All entries for the name SCOTT

Introduction

This page contains a list of all the entries for the name SCOTT that are held within the Gravestone Photographic Resource online database. It is quite likely that there are also entries available for alternative spellings of this name. It is very easy for you to check to see if there are any alternative spellings: you just need to look at the page that shows all the names listed under the starting letter (S in this case) of the surname you are interested in.

If you click on a particular name or GPR reference number below you will see details of what information is held for that particular grave monument. If there is an image available then you will be able to order a free copy of it.

If you click on a particular church, parish or town name below then you will see details of all the grave monument images that are available for that particular location.


If there is a blank in the relationship column below then it means that this person is the first named individual on the grave monument.

If you are interested in ordering a number of different images, it may help if you list in grave order so that everyone mentioned on the same monument are listed together.

Screen too small for ads

All entries within the Gravestone Photographic Resource for the name SCOTT

Change the display order

show in cemetery name order
show in country/area order
show in forename order (default)
show in dob year order
show in dod year order
show in grave order (everyone mentioned on the same monument listed together)

SCOTT Names

numberfull namebirth yearburial yearage
1 Scott184718470
2 Scott
3 Scott1792182028
4 Scott 1823
5(Scottie) Scott 1978
6A Scott
7A W Scott 1959
8A C Scott1828187850
9A E Scott1876195074
10A M Scott1935195722
11A R Scott
12Aaron Scott1856192064
13Aaron Scott1856192064
14Aaron Scott
15Aaron Scott
16Aaron Scott
17Ada Scott 1925
18Ada Alice Scott1888192739
19Ada Alice Scott1888192739
20Ada Marion Scott1891197887
21Ada Mary Scott1889190617
22Ada Mary Scott1881197089
23Adam Scott1851192675
24Adam Scott1821191594
25Adam Scott1943200663
26Adam Scott1859187516
27Adam W H Scott1864192965
28Adelaide Scott1883196683
29Agnes Scott
30Agnes Scott183618382
31Agnes Scott 1889
32Agnes Scott1899198889
33Agnes Scott1904197268
34Agnes Scott1837190568
35Agnes Scott1837190568
36Agnes Scott 1838
37Agnes Scott1859193273
38Agnes Scott 1985
39Agnes Scott 1927
40Agnes Annie Scott1871193059
41Agnes Barclay Scott1832190775
42Agnes Duff Scott 1905
43Agnes Elizabeth Scott1879193960
44Agnes Graham Scott186618693
45Agnes Hay Scott1898196365
46Agnes Hay Scott1898196365
47Agnes Isabella Scott1877190730
48Agnes Isabella Scott1877190730
49Agnes M Scott183618371
50Agnes Paterson Scott1886189610
51Agnes Wallace Scott1838187335
52Aileen Scott
53Aileen Scott
54Aileen Hilda Scott1904199086
55Alan Graham Scott1945197732
56Alan Leslie Thomson Scott1937200568
57Alan Leslie Thomson Scott1937200568
58Alan William Scott1924200884
59Albert Scott1853192269
60Albert Scott1886197993
61Albert Joseph Scott1859193576
62Albert Thomas Scott1910200292
63Albert Trafalgar Scott1905198176
64Alec Scott 1916
65Alex Scott1896196165
66Alexander Scott1776182751
67Alexander Scott 1912
68Alexander Scott1814188268
69Alexander Scott1847191871
70Alexander Scott1802184139
71Alexander Scott1833185421
72Alexander Scott
73Alexander Scott1795187883
74Alexander Scott1867191548
75Alexander Scott
76Alexander Scott1919199475
77Alexander Scott1867194275
78Alexander Scott1867194275
79Alexander Scott1867194275
80Alexander Scott
81Alexander Scott1800181010
82Alexander Scott 1994
83Alexander Scott1863189633
84Alexander Benzie Scott1885191631
85Alexander Benzie Scott1885191631
86Alexander C G Scott1876195882
87Alexander Corse Scott1803187976
88Alexander Douglas Scott 1887
89Alexander Fergusson Scott1927200578
90Alexander Fergusson Scott1927200578
91Alexander Paton Scott1858193880
92Alexander R Scott
93Alexander Robert Scott1854189137
94Alexander Robertson Scott 1858
95Alexander Scrymgeour Scott1820189070
96Alfred Scott1905198479
97Alfred Scott
98Alfred Walter Scott1914194026
99Alice Scott1887189912
100Alice Scott1887189912

Search results for the surname Scott (total = 2368)

1-100 | 101-200 | 201-300 | 301-400 | 401-500 | 501-600 | 601-700 | 701-800 | 801-900 | 901-1000 | 1001-1100 | 1101-1200 | 1201-1300 | 1301-1400 | 1401-1500 | 1501-1600 | 1601-1700 | 1701-1800 | 1801-1900 | 1901-2000 | 2001-2100 | 2101-2200 | 2201-2300 | 2301-2368 |
Screen too small for ads

Please note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are probably not on the monument.

You should treat the calculated dates of birth with caution as the ages given on monuments are often inaccurate. The dates and ages on many monuments are also often hard to read. It is therefore important to use the dates as guides as they may be incorrect.

The same person may appear many times in the above list. This is because a person can easily be listed on many different monuments. For instance, a person could be listed on their own grave as well as on the gravestone monuments of their children and their spouse. Occasionally names will be duplicated because the monument has in error been photographed and indexed twice.

Where a relationship is shown as unknown, this usually means that parts of the monument are illegible and relationship cannot be read.

Where no relationship is given this means that this is normally the first name on the monument. All the relationships on any particular monument relate to this first named individual.


All comment/feedback/help requests within the Gravestone Photographic Resource for the name SCOTT

Excellent site

This site is now on my Favourites list. Although I did not find any that fit in with what I have regarding the Scott family, I will keep looking every now and again as I am not finished yet. I wish you all the luck and thanks again for your efforts with this project
entry submitted by margaret ellis on: 17/06/2010 04:10 GMT ........ contact this person

Excellent Site

Thank you so much Charles for the image of Mungo's grave.I knew that Mungo had died in 1918, but couldnae find a death certificate, either at Register House or through the Commonwealth War Graves (CWGC)website, so the description on the gravestone explains my lack of gaining any information on his death. I have found that his death was registered in Plymouth & I have now requested the death certificate from the English Archives. Thank you so very much.I did know about Thomas, who was lost in WW1, as I found out that he is buried at Courtrai, through the CWGC.Certainly it looks like the gravestones at Kirkliston may contain additional information on my Scott/Chapman relations and I know that others are buried there. Whilst I realise that you are running the project from your own resources, I will not request too many images, but I have found this source of information to be invaluable and sincerely thank you.It is pleasing to note that Mungo has a fitting memorial.
entry submitted by Keith W McKenzie on: 14/06/2010 04:05 GMT ........ contact this person

Feedback Monument Photo

Excellent service, great photo & wonderful resource for International Family Historians.
entry submitted by Kerry on: 17/11/2010 06:08 GMT ........ contact this person

Excellent service

Wonderful resource. Incredibly fast response. Very useful for International Family Historians. Thanks a lot for the great photo.
entry submitted by Kerry on: 14/01/2011 07:19 GMT ........ contact this person

James William SCOTT, at Fobbing, Essex.

THANK YOU for your time and effort in producing these photos. They are greatly appreciated. They must be of special value to people who live long distances away.
entry submitted by Barbara Newitt on: 23/12/2012 09:42 GMT ........ contact this person

Unmarked Grave Onehouse Suffolk

#Willian Scott 1893-1956 is the father of #Stanley William Scott 1922-2007 the unmarked grave between William & Stanley is #Alice Scott 1895 - 1959(nee Knock), wife of William & father of Stanley
entry submitted by Elizabeth Brown on: 10/02/2013 02:20 GMT ........ contact this person

What a wonderful site.

I found thissite by chance while doing some research. On my first visit I found 2 relevant gravestones and received photos of them very quickly. Thankyou so much, Charles.
entry submitted by Betty Scott on: 27/02/2013 09:33 GMT ........ contact this person

Very helpful

Finding an image of this gravestone has helped fill in another piece of the story. Very helpful - thank you.
entry submitted by HF on: 27/12/2013 12:10 GMT ........ contact this person

Charles Once again you have supplied me with definite pro

Charles Once again you have supplied me with definite proof of my ancestor. I am extremely grateful to you and your team. Jim
entry submitted by Jim on: 21/08/2014 09:21 GMT ........ contact this person
Screen too small for ads
© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2015
browser width =