St Andrew's Church burial ground, Alwington, Devon, England

Surname list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
301SquireRobert Squirefirst name on the monument185219045273558033831
302StathamA E Stathamfirst name on the monument1884191733182558951521
303SticklandHenry Sticklandhusband of Tamar Stickland1817189174183558961741
304Tamar Sticklandfirst name on the monument1818188163183558961741
305TuckerMary Tuckerfirst name on the monument179018778734557681261
306TurnerElizabeth Ena Turnerfirst name on the monument18531919667855807201
307John Turnerhusband of Elizabeth Ena Turner18451924797855807201
308VealBetty Vealmother of Sally Dark68558014941
309Elizabeth Vealfirst name on the monument17651837728055809248
310Elizabeth Vealmother of Richard Veal67558002091
311Elizabeth Vealmother of George Veal8155810366
312George Vealfirst name on the monument18051825208155810366
313John Vealfirst name on the monument17961870742255759196
314Joseph Vealfather of Sally Dark68558014941
315Joseph Vealfather of Richard Veal67558002091
316Margret Vealfirst name on the monument18041888842355760202
317Mary Vealmother of Mary Veal2055757207
318Mary Vealwife of Richard Veal181218917921557582161
319Mary Vealfirst name on the monument1840184112055757207
320Richard Vealhusband of Elizabeth Veal8055809248
321Richard Vealfather of George Veal8155810366
322Richard Vealfirst name on the monument179518273267558002091
323Richard Vealfirst name on the monument17711822518255811144
324Richard Vealrelationship not given of Mary Veal2055757207
325Richard Vealfirst name on the monument180318878421557582161
326WalterJohn Walterfirst name on the monument169517596415555872105
327WestawayAnnie Westawaymother of Mabel Annie Westaway92558212331
328Mabel Annie Westawayfirst name on the monument189519192492558212331
329William Westawayfather of Mabel Annie Westaway92558212331
330WicketMary Wicketwife of William Wicket18141892786557441971
331William Wicketfirst name on the monument18191898796557441971
332WilkeyGeorge William Wilkeyfather of William Wilkey1455751241
333Lydia Wilkeymother of William Wilkey1455751241
334William Wilkeyfirst name on the monument18621455751241
335WithecombeBessie Withecombefirst name on the monument18781921436955802166
336Sidney Withecombeson of Bessie Withecombe19061926206955802166

Grave Monument Photographs

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Andrew's Church burial ground, Alwington, Devon, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

The postcode for this burial ground is EX39 5DA - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this burial ground!

The view statistics shown above are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017