St Peter's Church burial ground, Birch, Essex, England

Surname list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
1AbbottAlice Abbottfirst name on the monument18741960865684163437542
2Fred Abbottfirst name on the monument18911957665778164195161
3Olive Abbottrelationship not given of Fred Abbott18951991965778164195161
4Sarah Abbottfirst name on the monument1848193991573516384451
5AshwellSarah Ashwellfirst name on the monument5764164074951
6BambridgeAlfred James Bambridgerelationship not given of Nellie Alice Bambridge1900198080581816455493
7Frederick Walter Bambridgefirst name on the monument1893197885568916347346
8Nellie Alice Bambridgefirst name on the monument1907196053581816455493
9BatterhamFanny Louisa Batterhamfirst name on the monument18771962855678163373611
10BishopAnnie Eliza Bishoprelationship not given of George Arthur Bishop1877196891575116396521
11George Arthur Bishopfirst name on the monument1876196286575116396521
12BondAlice Mary Bondfirst name on the monument1879197192566116319431
13Elizabeth Ann Bondrelationship not given of Henry Bond1869196798573916388469
14Henry Bondfirst name on the monument1866191044573916388469
15BoneElizabeth Ann Bonefirst name on the monument1865193873579716435779
16Timothy Bonehusband of Elizabeth Ann Bone1864194985579716435779
17BonnerCathrine Emma Bonnerrelationship not given of Alice Ann Norfolk1865195590581316451743
18BrewerAlbert James Brewerhusband of Isabella Jessie Brewer1894197076578016421539
19Edith Mary Brewerfirst name on the monument1888198092569116348438
20Isabella Jessie Brewerfirst name on the monument1888195062578016421539
21BridgesHarriet Bridgesfirst name on the monument18021867655701163576102
22John William Bridgesfather of Oliver Simpson Bridges5856164856932
23John William Bridgesfirst name on the monument1795186671570216358358
24John William Bridgeshusband of Harriet Bridges5701163576102
25Oliver Simpson Bridgesfirst name on the monument18341857235856164856932
26BrockBessie Schreiber Brock née Rounddaughter of Emma Sarah Round5855164847783
27BrownEmily Brownfirst name on the monument1865194479582816463433
28Frank Edward Brownhusband of Emily Brown1968582816463433
29BruceEdith Ellen Brucefirst name on the monument18751949745750163956101
30Ralph Willett Brucerelationship not given of Edith Ellen Bruce18701952825750163956101
31BullockEmily Bullockwife of Samuel Bullock18771973965788164285822
32Emma Bullockrelationship not given of Alice Abbott18791963845684163437542
33Samuel Bullockfirst name on the monument18701959895788164285822
34BurmbyFrederick G. Burmbyfirst name on the monument18831957745817164544621
35Harry Burmbyrelationship not given of Walter Aaron Burmby1959582516460591
36Mary Ann Burmbywife of Frederick G. Burmby18831978955817164544621
37Nester Burmbyrelationship not given of Walter Aaron Burmby1952582516460591
38Rosetta Burmbywife of Walter Aaron Burmby1861194382582516460591
39Walter Aaron Burmbyfirst name on the monument1852194391582516460591
40CalderCharlotte Mary Calderfirst name on the monument54569916355442
41CansdaleEdith May Cansdalefirst name on the monument18981957595844164764301
42Herbert Cecil Cansdalehusband of Edith May Cansdale18941981875844164764301
43ChaplinEliza Chaplinfirst name on the monument18531929765774164164951
44ChurchJeffrey Gardner Churchfirst name on the monument1884195773574816394382
45ColeAlice Colefirst name on the monument1919575316398544
46James Colehusband of Susannah Cole1828189971573016379449
47Susannah Colefirst name on the monument1835189964573016379449
48CollensElizabeth Collensdaughter of Sarah Collens18341883495709163646032
49Sarah Collensfirst name on the monument18051882775709163646032
50William Collenshusband of Sarah Collens5709163646032
51CulbertViolet Maud Culbertfirst name on the monument1921197150566216320387
52William Ferguson Culberthusband of Violet Maud Culbert1913200390566216320387
53CustersonSophia Custersonfirst name on the monument1813184633569416351319
54EllisCharles Ernest Ellisfirst name on the monument1894196874566416322595
55Florence Elliswife of Charles Ernest Ellis1892198189566416322595
56EverittAnne Maud Everittwife of John William Everitt1885197489584316475614
57Emily Everittfirst name on the monument1897197174567616335423
58Esther Everittfirst name on the monument1876194872578216423412
59George Everittfirst name on the monument1894196369567616334395
60John William Everittfirst name on the monument1885195772584316475614
61Kate Everittfirst name on the monument1869194879578116422452
62William S. Everitthusband of Kate Everitt1867194881578116422452
63FairheadElizabeth Fairheadwife of Golden Fairhead18311927965773164154661
64Golden Fairheadfirst name on the monument18191901825773164154661
65FinneyElizabeth Jane Finneyfirst name on the monument1879191536576916412855
66FisherFred Fisherfirst name on the monument1915581016448361
67Mary Ann Frances Fisherfirst name on the monument1935581116449422
68FoakesDick William Foakesfirst name on the monument1900195959581516452567
69Elizabeth Caroline Foakesfirst name on the monument1875194368582216459517
70Gladys Irene Foakeswife of Dick William Foakes1993581516452567
71Richard Foakeshusband of Elizabeth Caroline Foakes1870194979582216459517
72FosterArthur Fosterhusband of Ethel Alice Foster579816436428
73Ethel Alice Fosterfirst name on the monument1951579816436428
74FreelandAnthony Wood Freelandhusband of Emily Freeland18351880455708163633981
75Eleanor Susan Freelandfirst name on the monument1862570716362418
76Emily Freelandfirst name on the monument18331877445708163633981
77Georgiana Frances Freeland née Roundfirst name on the monument1807188376585816487445
78Georgiana Frances Freelandsister of Charlotte Douglas Hanson585716486581
79Henry Freelandfirst name on the monument1883570516361342
80Henry Freelandhusband of Georgiana Frances Freeland585816487445
81Henry John Freelandson of Emma Sarah Round5855164847783
82John Freelandfirst name on the monument1830187242570416360400
83FrenchBessie Frenchwife of George French1881196584582016457582
84Charles Frenchrelationship not given of Harry Potter1875191843584016473344
85Charlie George Frenchfirst name on the monument1875194570583016464502
86George Frenchfirst name on the monument1877194265582016457582
87Louisa Frenchwife of Charlie George French1966583016464502
88GentryEllen Gentryfirst name on the monument1863193875583416468359
89Frederick Gentryhusband of Ellen Gentry1863194986583416468359
90GillEva May Gillfirst name on the monument18921964725677163363761
91John Widgery Gillrelationship not given of Eva May Gill18811971905677163363761
92GoodingFlorence Adelaide Goodingfirst name on the monument1896197579565716315342
93GoodyMary Ann Goodywife of Thomas William Goody18391912735733163823201
94Thomas William Goodyfirst name on the monument18421893515733163823201
95GreenAnnie Maud Greensister of Harry Sidney Green18751979104565516313410
96Ella M. Greenfirst name on the monument1873194572582116458292
97Harry Sidney Greenfirst name on the monument1885197792565516313410
98GreffieldEdith Greffieldfirst name on the monument16541909255574116389269
99HansonCharlotte Douglas Hanson née Roundfirst name on the monument585716486581
100George Hansonhusband of Charlotte Douglas Hanson585716486581

Grave Monument Photographs

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Peter's Church burial ground, Birch, Essex, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

The view statistics shown above are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017