English gravestone photos

England map
countycemeteriesgravesnamesrequests
Bedfordshire261,5812,947488
Berkshire343,3035,7862,012
Birmingham227491
Bristol928,64416,653787
Buckinghamshire302,1573,985594
Cambridgeshire333,5446,289827
Cheshire388,41427,844956
Cornwall584,5628,1211,531
Cumberland171,6503,881276
Derbyshire373,7578,8261,659
Devon16328,93261,82415,469
Dorset483,5626,855275
Durham15628,56565,5568,804
Essex595,5409,3721,774
Gloucestershire1166,44411,3041,144
Hampshire8624,08540,5802,370
Herefordshire87391,35056
Hertfordshire141,0651,809556
Huntingdonshire727044536
Isle of Wight11211210
Kent16922,52849,9824,613
Lancashire7813,02636,7831,999
Leicestershire515,49610,511579
Lincolnshire26051,73293,79616,300
London617,08014,3651,077
Middlesex376,40312,0452,946
Norfolk52053,554111,22714,746
Northamptonshire232,9565,7292,771
Northumberland164,51412,2701,966
Nottinghamshire8616,66933,5391,928
Oxfordshire302,1073,501579
Rutland141,7463,125320
Shropshire183,6907,0031,771
Somerset23831,31656,3243,125
Staffordshire234,0338,1991,044
Suffolk49274,732121,92829,003
Surrey13023,35943,67911,420
Sussex14220,65441,2404,319
Warwickshire959,45714,116964
Westmorland81,1942,561133
Wiltshire505,1628,7311,581
Worcestershire507,85813,8372,537
Yorkshire58482,147183,66431,655
totals:4,200588,3751,171,752176,991
google ad

England Gravestone photographic resource England page

The Gravestone Photographic Resource project is gradually photographing and indexing more English cemeteries and war memorials but there are still many to do.

If you live in England perhaps you could help the project by taking photographs of you local cemetery and sending them to the resource: see how to be a volunteer for more details.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020