All entries for the name SCOTT

Introduction

This page contains a list of all the entries for the name SCOTT that are held within the Gravestone Photographic Resource online database. It is quite likely that there are also entries available for alternative spellings of this name. It is very easy for you to check to see if there are any alternative spellings: you just need to look at the page that shows all the names listed under the starting letter (S in this case) of the surname you are interested in.

If you click on a particular name or GPR reference number below you will see details of what information is held for that particular grave monument. If there is an image available then you will be able to order a free copy of it.

If you click on a particular church, parish or town name below then you will see details of all the grave monument images that are available for that particular location.


If there is a blank in the relationship column below then it means that this person is the first named individual on the grave monument.

If you are interested in ordering a number of different images, it may help if you list in grave order so that everyone mentioned on the same monument are listed together.

Screen too small for ads

All entries within the Gravestone Photographic Resource for the name SCOTT

Change the display order

show in cemetery name order
show in country/area order
show in forename order (default)
show in dob year order
show in dod year order
show in grave order (everyone mentioned on the same monument listed together)

SCOTT Names

full namebirth yearburial yearage
Scott184718470
Scott
Scott1792182028
Scott 1823
(Scottie) Scott 1978
A Scott
A Scott
A W Scott 1959
A C Scott1828187850
A E Scott1876195074
A M Scott1935195722
A R Scott
Aaron Scott1856192064
Aaron Scott1856192064
Aaron Scott
Aaron Scott
Aaron Scott
Ada Scott 1925
Ada Alice Scott1888192739
Ada Alice Scott1888192739
Ada Marion Scott1891197887
Ada Mary Scott1889190617
Ada Mary Scott1881197089
Adam Scott1851192675
Adam Scott1821191594
Adam Scott1943200663
Adam Scott1859187516
Adam W H Scott1864192965
Addie Scott 9
Adelaide Scott1883196683
Agnes Scott
Agnes Scott183618382
Agnes Scott 1889
Agnes Scott1899198889
Agnes Scott1904197268
Agnes Scott1837190568
Agnes Scott1837190568
Agnes Scott 1838
Agnes Scott1859193273
Agnes Scott 1985
Agnes Scott 1927
Agnes Annie Scott1871193059
Agnes Barclay Scott1832190775
Agnes Duff Scott 1905
Agnes Elizabeth Scott1879193960
Agnes Graham Scott186618693
Agnes Hay Scott1898196365
Agnes Hay Scott1898196365
Agnes Isabella Scott1877190730
Agnes Isabella Scott1877190730
Agnes M Scott183618371
Agnes Paterson Scott1886189610
Agnes Wallace Scott1838187335
Aileen Scott
Aileen Scott
Aileen Hilda Scott1904199086
Alan Scott1962198624
Alan Scott
Alan Graham Scott1945197732
Alan Leslie Thomson Scott1937200568
Alan Leslie Thomson Scott1937200568
Alan William Scott1924200884
Albert Scott1853192269
Albert Scott1886197993
Albert Joseph Scott1859193576
Albert Thomas Scott1910200292
Albert Trafalgar Scott1905198176
Alec Scott 1916
Alex Scott1896196165
Alexander Scott1776182751
Alexander Scott 1912
Alexander Scott1814188268
Alexander Scott1847191871
Alexander Scott1802184139
Alexander Scott1833185421
Alexander Scott
Alexander Scott1795187883
Alexander Scott1867191548
Alexander Scott
Alexander Scott1919199475
Alexander Scott1867194275
Alexander Scott1867194275
Alexander Scott1867194275
Alexander Scott
Alexander Scott1800181010
Alexander Scott 1994
Alexander Scott1863189633
Alexander Scott 22
Alexander Benzie Scott1885191631
Alexander Benzie Scott1885191631
Alexander C G Scott1876195882
Alexander Corse Scott1803187976
Alexander Douglas Scott 1887
Alexander Fergusson Scott1927200578
Alexander Fergusson Scott1927200578
Alexander Paton Scott1858193880
Alexander R Scott
Alexander Robert Scott1854189137
Alexander Robertson Scott 1858
Alexander Scrymgeour Scott1820189070

Search results for the surname Scott (total = 2532)

1-100 | 101-200 | 201-300 | 301-400 | 401-500 | 501-600 | 601-700 | 701-800 | 801-900 | 901-1000 | 1001-1100 | 1101-1200 | 1201-1300 | 1301-1400 | 1401-1500 | 1501-1600 | 1601-1700 | 1701-1800 | 1801-1900 | 1901-2000 | 2001-2100 | 2101-2200 | 2201-2300 | 2301-2400 | 2401-2500 | 2501-2532 |
Screen too small for ads

Please note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are probably not on the monument.

You should treat the calculated dates of birth with caution as the ages given on monuments are often inaccurate. The dates and ages on many monuments are also often hard to read. It is therefore important to use the dates as guides as they may be incorrect.

The same person may appear many times in the above list. This is because a person can easily be listed on many different monuments. For instance, a person could be listed on their own grave as well as on the gravestone monuments of their children and their spouse. Occasionally names will be duplicated because the monument has in error been photographed and indexed twice.

Where a relationship is shown as unknown, this usually means that parts of the monument are illegible and relationship cannot be read.

Where no relationship is given this means that this is normally the first name on the monument. All the relationships on any particular monument relate to this first named individual.


All comment/feedback/help requests within the Gravestone Photographic Resource for the name SCOTT

Excellent site

This site is now on my Favourites list. Although I did not find any that fit in with what I have regarding the Scott family, I will keep looking every now and again as I am not finished yet. I wish you all the luck and thanks again for your efforts with this project
entry submitted by margaret ellis on: 17/06/2010 04:10 GMT ........ contact this person

Excellent Site

Thank you so much Charles for the image of Mungo's grave.I knew that Mungo had died in 1918, but couldnae find a death certificate, either at Register House or through the Commonwealth War Graves (CWGC)website, so the description on the gravestone explains my lack of gaining any information on his death. I have found that his death was registered in Plymouth & I have now requested the death certificate from the English Archives. Thank you so very much.I did know about Thomas, who was lost in WW1, as I found out that he is buried at Courtrai, through the CWGC.Certainly it looks like the gravestones at Kirkliston may contain additional information on my Scott/Chapman relations and I know that others are buried there. Whilst I realise that you are running the project from your own resources, I will not request too many images, but I have found this source of information to be invaluable and sincerely thank you.It is pleasing to note that Mungo has a fitting memorial.
entry submitted by Keith W McKenzie on: 14/06/2010 04:05 GMT ........ contact this person

Feedback Monument Photo

Excellent service, great photo & wonderful resource for International Family Historians.
entry submitted by Kerry on: 17/11/2010 06:08 GMT ........ contact this person

Excellent service

Wonderful resource. Incredibly fast response. Very useful for International Family Historians. Thanks a lot for the great photo.
entry submitted by Kerry on: 14/01/2011 07:19 GMT ........ contact this person

James William SCOTT, at Fobbing, Essex.

THANK YOU for your time and effort in producing these photos. They are greatly appreciated. They must be of special value to people who live long distances away.
entry submitted by Barbara Newitt on: 23/12/2012 09:42 GMT ........ contact this person

Unmarked Grave Onehouse Suffolk

#Willian Scott 1893-1956 is the father of #Stanley William Scott 1922-2007 the unmarked grave between William & Stanley is #Alice Scott 1895 - 1959(nee Knock), wife of William & father of Stanley
entry submitted by Elizabeth Brown on: 10/02/2013 02:20 GMT ........ contact this person

What a wonderful site.

I found thissite by chance while doing some research. On my first visit I found 2 relevant gravestones and received photos of them very quickly. Thankyou so much, Charles.
entry submitted by Betty Scott on: 27/02/2013 09:33 GMT ........ contact this person

Very helpful

Finding an image of this gravestone has helped fill in another piece of the story. Very helpful - thank you.
entry submitted by HF on: 27/12/2013 12:10 GMT ........ contact this person

Charles Once again you have supplied me with definite pro

Charles Once again you have supplied me with definite proof of my ancestor. I am extremely grateful to you and your team. Jim
entry submitted by Jim on: 21/08/2014 09:21 GMT ........ contact this person
Screen too small for ads
© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2015