Grangetown Cemetery, Sunderland, Durham, England

google ad

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

301HaigGeorge Haig1868471915id: 1240260
(2 images)
3239921087Master Mariner
Emmaline Mary Haig1772851857

302HallElizabeth Hall1798701868id: 11702613150691086of Monkwearmouth

303HallThomas Hall1788771865id: 11707063154221194
Thomas Batty1864 Drowned while bathing at ? Damaged stone
John Hall Shipowner of Elwen terrace; Bishopwearmouth
Mary Hall1789621851

304HallThomas Hall1808721880no image31554211021Colliery Viewer
Isabella Fairbairn Hall1808831891

305HallWilliam Hall1801611862id: 122098332367110912died at Ishburn Cottage
Mary Jane Hall1841341875
John Stokell Hall187311874 Aged 14m
Mathew Hall1875 Aged 3m
Thomas Hall1827401867
William Hall1832481880
Jane Hall1805651870

306HallWilliam Longstaff Hall1826421868id: 1170663
(4 images)
31538811871Shipowner
Harriet Mary Hall184191850
Thomas Hall1799331832
Thomas Hall1799331832
John C Smith1787411828
Mary Smith1787751862
Samuel Smith1822591881
Thomas Hedley Hall1853 Aged 10w
Harriet Hall

307HallidayThomas Henry Halliday1820561876id: 1220962
(2 images)
32365711121
Annie Darney1855361891
Stanley Alexander Darney1892 Aged 11m
John George Darney
Mary Ann Halliday1825711896

308HamiltonJohn Hamilton1821621883id: 117035431514311501
Lilian Eccles1884911975
Nathaniel Eccles1886681954
Thomas Tapling Hamilton1857251882
Sarah Hamilton

309HamiltonJoseph Hamilton1818471865no image31549811101
Margaret Armstrong1853631916 Interred at Kangaroo Valley Cemtry. Sydney
Stanley Simpson191421916 Aged 2y 10m
John Michael Hamilton1848421890
Ralph Beal Hamilton1854151869 Lost at sea near Genda
Jane Hamilton1819751894

310HansenN G Hansen1828421870id: 11707713154711079

311HarrisonAnn Harrison1797751872id: 117067731539710831
John Harrison1787941881

312HarrisonCuthbert Watkin Harrison1817731890id: 123096232380911123
Elizabeth Harrison1817811898

313HarrisonJane Ann Harrison1838471885id: 117047131524310841
John Harrison1834561890 Master Mariner

314HarrisonRobert Ovington Harrison1822381860id: 12302083237561092

315HarrisonThomas Harrison1744631807id: 11706623153871093
James Brosby Duncan Eroded stone
Margaret Harrison1784651849 Buried in Sunderland Church Yard
Mary Harrison1772691841 Buried in Sunderland Church Yard
Margaret Harrison1747691816
google ad
no.family surnamefull namebirth
year
ageburial
year
image
name
GPR ref.view
no.
request
no.
notes

316HarveyIsabella Harvey1842701912id: 1170476
(3 images)
3152481181
Ada Isabella Harvey1868781946
Paul Harvey1841801921
James Masterton Harvey1863211884
John Stephenson Harvey187181879

317HavelockElizabeth Havelock1843491892id: 11704193151951136
Henry Havelock1832871919

318HavelockJohn Havelock1789851874id: 117028131508111071
James Dowell1812571869
Mary Havelock1886 Badly damaged stone

319HazardElizabeth Beatrice Hazard1872151887id: 1230990
(4 images)
32382711981
Johnson Hazard1842551897
Jane Hazard1844751919
Elizabeth Hazard1813891902
John Hazard1815731888 Master Mariner
Arnold Johnson Smith190221904
Edith M Smith
John Hazard Smith189561901
John R Smith
John Whiteley
Mary Blanche Whiteley
Wesley Whiteley1914

320HeardThomas Heard1808581866id: 123009332369510711of Sunderland

321HeatonJohn Heaton190101901id: 12302243237661088
John Heaton1872551927
Lucy Ann Heaton1872821954

322HeckelsRichard Heckels1821561877no image31552910962

323HedleyMargaret Eveline Hedley188451889id: 11704253152011143Aged 41/2
John Hunt Hedley1898201918 Killed in action; buried Hooge Crater Cemetery; Ypres
Theodore Fenwick Hedley1886431929
J H Hedley
M E Hedley
Wilhelmina Mary Doxford Hedley189501895

324HeemrskerkJan Adrian Heemrskerk1812601872no image3155341082
Mary Heemrskerk1810731883

325HendersonAnn Henderson1800721872id: 11705833153301098
William Henderson1800781878

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for Grangetown Cemetery, Sunderland, Durham, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.


© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2020