English gravestone photos

England map
countycemeteriesgravesnamesrequests
Bedfordshire261,5812,947477
Berkshire343,3035,7861,977
Birmingham227491
Bristol928,64416,653746
Buckinghamshire302,1573,985568
Cambridgeshire333,5446,289776
Cheshire388,41427,844844
Cornwall584,4688,1211,486
Cumberland171,6503,881256
Derbyshire373,7578,8261,582
Devon16328,93261,82414,902
Dorset463,5256,781259
Durham15426,60562,1848,353
Essex595,5409,3721,705
Gloucestershire1166,44411,3041,098
Hampshire8624,08540,5802,248
Herefordshire87391,35045
Hertfordshire141,0651,809549
Huntingdonshire727044535
Isle of Wight11211210
Kent16722,09848,6834,350
Lancashire7011,66831,7571,864
Leicestershire515,49610,511539
Lincolnshire26051,73293,79615,421
London617,08014,3651,018
Middlesex376,40312,0452,834
Norfolk51653,366110,93414,097
Northamptonshire232,9565,7292,656
Northumberland164,51412,2701,862
Nottinghamshire7215,23230,3141,837
Oxfordshire302,1073,501549
Rutland141,7463,125304
Shropshire183,6907,0031,708
Somerset22729,55352,7572,896
Staffordshire234,0338,199986
Suffolk49374,732121,92827,888
Surrey13023,35943,67911,045
Sussex14320,41740,6874,093
Warwickshire899,16113,696912
Westmorland81,1942,561131
Wiltshire505,1628,7311,499
Worcestershire507,85813,8372,437
Yorkshire58081,039182,26230,121
totals:4,149579,4671,152,521168,954
google ad

England Gravestone photographic resource England page

The Gravestone Photographic Resource project is gradually photographing and indexing more English cemeteries and war memorials but there are still many to do.

If you live in England perhaps you could help the project by taking photographs of you local cemetery and sending them to the resource: see how to be a volunteer for more details.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020