St John the Baptist's Church burial ground, Danbury, Essex, England

Surname list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
1AllakerAlfred Allakerfirst name on the monument1865194176544716629391
2Matilda Agnes Allakerfirst name on the monument1968544616628353
3AmersJoyce Amers née Masterdaughter of Joyce Master55441672110951
4Thomas Pocock Amersson-in-law of Joyce Master55441672110951
5AppleoffWilliam Henry Appleofffirst name on the monument1855193782545116633336
6AppletonMartha Appletonwife of William Appleton18611930695501166803892
7William Appletonfirst name on the monument18521928765501166803892
8ArgentMary Ellex Argentfirst name on the monument1821189069530516518389
9AshleyWilliam James Ashleyfirst name on the monument1879193960549516674314
10BaileyJ. B. Baileyhusband of Mary Ann Bailey539316579664
11Mary Ann Baileyfirst name on the monument1829190374539316579664
12BakerFrank Bakerfirst name on the monument1940544116623356
13Marion Bessie Bakerfirst name on the monument19465440166223522
14Mary Bakerrelationship not given of William Baker19355437166194741
15William Bakerfirst name on the monument19295437166194741
16BaldwinDoris Baldwinfirst name on the monument1905193429547516656475
17BallThomas Ballfirst name on the monument1713176350528216503321
18BallardHarry Ballardfirst name on the monument1867192861551916697404
19BaxCharles B. Baxfirst name on the monument1905192015543516617388
20BaxterElizabeth Clara Baxterwife of George Lee Baxter1891195362548016659793
21George Lee Baxterfirst name on the monument1890193949548016659793
22BelcharThomas Belcharfirst name on the monument530216516293
23BlenkarnMay Blenkarnfirst name on the monument1928551016689375
24BonnerLouisa Bonnerfirst name on the monument1884192945553116708434
25BowenMary Ann Bowenwife of Samuel Bowen705328165375282
26Samuel Bowenfirst name on the monument17961878825328165375282
27BramstoneIsabella Bramstone née Masterdaughter of Joyce Master55441672110951
28John Bramstoneson-in-law of Joyce Master55441672110951
29BrewsterJohn Brewsterfather-in-law of William Mildmay5551167263691
30BrickFreeland Brickhusband of Lucy Brick1937546916650449
31Lucy Brickfirst name on the monument1851193382546916650449
32BridgesAdelaide Harriet Bridgesdaughter of Thomas Pym Bridges18411844355431672014581
33Brook Bridgesrelationship not given of Margaret D'Langle553816715582
34Caroline Harriet Maria Bridgesdaughter of Thomas Pym Bridges183318461355431672014581
35Louisa Jane Bridgesdaughter of Thomas Pym Bridges18321837555431672014581
36Sophia Louisa Bridgeswife of Thomas Pym Bridges55431672014581
37Thomas Pym Bridgesfirst name on the monument55431672014581
38Thomas Pym Bridgesfirst name on the monument18051895905542167194391
39BrightCaroline Brightwife of Edward Bright181619038754081659313301
40Edgar William Brightgrand son of Edward Bright188019183854081659313301
41Edward Brightfirst name on the monument184218884654081659313301
42Edwin Brightson of Edward Bright54081659313301
43Elizabeth Brightdaughter of Edward Bright54081659313301
44Ellen Brightdaughter of Edward Bright54081659313301
45William Brightson of Edward Bright54081659313301
46BristowBessie Bristowfirst name on the monument1874192955550016679406
47BrittonAmelia Brittonwife of James Britton539616582554
48James Brittonfirst name on the monument1833189865539616582554
49BrownGeorge Henry Charles Brownfirst name on the monument1876193660545316635351
50BulleyElizabeth Bulleysister of William Bulley1801182120537816570576
51William Bulleyfirst name on the monument1803181815537816570576
52BunnJames Bunnfirst name on the monument18481914665443166257832
53Mary Ann Bunnwife of James Bunn18501934845443166257832
54BurbHarrison Burbfirst name on the monument1846188539533016538323
55ButlerE. C. Butlerhusband of Jessie Butler532616535406
56Jessie Butlerfirst name on the monument1909532616535406
57Thomas Butlerfirst name on the monument1812188977532516534333
58CampionFrederick Campionfather of Leslie Campion1873195178541416597666
59Leslie Campionfirst name on the monument1912194129541416597666
60CardCyril Guy Cardfirst name on the monument19101963535454166363882
61CaryAlice Caryrelationship not given of Kate Cary1936552416702400
62Kate Caryfirst name on the monument1933552416702400
63Mabel Caryfirst name on the monument1869194677552916706337
64ChandlerCatherine Chandlercousin of Jane Spalding18775366165669691
65Jacob Thomas Chandlerrelationship not given of Jane Spalding5366165669691
66Charles II Charles IIrelationship not given of Joyce Master55441672110951
67ChipperfieldAnn Chipperfieldfirst name on the monument17901836465362165633831
68Elizabeth Chipperfieldfirst name on the monument17871880935343165515182
69Elliah Chipperfieldhusband of Elizabeth Chipperfield5343165515182
70Sarah Ann Chipperfieldrelationship not given of Elizabeth Chipperfield18241895715343165515182
71CillardAlice Helen Cillardmother of Clare Miller18501934845521166991901
72ClaughtonThomas Hugh Claughtonfirst name on the monument1893554516722357
73ClaydonE. Claydonmother of May Lillien Claydon533416542551
74Emma Claydon née Baileydaughter of Mary Ann Bailey1860193272539316579664
75May Lillien Claydonfirst name on the monument188918945533416542551
76T. Claydonfather of May Lillien Claydon533416542551
77Thomas Claydonson-in-law of Mary Ann Bailey539316579664
78CocketAlexander Cocketfirst name on the monument1846529616511394
79Mary Cocketwife of Alexander Cocket1803187168529616511394
80ColemanAlice Shuttleworth Colemanfirst name on the monument1811188069532416533500
81CooperElizabeth Cooperwife of Samuel Cooper5287165073931
82Ida Cooperrelationship not given of Joseph Mason536316564260
83Joseph Cooperfirst name on the monument536416565329
84Mary Cooperfirst name on the monument1834528616506436
85Samuel Cooperhusband of Mary Cooper1851528616506436
86Samuel Cooperfirst name on the monument5287165073931
87Samuel Cooperfirst name on the monument1630167747553716714497
88Samuel Cooperrelationship not given of Samuel Cooper1728181991553716714497
89Susanna Cooperrelationship not given of Samuel Cooper1738181375553716714497
90CoultasEmma Coultaswife of William Coultas19215395165817031
91William Coultasfirst name on the monument18331900675395165817031
92CroftesAvrati Croftesrelationship not given of Edouardus Mildmay554616723349
93Johanna Croftesrelationship not given of Edouardus Mildmay554616723349
94CrowJames Crowhusband of Mary Crow1789186071537616568475
95Mary Crowfirst name on the monument1788185870537616568475
96CroxonHenry Winton Croxonfirst name on the monument1853192673543816620345
97CrussellAbraham Crussellhusband of Rachel Crussell542716609447
98Rachel Crussellfirst name on the monument72542716609447
99CurtisMatilda Curtisfirst name on the monument1858194284552516703408
100Matthew Henry Curtisson of Matilda Curtis1890193343552516703408

Grave Monument Photographs

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St John the Baptist's Church burial ground, Danbury, Essex, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

The view statistics shown above are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017