All entries for the maiden name LORD

full namebirth yearburial yearagerelationshipcemeterylocation
Caroline Isabella Dashwood nee Lord first name on the monumentSt MaryWherstead
Suffolk
England
Evelyn Cornwall nee Lord
1897
195558daughter of Simeon Fitz-herbert LordBalmoral (section 6)Brisbane
Queensland
Australia
Jane Medlicott nee Lord1700178181wife of Ossory MedlicottSt MaryTicehurst
Sussex
England
Laura Elizabeth Peck nee Lord
1868
189628first name on the monumentAll SaintsGreat Ashfield
Suffolk
England
Laura Mary Daly nee Lord
1866
193771wife of Ulick Arthur William DalyPublicGisborne
Victoria
Australia
Laura Mary Daly nee Lord mother of Ulick Lord DalyPublicGisborne
Victoria
Australia
Mary Ann Wright nee Lord
1811
184130first name on the monumentSt John the DivineElmswell
Suffolk
England
Mary Evelyn Ireland nee Lord19151998
83
first name on the monumentLondon Road (section M)Thetford
Norfolk
England
Sarah Williams nee Lord
1681
1788107relationship not given of John PileHoly TrinityIlfracombe
Devon
England

Change the name list display order

show in forename order (current order)
show in dob year order
show in dod year order
show in grave order (everyone mentioned on the same monument listed together)
show in surname order
google ad

Introduction

This page contains a list of all the entries for the maiden name LORD that are held within the Gravestone Photographic Resource online database. It is quite likely that there are also entries available for alternative spellings of this name. It is very easy for you to check to see if there are any alternative spellings: you just need to look at the page that shows all the names listed under the starting letter (L in this case) of the maiden name you are interested in.

If you click on a particular name or GPR reference number above you will see details of what information is held for that particular person. If there is an image available then you will be able to order a free copy of it.

If you click on a particular church, parish or town name above then you will see details of all the grave monument images that are available for that particular location.

Please note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are probably not on the monument.

You should treat the calculated dates of birth with caution as the ages given on monuments are often inaccurate. The dates and ages on many monuments are also often hard to read. It is therefore important to use the dates as guides as they may be incorrect.

The same person may appear many times in the above list. This is because a person can easily be listed on many different monuments. For instance, a person could be listed on their own grave as well as on the gravestone monuments of their children and their spouse. Occasionally names will be duplicated because the monument has in error been photographed and indexed twice.

Where a relationship is shown as unknown, this usually means that parts of the monument are illegible and relationship cannot be read.

Where no relationship is given this means that this is normally the first name on the monument. All the relationships on any particular monument relate to this first named individual.

In most cases images are available. However sometimes they will unavailable. Often this is because although images have been taken they were unfortunately lost when the resource suffered a major computer fault and not all the images could be recovered.


google ad

All comment / feedback / help requests within the Gravestone Photographic Resource for the name LORD

Date Correction
Robert Lord, husband of Mary Lord grave number 355322 date of death is 10 May 1895 not 1899 as shown on database. Thank you for providing this wonderful resource.
entry submitted by R. S, on: 08/08/2016 10:58 GMT ........ contact this person

Year corrected to 1895
entry submitted by R.W. on 09/08/2016 10:11 GMT

Rosalie Lord
Corrections: Rosalie Lord was born 13 Jan 1877 and died on 5 Mar 1936 aged 56. Confirmed by Australian Birth Index 1788-1922 and Australian Death Index 1878-1985.
entry submitted by Joy McGrath on: 12/08/2019 11:19 GMT ........ contact this person

On checking the original photo of the monument, the date of death was hard to read but does look like 1936. This therefore been changed. However, the age is correct at 59, not the 56 suggested.
entry submitted by Charles Sale on 13/08/2019 07:19 GMT ........ contact this person

google ad

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2019