St Giles and St George's Church burial ground, Ashtead, Surrey, England

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
101HumbertMargaret Ann Geddes Humbertfirst name on this monument186019367636453416681
Marjorie Fox-Maledaughter of Margaret Ann Geddes Humbert1885194964
Brian Fox-Maleson of Margaret Ann Geddes Humbert1921200685

102HuntMary Huntfirst name on this monument17071747409345396135
Thomas Hunthusband of Mary Hunt

103HurleyWilliam Hurleyfirst name on this monument12945426184
Maude Hurley1880196080

104HusonGeorge A Husonfirst name on this monument187419497517145468291
Harriet Huson1876196084
Duncan F Smith1910198171
Phyllis M Smith1908199991

105IlesEvelyn Ilesfirst name on this monument1901199897145310184

106ImooiMary Naoumoff Imooifirst name on this monument19142004901045318252

107InmanFrederick James Inmanfirst name on this monument1892196876154454502001
Eleanor Minnie Inmanwife of Frederick James Inman1892196977

108JackmanArthur Augustus Jackmanfirst name on this monument189619858922545518178
Lily Ruth Jackmanwife of Arthur Augustus Jackman1909199889

109JacksonGeorge W Jacksonfirst name on this monument190319838023645526103

110KilnerDoris Kilnerfirst name on this monument189719666916545462122

111KnightJohn Knightfirst name on this monument180218504810645406124
Mary Knightwife of John Knight1772183260

112LashamEffie Douglas Lashamfirst name on this monument187719668916945466119

113LaurieWilliam Charles Lauriefirst name on this monument189719434615745453262

114LeabirchCecil P Leabirchfirst name on this monument188519425717645473137
Helen L Leabirch1883196986

115LeabirchCecil P Leabirchfirst name on this monument18851942575545358146
Helen L Leabirch1883196986

116LeeLaetitia Leefirst name on this monument18818245385224
Thomas Leefather of Laetitia Lee
Charlotte Leemother of Laetitia Lee

117LeggettArchibald Herbert Leggettfirst name on this monument18781936583745342336

118LenoxGeorge Charles Lennox Lenoxfirst name on this monument184319147147453511321
Ina Lenoxwife of George Charles Lennox Lenox1844192278

119LenoxMargaret Lenoxfirst name on this monument18811944634845352119

120LepardWilliam Lepardfirst name on this monument190719575020745501136
Hilda Lepardwife of William Lepard1907197871

121LisneyEmily Ann Lisneyfirst name on this monument186619356965453683131
George Lisneyhusband of Emily Ann Lisney1862194684
Annie Ada McLarensister of Emily Ann Lisney1867194275

122LisneyGeorge Lisneyfirst name on this monument18941911171345321345
William Lisneybrother of George Lisney1896191620
George Lisneyfather of George Lisney
Emily Lisneymother of George Lisney
Elizabeth Cooksister of George Lisney1893192835

123LloydFrank Lloydfirst name on this monument190619928622445517138
Doris Eleanor Lloydwife of Frank Lloyd1916199983

124LowenMary Ann Lowenfirst name on this monument182519179249453534701
Garnet Nelson Blyth
Mary Ann Gaywood1865194479
William Houghton Gaywood1851194392
George Lowenson of Mary Ann Lowen1860194383

125LucasThomas Lucasfirst name on this monument182219028011345413108

126LuckArthur Caleb Luckfirst name on this monument189619576112445423219
Gladys Maud Luck1898198688

127MacalusoAngela Macalusofirst name on this monument1927200477239455291273
Giovanna Lomanto1945197732
Vincenzo Lomanto1942197735

128ManNora Loeck Manfirst name on this monument188619536715645452163
Eleanor Ida Lloyddaughter of Nora Loeck Man1910200494

129MaplesFrederick Chauncy Maplesfirst name on this monument18761941654245346270
Violet Mary Mapleswife of Frederick Chauncy Maples1886197589

130MarichCharles Marichfirst name on this monument189119556414745443150

131MarquisKathleen Louise Marquisfirst name on this monument1901195352191454871961
Emile Pepin Marquis1895197479

132MarshallFlorence Catherine Marshallfirst name on this monument189719848720945503340
A E Marshall18972005108

133MarshallValerie Berg Marshallfirst name on this monument191519947920445498187

134MastermanGeorge J Mastermanfirst name on this monument18461897518345386462
Mary Ann Mastermanwife of George J Masterman1842190361

135MayLouise Justine Mayfirst name on this monument185419034914453221872
James Mayhusband of Louise Justine May1856193882
Herbert James Mayson of Louise Justine May1889193748

136McFarlaneOlive May McFarlanefirst name on this monument19071956492345330260
Dorothy Charlotte Grenallsister of Olive May McFarlane1911199584

137McInnesArchibald Yuille McInnesfirst name on this monument190519898422345516177

138MeldrumHarry Bannerman Meldrumfirst name on this monument189919737413845434115

139MellishCharles William Felton Mellishfirst name on this monument188219042245453497161
William Robert Mellishfather of Charles William Felton Mellish1857192467
Margaret Puttock
Dorothy Mellishsister of Charles William Felton Mellish1897192023
Emma Mellishwife of Charles William Felton Mellish1863193168

140MellishEdward George Mellishfirst name on this monument189119253446453503711
Bryan Frederick Toutnephew of Edward George Mellish1914192814
Agnes Ethel Mellish1888194153
Herbert Mellish

141NagelJames Ernest Nagelfirst name on this monument188219557312045420163
Annie Elizabeth Nagel1889197182

142NagleJames Ernest Naglefirst name on this monument188219557319445489201
Annie Elizabeth Nagle1889197182

143NeilsonAnnie Neilsonfirst name on this monument18501901512645333180
Andrew Neilsonhusband of Annie Neilson1840192585

144NewmanJohn Newmanfirst name on this monument189819767819945493154
Gladys Evelyn Newmanwife of John Newman1900198585

145NortonMinnie Bailey Nortonfirst name on this monument190019545413145428126

146O'BrianDoreen Grace O'Brianfirst name on this monument19241999758453172601
Anthony Edward O'Brianhusband of Doreen Grace O'Brian1921200281

147OrfordFred Orfordfirst name on this monument197920145495165

148OsborneCharles Hobson Osbornefirst name on this monument187519618615545451193
Rose Ethelwyn Osbornewife of Charles Hobson Osborne1873196996

149ParkerJohn Henry Parkerfirst name on this monument18731943705745360169
Emily Edith Parkerwife of John Henry Parker1873195178

150ParkinsonWilliam Parkinsonfirst name on this monument1865194984173454703962
Bessie Ibbettson-in-law of William Parkinson1868195890
Agnes Parkinsonwife of William Parkinson1866195892

151ParrThomas Alfred Parrfirst name on this monument19151996814453131461

152PimmWilliam Wentworth Pimmfirst name on this monument1883197188152454481593
Grace Victoria Pimmwife of William Wentworth Pimm1887197588

153PinnegarJoan Gwendolen Pinnegarfirst name on this monument190719696217445471136
Francis Leonard Pinnegarhusband of Joan Gwendolen Pinnegar1901198281

154PiriePretoria Ethel Piriefirst name on this monument190019838323545525149
Hugh Lewis Pirie1945198843

155PopeRose Elizabeth Popefirst name on this monument189619848820845502106

156PortwineDennis Stanley Portwinefirst name on this monument192419977314945445238
Doris Eileen Portwinewife of Dennis Stanley Portwine1923199875

157PotterAnn Potterfirst name on this monument18071851448645389257
Betsy Potterdaughter of Ann Potter1837185821

158PragnellBenjamin Pragnellfirst name on this monument18541911576745370219
Jane Pragnell1854194389
Louisa Pragnellwife of Benjamin Pragnell1851189342

159PreedyGeoffrey Athelstan Preedyfirst name on this monument192519916621045504418
Anne Beryl Rees Preedy1929200374

160PutnamDoris Kate Putnamfirst name on this monument1906199084220455131602
Jack Putnamhusband of Doris Kate Putnam1912200795

161ReynoldsHenry Reynoldsfirst name on this monument188319486517545472114

162RichardsonAnn Richardsonfirst name on this monument18161851359845400206
William Richardsonfather of Ann Richardson
Maria Richardsonmother of Ann Richardson

163RichardsonDavid Richardsonfirst name on this monument18051837329645399206
William Richardsonfather of David Richardson
Maria Richardsonmother of David Richardson

164RobbinsElsie Minnie Robbinsfirst name on this monument190319908721945512230
William John Fruin Robbinshusband of Elsie Minnie Robbins1907199386

165RobsonWilliam Burton George Robsonfirst name on this monument190019878719345488151
Dorothy Stella Robsonwife of William Burton George Robson1900199292

166RodneyArthur Rodneyfirst name on this monument18661880146845371264
Emily Rodneymother of Arthur Rodney1835189863
Emily Elizabeth Rodney1868191648

167RogersWilliam Stanford Rogersfirst name on this monument188519456011845418329
Denzil Stanford Rogers1922200886
Mary Aileen Rogers1885195570
Neville Stanford Rogers1913199986

168RoweEthel Rowefirst name on this monument188319648118745483246
Robert Sayer Roweson of Ethel Rowe1910199383

169RumbolHannah Rumbolfirst name on this monument173818258711245412149

170SandersFrank Sandersfirst name on this monument190519858023045523122

171SaundersNorman Saundersfirst name on this monument195519802520045494148

172SayerGeorge Sayerfirst name on this monument181918886984453871561
Maria Sayerwife of George Sayer1813189784

173ScottGilbert Shaw Scottfirst name on this monument1884196985195454904021
Christian Mary Scottwife of Gilbert Shaw Scott1888198294

174ShepherdLiesbeth Askonas Shepherdfirst name on this monument191319968312145421426
Hanni Askonas1887196881
Rudolf Askonas1885194964
Neville Marcel Shepherd1915200388

175SibleyBob Sibleyfirst name on this monument190119908921845511187

176SkeltonHenry Skeltonfirst name on this monument182018513110045401295
Amy Elizabeth Skelton1851192473
Elizabeth Amy Skeltonwife of Henry Skelton1820188363

177SmartDorothy Smartfirst name on this monument19202002822045327178

178SmithNorah Smithfirst name on this monument190820049622945522284

179SouthElizabeth Southfirst name on this monument179118041311045410173

180SouthSamuel Southfirst name on this monument174518005511145411105

181SparkesArthur Edwin Sparkesfirst name on this monument1914196046126454254451
Harry Burton Chitty1911196352
Dorothy May Sparkeswife of Arthur Edwin Sparkes1920199171

182SpeatM A Speatfirst name on this monument18591942832845335218
Dorothy Speatdaughter-in-law of M A Speat1968
William Thomas Speathusband of M A Speat
William George Speatson of M A Speat1957

183SprattStanley James Sprattfirst name on this monument190519666117045467258
Minnie Maud Sprattwife of Stanley James Spratt1905199186

184StedmanEdith Ella May Stedmanfirst name on this monument189719646718845484141

185StokesHarold Cornelius Stokesfirst name on this monument1895195257140454362664
Eveline Mabel Stokeswife of Harold Cornelius Stokes1895198691

186StoneJames Thomas Stonefirst name on this monument18831972892445331149
William Stonefather of James Thomas Stone1851193786

187StreetFrederick Stanley Streetfirst name on this monument190219939116645463168
Elsie Elizabeth Streetwife of Frederick Stanley Street1909200798

188SymesBenjamin Symesfirst name on this monument279145394213

189SymesJohn Symesfirst name on this monument16691738699045393133

190SymsAlice Symsfirst name on this monument1744178541894539297

191SymsAnn Symsfirst name on this monument17451789449545398143
Joseph Symshusband of Ann Syms

192SymsJohn Symsfirst name on this monument17481787398845391191

193SymsJoseph Symsfirst name on this monument17431788459445397137

194SymsPhebe Symsfirst name on this monument16721755839245395118

195TaylorBarrington Taylorfirst name on this monument180218828085453882982

196TaylorMatilda Taylorfirst name on this monument18361881457545378201
David Taylorhusband of Matilda Taylor

197ThomasJohn Thomasfirst name on this monument190819645614445440215
Doris Gwendoline Thomaswife of John Thomas1910200797

198ThomsonAngela Margaret Thomsonfirst name on this monument193219814921445508210

199ThornJames Sydney Thornfirst name on this monument188119719023745527245
Ellen Frances Thorn1881

200TitchmarshJames Titchmarshfirst name on this monument18321898661545323276


Grave Monument Photographs

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Giles and St George's Church burial ground, Ashtead, Surrey, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017