumbernauld |
Maggie Anderson | Edinburgh |
Lex Harrison | Edinburgh |
Richard Kelsey | Edinburgh |
Janice MacDonald | Edinburgh |
Graeme Murray | Edinburgh |
John Smith | Edinburgh |
Alison Sword | Edinburgh |
David Watts | Edinburgh |
Alexander Wedderburn | Edinburgh |
James Jones | Edinburgh & Lothains |
Hugh Somerville | Edinburgh and surrounding area |
Steven Mason | Edinburgh Danderhall |
Catherine Hirst | Elgin |
Marie Dunbar | Falkirk |
Jaclyn Cryle | Faslane Cemetery, Helensburgh |
Alan Fyfe | Fife |
Penny Heidelberg | Fife |
Graham Johnston | Fife |
Kevin McBride | Fife |
Sarah O'Flynn | Fife |
Joe Summers | Fife |
Kenneth Simpson | Forfar Angus Scotland (whole county) |
Howard Clark | Galloway (Stranraer/ Newton Stewart area) |
Veronica Couper | Glasgow |
Tessa Kintail | Glasgow |
Janet MacDonald | Glasgow |
William McLatchie | Glasgow |
Anthony Shaw | Glasgow |
Audrey Thompson | glasgow |
Stuart Whytock | Glasgow |
Barbara Donegan | Glasgow and Lanarkshire |
Stephanie Furnell | Glenkens to start |
Hazel Campbell | Greenock - Port Glasgow |
Christine Stepek | hamilton, other lanarkshire towns |
Philip Johnson | Helensburgh, Rhu, Cardross |
Lynn Mackay | Inverness |
Sarah Brodie | Invernesshire |
Stella Brook | Isle of Lewis |
David Oliver | Isle of Skye |
John Kennedy | Lanarkshire |
Bob Reid | Lanarkshire |
Richard Taylor | Livingston and West Calder, West Lothian |
Norah Wood | Local Gravestones |
Iain King | Lothian |
Ann Landels | Lothian |
Michelle Roberts | Lothian |
Frances Ross | Lothian |
Michael Boyle-Ronaldson | Lothians |
Robert Wilson | Midlothian |
Gordon Young | Midlothian |
Barbara Mullan | Moray |
Mel Beard | North Ayrshire |
Julie McQuade | Oban, Argyll |
Peter Spencer | Old Cemeteries in the North of Scotland |
Fiona Whitelaw | Orkney |
Michelle-Louise Rennie | Perth |
Sylvia Brewer | Perthshire |
Morven Cairncross | Perthshire |
Michelle Charlton | Perthshire |
Carol Franklin | Perthshire |
Sharon Mudie | Perthshire |
Shena Thomson | Perthshire |
Christopher White | Perthshire |
Wendy Grant | Pitlochry |
Martyn Dickson | Prestonpans and Edinburgh |
John Duffy | Priestfield cemetary, Blantyre |
Lesley Holligan | Renfrewshire |
Sean Meikle | Ross-shire |
Maryanne Laing | Scotland |
Iain Milne | Scotland |
John Jackson | Scotland/England |
Stuart Baillie Strong | Shetland |
Michelle Morgan | Shetland |
Ronald Fraser | South Lanarkshire |
Elizabeth Grieve | South Lanarkshire |
Frances Lawrie | South Lanarkshire |
Caroline McDougall | South Lanarkshire |
Sarah Longland | Southern Scotland |
Michael Carter | Stirling area |
Robin Campbell | Stirlingshire |
Emma Lamont | Strontian/Acharacle/Ardgour on the Ardnamurchan peninsula |
Primrose Richards | Sutherland |
Giles Manwaring | West Calder |
Marie McCutcheon | West Kilbride |
Suzy Cairns | West Lothian |
Robert Connell | West Lothian |
Margaret Harrison | West Lothian |
Ceri Pearce | West Lothian |
Meg Stenhouse | West Lothian |
Alec Briggs | West of Scotland, plus family headstones for War casualties |
Robert Ferguson | Westlothian |
Running free of charge for 26 years!