St James the Great's Church burial ground, Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire, England

google ad

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail
show maximum detail - current setting

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequestednotes
1AckroydAbraham Ackroydfirst name on this monument1853190350id: 131
(one image)
517582251
Joseph Ackroydson of Abraham Ackroyd188618882
Sam Ackroydson of Abraham Ackroyd187618804
Sarah Ann Ackroydwife of Abraham Ackroyd1850192777
2AckroydSusannah Ackroydfirst name on this monument1811186958id: 334
(one image)
517785262
Betty Ackroydrelationship not known of Susannah Ackroyd1824187753
William Ackroydrelationship not known of Susannah Ackroyd186918789
Sarah Jane Helliwellrelationship not known of Susannah Ackroyd1853192774
Walter Helliwellrelationship not known of Susannah Ackroyd1847191063
3AckroydWilliam Ackroydfirst name on this monument1850190757id: 11
(one image)
517462350
Elizabeth Ann Ackroyddaughter of William Ackroyd187418751
Thomas Fielding Ackroydson of William Ackroyd187318741
Mary Hannah Ackroydwife of William Ackroyd1850191161
4AdsheadMary H Adsheadfirst name on this monument18981998100id: 492
(one image)
517942264
5AllenAlbert Allenfirst name on this monument1889id: 255
(one image)
517706357
James Williamsgrand father of Albert Allen1807189184
Mary Allenmother of Albert Allen1844193187
Teresa Allensister of Albert Allen1873189623
Edward Allenrelationship not known of Albert Allen1839190667
6AshworthElizabeth Ashworthfirst name on this monument1860191050id: 88
(one image)
517539253
Gibson Ashworthhusband of Elizabeth Ashworth1862192260
Lily Ashworthrelationship not known of Elizabeth Ashworth1887195063
Raymond Ashworthrelationship not known of Elizabeth Ashworth1973
7AshworthEllen Ashworthfirst name on this monument1802187169id: 359
(one image)
517809231
8AshworthGreenwood Ashworthfirst name on this monument1849191364id: 250
(one image)
517701253
Martha Ashworthwife of Greenwood Ashworth1851192473
Fred Simpsonrelationship not known of Greenwood Ashworth1913
Grace Simpsonrelationship not known of Greenwood Ashworth1871195887
9AshworthJames Ashworthfirst name on this monument185018500id: 135
(one image)
517586225
Henry Ashworthbrother of James Ashworth185518550
James Ashworthbrother of James Ashworth18531
10AstinAlfred Astinfirst name on this monument1871id: 5
(one image)
517456149
Richard Astinfather of Alfred Astin1831187746
James Edward Astinson of Alfred Astin1864187814
Grace Astinwife of Alfred Astin1892
11AstinJane Astinfirst name on this monument1902198886id: 440
(one image)
517890188
12AstinWilliam Astinfirst name on this monument1846186418id: 259
(one image)
517710163
Mary Astinwife of William Astin1823186542
Jane Astinsecond wife of William Astin1825188560
William Astinrelationship not known of William Astin1820188666
13AtackJames Atackfirst name on this monument187418751id: 80
(one image)
517531215
Edward Atackbrother of James Atack1888193446
Eric Atackbrother of James Atack1892191725
James Wilfred Atackbrother of James Atack1876194771
George Atackfather of James Atack1852193785
Mary Ellen Atackmother of James Atack1849193586
14BamfordFrank Bamfordfirst name on this monument1913198774id: 431
(one image)
517881199
15BamfordFrederick William Bamfordfirst name on this monumentid: 167
(one image)
517618181
Elizabeth Ann Bamfordrelationship not known of Frederick William Bamford
Frederick William Bamfordrelationship not known of Frederick William Bamford
Jane Bamfordrelationship not known of Frederick William Bamford
Susannah Bamfordrelationship not known of Frederick William Bamford
16BamfordJoseph Halstead Bamfordfirst name on this monument1865194176id: 272
(one image)
517723164
Emma Bamfordwife of Joseph Halstead Bamford1862194280
17BamfordSophia Bamfordfirst name on this monument1833189966id: 341
(one image)
517792223
Mary Emily Bamforddaughter of Sophia Bamford1863192259
Sophia Bamforddaughter of Sophia Bamford1875195075
James Midgeleyfather of Sophia Bamford1810187666
William Bolton Bamfordhusband of Sophia Bamford1831190069
James Midgeleyson of Sophia Bamford186418706
Sophia Midgeleysister of Sophia Bamford1873189219
Sophia Midgeleywife of Sophia Bamford1814187662
John Midgeleyrelationship not known of Sophia Bamford1829191990
18BancroftMary Bancroftfirst name on this monument1791183645id: 4
(one image)
517455243
Mary Greenwoodrelationship not known of Mary Bancroft1883195673
Selwyn Greenwoodrelationship not known of Mary Bancroft1882193048
19BarclayDonald C Barclayfirst name on this monumentid: 544
(one image)
517994200
20BarkerAmelina Barkerfirst name on this monument185018522id: 155
(one image)
517606309
John Barkerrelationship not known of Amelina Barker
Mary Jane Barkerrelationship not known of Amelina Barker
21BarkerAnnie Barkerfirst name on this monument1896198084id: 412
(one image)
517862121
22BarkerArthur Barkerfirst name on this monument1888197183id: 374
(one image)
517824119
23BarkerDorothy Barkerfirst name on this monument1925200782id: 532
(one image)
517982156
24BarkerHenry William Barkerfirst name on this monument186018611id: 246
(one image)
517697199
Cockcorft Barkerbrother of Henry William Barker186418673
John Barkerbrother of Henry William Barker1860189636
Edmund Barkerrelationship not known of Henry William Barker1832187341
Mary Barkerrelationship not known of Henry William Barker1832189664
25BarkerHilda Barkerfirst name on this monument1913199986id: 498
(one image)
517948174
26BarkerLewis Barkerfirst name on this monument1912198775id: 438
(one image)
517888135
27BarkerPeter Barkerfirst name on this monument1929200576id: 526
(one image)
517976186
28BarnesJames Barnesfirst name on this monument1842id: 32
(one image)
517483143
Sally Barnesrelationship not known of James Barnes60
29BarracloughJohn Barracloughfirst name on this monument1832187947id: 119
(one image)
517570178
Edith Greenwood Barracloughdaughter of John Barraclough
30BatesJohn Batesfirst name on this monument1800186767id: 307
(one image)
517758294
Bates Greenwoodrelationship not known of John Bates1863193471
Clara Greenwoodrelationship not known of John Bates1900193737
Elizabeth Ann Greenwoodrelationship not known of John Bates1861190948
31BatesSarah Batesfirst name on this monument1826185933id: 223
(one image)
517674162
Leonard Batesbrother of Sarah Bates1828186133
John Henry Batesrelationship not known of Sarah Bates1838191981
Mary Batesrelationship not known of Sarah Bates1844186420
32BeechSarah Beechfirst name on this monument1867id: 321
(one image)
517772223
Margaret Beechdaughter of Sarah Beech
Mary Crabtreerelationship not known of Sarah Beech191219197
Sarah Ann Crabtreerelationship not known of Sarah Beech1930
33BentRichard Bentfirst name on this monument1805184540id: 48
(one image)
5174992191
James Bentbrother of Richard Bent1820185030
Hamlet Holmenephew of Richard Bent1824185430
34BentleyMiriam Bentleyfirst name on this monument1942200260id: 512
(one image)
517962150
35BentleyNorman Bentleyfirst name on this monument1940200262id: 507
(one image)
517957156
36BewettLee Edward Bewettfirst name on this monumentid: 551
(one image)
518001123
37BinnsEvelyn Binnsfirst name on this monument186518661id: 318
(one image)
517769288
38BinnsWalter Binnsfirst name on this monument188018811id: 146
(one image)
517597373
Richard Binnsfather of Walter Binns1838189759
Susannah Binnsmother of Walter Binns1834192187
Sarah Elizabeth Binnssister of Walter Binns1876190731
Susannah Binnssister of Walter Binns188418884
39BirchallHarry Birchallfirst name on this monument1913198572id: 415
(one image)
517865204
40BirchallMary Birchallfirst name on this monument1918200587id: 527
(one image)
517977228
41BirchallRosemary Birchallfirst name on this monument1951200352id: 519
(one image)
517969219
42BlackburnEmily Blackburnfirst name on this monument1843189451id: 285
(one image)
517736157
John Blackburnhusband of Emily Blackburn1838189860
43BondEdward Bondfirst name on this monument1910199888id: 495
(one image)
517945163
44BondEthel Bondfirst name on this monument1915200893id: 535
(one image)
517985119
45BoothJake Mitchell Boothfirst name on this monument200720136id: 156
(one image)
517607167
46BoowFlorrie Boowfirst name on this monument1913198471id: 224
(one image)
517675125
John Boowhusband of Florrie Boow1913199077
47BottomleyMary Ellen Bottomleyfirst name on this monument1858189739id: 325
(one image)
517776303
Edna Stottrelationship not known of Mary Ellen Bottomley1883195572
James Robert Stottrelationship not known of Mary Ellen Bottomley1880190929
48BoughamJohn Boughamfirst name on this monument1825190277id: 151
(one image)
517602181
Sarah Boughamwife of John Bougham1813188067
49BoweStephen J Bowefirst name on this monument1950200353id: 518
(one image)
517968131
50BowerCaroline Bowerfirst name on this monument187818802id: 152
(one image)
517603251
51BriggsLeonard Briggsfirst name on this monument1934200066id: 140
(one image)
517591107
52BroadbentRachel Broadbentfirst name on this monument18781858-20id: 232
(one image)
517683198
Mary Broadbentrelationship not known of Rachel Broadbent187818835
Annie Butterworthrelationship not known of Rachel Broadbent1860191656
Elizabeth Ann Taylorrelationship not known of Rachel Broadbent1854193177
John Taylorrelationship not known of Rachel Broadbent1851193079
Thomas Taylorrelationship not known of Rachel Broadbent1877191639
53BrownJordan Rebecca Brownfirst name on this monument1993id: 56
(one image)
517507120
54BurtReginald Burtfirst name on this monument1921199069id: 455
(one image)
517905148
55ButtNorma Buttfirst name on this monument1921200988id: 539
(one image)
517989145
56ButterworthAlice Butterworthfirst name on this monument1790186676id: 314
(one image)
517765188
Thomas Butterworthhusband of Alice Butterworth1793186875
Thomas Butterworthrelationship not known of Alice Butterworth1867
57ButterworthJohn Thomas Butterworthfirst name on this monument187018766id: 89
(one image)
517540302
Hartley Butterworthbrother of John Thomas Butterworth1886192135
Jane Butterworthbrother of John Thomas Butterworth1849192475
James Butterworthfather of John Thomas Butterworth1847190255
Gordon Butterworthrelationship not known of John Thomas Butterworth189318974
Wilson Butterworthrelationship not known of John Thomas Butterworth1890191525
58ButterworthMary Ann Butterworthfirst name on this monument1849187122id: 71
(one image)
517522343
Richard Butterworthfather of Mary Ann Butterworth1815187863
David Ermest Butterworthrelationship not known of Mary Ann Butterworth1874192854
Mary Ellen Butterworthrelationship not known of Mary Ann Butterworth1873194168
59ButterworthSheila Butterworthfirst name on this monument1943198744id: 430
(one image)
517880130
60CaineAnita Cainefirst name on this monument1953199138id: 460
(one image)
517910173
61CaineDavid R Cainefirst name on this monument1982200624id: 528
(one image)
517978145
62CaineJonathan Cainefirst name on this monument198519850id: 416
(one image)
517866199
63CaineNorman Cainefirst name on this monument1929199263id: 445
(one image)
517895129
64ChambersAnnie Chambersfirst name on this monument1890196878id: 369
(one image)
517819387
65ChambersCharles Chambersfirst name on this monument1879197495id: 387
(one image)
517837127
66ChapmanWinifred Chapmanfirst name on this monument1909199687id: 480
(one image)
517930118
67ChartersAda B Chartersfirst name on this monument1911198574id: 419
(one image)
517869130
68CheethamJames Cheethamfirst name on this monument1791185665id: 178
(one image)
517629192
Thomas Cheethamson of James Cheetham185318574
Betty Cheethamrelationship not known of James Cheetham1808187163
Ellen Cheethamrelationship not known of James Cheetham
Thomas Cheethamrelationship not known of James Cheetham1924
William Ewart Cheethamrelationship not known of James Cheetham187118721
69CheethamJohn Cheethamfirst name on this monument1830188959id: 216
(one image)
517667278
Florence Annie Cheethamdaughter of John Cheetham1949
Elizabeth Cheethamwife of John Cheetham1839
James Albert Cheethamrelationship not known of John Cheetham19681891-77
Mary Ann Horsfallrelationship not known of John Cheetham1860189232
70CheethamWilliam Cheethamfirst name on this monument1811185443id: 143
(one image)
517594328
Sarah Cheethamwife of William Cheetham1837190871
Ethel Mary Atackrelationship not known of William Cheetham1924
Harold Atackrelationship not known of William Cheetham1881194766
71ChewJane Chewfirst name on this monument1820189676id: 301
(one image)
517752267
Jane Turnerdaughter of Jane Chew1869190031
Florence Turnerrelationship not known of Jane Chew1887192134
Jane Ann Turnerrelationship not known of Jane Chew1880
72ClarkSarah Clarkfirst name on this monument1837187639id: 31
(one image)
517482223
Henry Clarkhusband of Sarah Clark1849188233
Edwin Hollinrake Clarkrelationship not known of Sarah Clark1910
73ClaytonHenry Claytonfirst name on this monument1855191055id: 181
(one image)
517632317
Betsy Claytondaughter of Henry Clayton1952
Clara Claytondaughter of Henry Clayton188418840
Mary Hannah Claytondaughter of Henry Clayton1876195175
James Albert Claytonson of Henry Clayton188818891
John Edward Claytonson of Henry Clayton1877188811
Sarah Claytonwife of Henry Clayton1848190355
74CleggBetty Cleggfirst name on this monument1780186383id: 265
(one image)
517716185
John Clegghusband of Betty Clegg18781866-12
75CleggEdward Cleggfirst name on this monument1812189785id: 308
(one image)
517759286
Sarah Cleggwife of Edward Clegg1839191576
Elizabeth Ann Greenwoodrelationship not known of Edward Clegg1859192162
Squire Greenwoodrelationship not known of Edward Clegg1853193885
76CleggGeorge Cleggfirst name on this monument1814188066id: 39
(one image)
517490181
77CleggGeorge Ansell Cleggfirst name on this monument187518750id: 16
(one image)
517467321
William Cleggbrother of George Ansell Clegg187718803
Jonathan Cleggfather of George Ansell Clegg1830188454
Emma Cleggmother of George Ansell Clegg1839190667
Henry Cleggrelationship not known of George Ansell Clegg1868194880
78CleggJane Cleggfirst name on this monument1821188766id: 219
(one image)
517670426
George Clegghusband of Jane Clegg1821189776
Wright Horsfallrelationship not known of Jane Clegg1854188935
Elizabeth Young Lilleyrelationship not known of Jane Clegg1849192273
79CleggMary Ann Cleggfirst name on this monument183618371id: 65
(one image)
517516120
80CleggNancy Cleggfirst name on this monument1818183719id: 55
(one image)
517506126
81CockcroftAbraham Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1752181260id: 35
(one image)
517486293
Elizabeth Cockcroftdaughter of Abraham Cockcroft1808187769
James Cockcroftson of Abraham Cockcroft1807189588
Hannah Cockcroftwife of Abraham Cockcroft1778186082
82CockcroftArthur Cockcroftfirst name on this monumentid: 547
(one image)
517997139
83CockcroftDonald Cockcroftfirst name on this monumentid: 545
(one image)
517995139
84CockcroftHannah Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1834187036id: 340
(one image)
517791201
Abraham Cockcroftrelationship not known of Hannah Cockcroft190919090
Annie Cockcroftrelationship not known of Hannah Cockcroft1880195676
Frederick Thomas Cockcroftrelationship not known of Hannah Cockcroft1879194162
Harold Cockcroftrelationship not known of Hannah Cockcroft191419151
85CockcroftHelen Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1840186323id: 268
(one image)
5177192271
Abraham Cockcroftfather of Helen Cockcroft1815187964
Sarah Cockcroftmother of Helen Cockcroft1817187154
86CockcroftJohn Cockcroftfirst name on this monument185618571id: 208
(one image)
517659221
William Cockcroftfather of John Cockcroft1829186839
Sarah Cockcroftmother of John Cockcroft1830188151
Betsy Cockcroftsister of John Cockcroft1863192360
Emma Cockcroftsister of John Cockcroft1858
Hannah Cockcroftsister of John Cockcroft1866192862
John Cockcroftrelationship not known of John Cockcroft185918612
87CockcroftJohn Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1798185355id: 166
(one image)
517617194
Edith Cockcroftdaughter of John Cockcroft188218820
Helen Louisa Cockcroftdaughter of John Cockcroft187218720
Albert Cockcroftgrand son of John Cockcroft1860190242
Abraham Cockcroftson of John Cockcroft1879190122
Mary Cockcroftwife of John Cockcroft1800186464
Sarah Cockcroftrelationship not known of John Cockcroft1847192073
88CockcroftJohn Wm Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1872192553id: 327
(one image)
517778143
Bertha Cockcroftdaughter of John Wm Cockcroft
Vera Cockcroftdaughter of John Wm Cockcroft
Herbert Cockcroftson of John Wm Cockcroft
Elizabeth L A Cockcroftwife of John Wm Cockcroft1859193778
Sybil Grace Cockcroftrelationship not known of John Wm Cockcroft1890197989
89CockcroftMabel S Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1889197485id: 389
(one image)
517839154
90CockcroftMary Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1804186561id: 69
(one image)
517520171
D M Cockcrofthusband of Mary Cockcroft1813188471
Abraham Cockcroftrelationship not known of Mary Cockcroft1854191561
Mary Jane Cockcroftrelationship not known of Mary Cockcroft1844192177
Thomas Henry Cockcroftrelationship not known of Mary Cockcroft1877191639
91CockcroftNorma Cockcroftfirst name on this monumentid: 548
(one image)
517998164
92CockcroftRichard Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1806186660id: 295
(one image)
517746185
Grace Cockcroftdaughter of Richard Cockcroft1837190063
Martha Cockcroftdaughter of Richard Cockcroft1834191076
Rachel Cockcroftdaughter of Richard Cockcroft1850191868
Mary Cockcroftwife of Richard Cockcroft1801187877
93CockcroftSamuel Cockcroftfirst name on this monument1826185428id: 193
(one image)
517644179
Alfred Cockcroftrelationship not known of Samuel Cockcroft1818186547
Elizabeth Cockcroftrelationship not known of Samuel Cockcroft1792185563
John Cockcroftrelationship not known of Samuel Cockcroft1789185667
Sarah Jane Cockcroftrelationship not known of Samuel Cockcroft1833188249
94ColePhylius Colefirst name on this monument1906198781id: 436
(one image)
517886149
95ColesPeter Sephton Colesfirst name on this monument1935201176id: 78
(one image)
517529134
96CollingeBetty Collingefirst name on this monument1781183958id: 75
(one image)
517526202
John Collingehusband of Betty Collinge1795184550
Emily Crossleyrelationship not known of Betty Collinge1889192132
97CollingeDennis Collingefirst name on this monument1860187313id: 336
(one image)
517787167
Marshall Collingefather of Dennis Collinge1831188251
98CollingeSarah Collingefirst name on this monument1806186660id: 311
(one image)
517762178
Thomas Collingehusband of Sarah Collinge1804188379
Young Collingeson of Sarah Collinge1844186925
99CollinsHannah Collinsfirst name on this monument1777185275id: 139
(one image)
5175902291
Sally Carterrelationship not known of Hannah Collins1820188262
Thomas Fieldingrelationship not known of Hannah Collins1853189441
100CrabtreeAbraham Crabtreefirst name on this monument1835191075id: 176
(one image)
517627237
Elizabeth Crabtreewife of Abraham Crabtree1834188551

google ad

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St James the Great's Church burial ground, Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The postcode for this burial ground is HX7 6DS - if you have a GPS this might be useful to locate this burial ground!

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail
show maximum detail - current setting
google ad

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2018