St Leonard at the Hythe's Church burial ground, Colchester, Essex, England

google ad

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
1AngierPaul Angierfirst name on this monument1734id: Col Slen p021
(one image)
2902834981
Sarah Morleyhusband of Paul Angier1790
2AryJohn Aryfirst name on this monument1758182365id: Col Slen p085
(one image)
290340396
Mary Arywife of John Ary1752182371
3BW Bfirst name on this monument1764id: Col Slen p091
(one image)
290345357
S B1767
4BaptistMary Baptistfirst name on this monument180518061id: Col Slen p034
(one image)
290292389
John Baptistbrother of Mary Baptist180018011
John Baptistfather of Mary Baptist
Mary Baptistmother of Mary Baptist
5BarnesHannah Barnesfirst name on this monument1781187493id: Col Slen p073
(one image)
290329334
John Barneshusband of Hannah Barnes1768184274
George Barnes1814184228
Thomas Hardy Barnes1815182813
6BarnesJohn Barnesfirst name on this monumentid: Col Slen p010
(3 images)
2902734302
John Stuck Barnesson of John Barnes
Hannah Barneswife of John Barnes
7BarnesSarah Barnesfirst name on this monument1810id: Col Slen p075
(one image)
290331369
John Barnesfather of Sarah Barnes
Hannah Barnesmother of Sarah Barnes
Elizabeth Mary Barnesson of Sarah Barnes180418128
8BarnesThomas Barnesfirst name on this monument1735180166id: Col Slen p074
(one image)
290330281
Mary Barneswife of Thomas Barnes1740179555
9BarronMary Barronfirst name on this monument1787184154id: Col Slen p059
(2 images)
2903164091
John Tweed Barronhusband of Mary Barron
George Henry Barronson of Mary Barron1807182821
10BartholomewJohn Bartholomewfirst name on this monument1711178271id: Col Slen p122
(3 images)
290375321
11BartlettTamerzin Bartlettfirst name on this monument1704177672id: Col Slen p120
(one image)
290373374
William Bartletthusband of Tamerzin Bartlett
12BatemanJane Cliff Batemanfirst name on this monument180218042id: Col Slen p123
(one image)
290376579
James Batemanfather of Jane Cliff Bateman
Jane Batemanmother of Jane Cliff Bateman
13BeardSarah Beardfirst name on this monument1631170675id: Col Slen p013
(one image)
290276274
14BeckwithSarah Ann Beckwithfirst name on this monument1788184254id: Col Slen p101
(2 images)
290354772
Joseph Beckwithhusband of Sarah Ann Beckwith1785184964
William Joseph Beckwithson of Sarah Ann Beckwith1814183925
15BellAlice Bellfirst name on this monument1646id: Col Slen p020
(one image)
290282329
Robert Bellhusband of Alice Bell
16BingleyHannah Bingleyfirst name on this monument1800187070id: Col Slen p009
(one image)
290272298
17BoareMary Boarefirst name on this monument1664173369id: Col Slen p121
(one image)
290374278
Mary Boaredaughter of Mary Boare1755
James Boarehusband of Mary Boare
18BowesPatrick Bowesfirst name on this monument1777180730id: Col Slen p045
(one image)
290302390
19BoxElizabeth Boxfirst name on this monument1795184348id: Col Slen p057
(3 images)
2903145731
John Boxhusband of Elizabeth Box
20BroomGeorge Broomfirst name on this monument1769179122id: Col Slen p053
(one image)
290310429
Ann Broom1753183178
Thomas Broom1750183282
21BrownEliza Brownfirst name on this monument1724174622id: Col Slen p087
(one image)
290341305
John Mannfather of Eliza Brown
Charles Brownhusband of Eliza Brown
22BurrowJohn Burrowfirst name on this monument1775181035id: Col Slen p093
(2 images)
290347253
23CambersMary Cambersfirst name on this monument1755181661id: Col Slen p070
(one image)
290326261
John Cambershusband of Mary Cambers1752182068
24CantEdward Cantfirst name on this monument1798183133id: Col Slen p042
(2 images)
2902996791
John Murrells1791185362
Peggy Laver Murrells1800186868
25CantJoseph Cantfirst name on this monument1763183370id: Col Slen p051
(one image)
290308463
Frances Cantwife of Joseph Cant1767183568
26CarterMoses Carterfirst name on this monument1782183856id: Col Slen p055
(one image)
290312274
27ChamberlainJames Chamberlainfirst name on this monument1775184368id: Col Slen p027
(one image)
290286420
Sarah Chamberlainwife of James Chamberlain1783182845
28ChapMaria Chapfirst name on this monument1825185530id: Col Slen p103
(one image)
290356228
29ChignellJohn Chignellfirst name on this monument1713177158id: Col Slen p115
(one image)
2903683272
Mary Chignellwife of John Chignell1703179895
30ChignellRobert Chignellfirst name on this monument1692173644id: Col Slen p113
(3 images)
290366343
Sarah Chignellwife of Robert Chignell1690173949
31ChithamMary Chithamfirst name on this monument1783182845id: Col Slen p090
(2 images)
290344412
Robert Chithamhusband of Mary Chitham1780183959
32ClayEdward Clayfirst name on this monument1690176474id: Col Slen p029
(2 images)
29028811023
Emma Carter1813
Mary Carter1727181386
Charles Clay1731181382
Charles Jun Clay1729176940
John Clay1747177528
Mary Clay1743182885
Mary Stevens Clay1804
Hannah Cranmer1758
Sarah Youngs1718180183
Hannah Claywife of Edward Clay1690177383
33CockeDaniel Cockefirst name on this monument1661170039id: Col Slen p038
(one image)
290295419
Sarah Cockewife of Daniel Cocke1659173273
34CookHenry Cookfirst name on this monument1790181020id: Col Slen p036
(one image)
290294395
Susanna Cook1752181058
William Cook1748182779
35CookWilliam Cookfirst name on this monument1779183657id: Col Slen p041
(one image)
2902983731
William Cookfather of William Cook
Frances Cookwife of William Cook1784184359
36DaviesWilliam Daviesfirst name on this monument1808id: Col Slen p076
(one image)
290332360
James Daviesbrother of William Davies180618082
William Daviesfather of William Davies
Jane Daviesmother of William Davies
37DayJames Dayfirst name on this monument1765180035id: Col Slen p089
(one image)
290343394
Peggy Baalham1769184879
William Baalham1776183256
38DentonThomas Dentonfirst name on this monument1732181179id: Col Slen p080
(one image)
2903353521
Thomas Dentonson of Thomas Denton1767181346
39DixonJane Dixonfirst name on this monument1755178631id: Col Slen p088
(one image)
290342274
Thomas Dixonhusband of Jane Dixon
40EvansElizabeth Evansfirst name on this monument180518083id: Col Slen p033
(one image)
290291362
Thomas Evansfather of Elizabeth Evans
Jane Evansmother of Elizabeth Evans
41EverettFrederick Walter Everettfirst name on this monument1911id: Col Slen Window1
(4 images)
290380472
Edith Alice Everettdaughter of Frederick Walter Everett1899
Alice Maria Everettwife of Frederick Walter Everett1890
Kitty Mary Everettsecond wife of Frederick Walter Everett1892
42FenningJane Fenningfirst name on this monument1788183749id: Col Slen p105
(one image)
290358363
Robert Fenning
43FullerPhilip Fullerfirst name on this monument1779184364id: Col Slen p100
(one image)
2903534271
44GilsonElizabeth Gilsonfirst name on this monument1731179463id: Col Slen p102
(one image)
290355338
Charles Gilsonson of Elizabeth Gilson1765180742
45GlendiningMary Ann Glendiningfirst name on this monument1795183641id: Col Slen p043
(one image)
290300402
Mary Ann Eve Glendiningdaughter of Mary Ann Glendining182018277
Adam Glendininghusband of Mary Ann Glendining
46GlendiningSusannah Glendiningfirst name on this monument1785183954id: Col Slen p049
(one image)
2903063501
James Glendininghusband of Susannah Glendining
James Glendining1801184039
47GoodeyJames Goodeyfirst name on this monument1708id: Col Slen p012
(one image)
2902753672
48GreaselyJacob Greaselyfirst name on this monument1776180832id: Col Slen p056
(one image)
290313366
Jane Vilet Emslie180718081
Rob
49HallK M Hallfirst name on this monumentid: Col Slen p011
(one image)
290274256
G C M Hall
50HarveyWilliam Harveyfirst name on this monument180718169id: Col Slen p125
(one image)
290378618
William Harveyfather of William Harvey1783182239
Ann Harveymother of William Harvey1785183348
Maria Harveyson of William Harvey1811183019
51HarwoodNaomi Harwoodfirst name on this monument1832185523id: Col Slen p107
(one image)
290360393
Frederick Harwoodfather of Naomi Harwood
Susannah Harwoodmother of Naomi Harwood
52HawkinsJudith Hawkinsfirst name on this monument1757181558id: Col Slen p068
(one image)
290324343
James Hawkinshusband of Judith Hawkins
53HawkinsWilliam Hawkinsfirst name on this monument1759181253id: Col Slen p017
(2 images)
290279360
Mary Ann Hawkinsdaughter-in-law of William Hawkins
John Alfred Hawkinsgrand son of William Hawkins
Octavius Hawkinsgrand son of William Hawkins
Thomas Cooper Hawkinsgrand son of William Hawkins
William Hawkinsson of William Hawkins
Lucy Hawkinsfirst wife of William Hawkins1761180241
Martha Hawkinssecond wife of William Hawkins1768180739
54HawkinsWilliam Hawkinsfirst name on this monument1759181253id: Col Slen p094
(2 images)
2903483382
Lucy Hawkinsdaughter of William Hawkins1763183976
Thomas Pageson-in-law of William Hawkins1770184979
Lucy Hawkinswife of William Hawkins1761180241
Martha Hawkinssecond wife of William Hawkins1768180739
55HitchmanMary Hitchmanfirst name on this monument1724176743id: Col Slen p114
(one image)
290367404
John Chignellfather of Mary Hitchman
Thomas Hitchmanhusband of Mary Hitchman
56HowesCatherine Howesfirst name on this monument1784181026id: Col Slen p081
(one image)
290336414
William Howeshusband of Catherine Howes
57JeffreyRose Jeffreyfirst name on this monument1635171883id: Col Slen p014
(one image)
290277229
John Jeffreyhusband of Rose Jeffrey
58JenkinsThomas Jenkinsfirst name on this monument1757183982id: Col Slen p039
(one image)
290296265
59JohnsonMatthew Johnsonfirst name on this monument1813184633id: Col Slen p097
(one image)
290350189
60KendallEdward Kendallfirst name on this monument1753178027id: Col Slen p031
(one image)
290289302
61KingTimothy Kingfirst name on this monument1785182540id: Col Slen p096
(one image)
2903492601
62LeshiJames Leshifirst name on this monument180718081id: Col Slen p032
(one image)
290290335
James Leshifather of James Leshi
Jennet Leshimother of James Leshi
63LewisEdward Copping Little Lewisfirst name on this monument1820183515id: Col Slen p116
(one image)
290369320
Francis Lewisfather of Edward Copping Little Lewis
Mary Lewismother of Edward Copping Little Lewis
64MannMartin Keeling Mannfirst name on this monument1874id: Col Slen p126
(one image)
290379603
65MannThomas Mannfirst name on this monument1783184461id: Col Slen p084
(one image)
2903392522
Constantia Ann Mannwife of Thomas Mann1787185467
66ManningFrederick James Manningfirst name on this monument1902id: Col Slen Window4
(5 images)
290383221
67ManningJohn Manningfirst name on this monument1789181122id: Col Slen p067
(one image)
290323354
Thomas Manningfather of John Manning
Ann Manningmother of John Manning
68MayhewWilliam Mayhewfirst name on this monument1706176458id: Col Slen p018
(2 images)
2902803531
Elizabeth Mayhewdaughter of William Mayhew
William Mayhewson of William Mayhew
Elizabeth Mayhewwife of William Mayhew1707177972
69MayhewWilliam Mayhewfirst name on this monument1737178750id: Col Slen p019
(one image)
290281227
70MaynardElizabeth Maynardfirst name on this monument1699id: Col Slen p023
(one image)
290284563
Thomas Maynardhusband of Elizabeth Maynard1638170769
71MinterMary Minterfirst name on this monument1729177344id: Col Slen p035
(one image)
290293363
John Minterhusband of Mary Minter1733180774
Mary Mintersecond wife of husband of Mary Minter1728179365
72MordenMary Mordenfirst name on this monument1796182933id: Col Slen p063
(2 images)
290319738
Joseph Mordenhusband of Mary Morden
Ann Elizabeth Morden
J E Morden1828
James Morden1763182764
Joseph Mordenson of Mary Morden1795182833
73MorleySusan Morleyfirst name on this monument1715174429id: Col Slen p008
(2 images)
290271878
Edward Morleyhusband of Susan Morley1712178674
Hannah Onyon1684176682
Thomas Onyon1678175476
Edward Morleyson of Susan Morley1742178644
74MorleyThomas Morleyfirst name on this monument177017711no image290270229
Thomas Morleyfather of Thomas Morley
75MunsonRichard Munsonfirst name on this monument1794184955id: Col Slen p052
(one image)
290309297
Mary Ann Powselldaughter of Richard Munson1821184322
76NewtonPhilip Newtonfirst name on this monument1724176339id: Col Slen p047
(one image)
290304264
77NewtonWilliam Newtonfirst name on this monument1699178283id: Col Slen p048
(one image)
290305284
78NichollEmily Nichollfirst name on this monument1917id: Col Slen Window3
(5 images)
290382282
79OathwaiteJohn Oathwaitefirst name on this monument1721178867id: Col Slen p040
(one image)
290297398
Daniel Blythe1754179945
80PageElizabeth Mary Pagefirst name on this monument1810185040id: Col Slen p119
(one image)
290372294
Thomas Pagehusband of Elizabeth Mary Page
Edard Mortimer Page183718469
Ellen Mary Page1834184612
81PageHenry Pagefirst name on this monument1726179973id: Col Slen p108
(one image)
290361305
Ann Pagewife of Henry Page1736180973
82PamplinJohn Pamplinfirst name on this monument1666171953id: Col Slen p025
(5 images)
2902859371
Ann Hinsumdaughter of John Pamplin1709175647
Elizabeth Pamplindaughter of John Pamplin1704174743
Margaret Pamplindaughter of John Pamplin1697175659
Sarah Pamplindaughter of John Pamplin1703175956
Margaret Merreyfather-in-law of John Pamplin1644172783
James Hinsongrand son of John Pamplin1738176628
Robert Merreymother-in-law of John Pamplin1658172769
Jemima Hinsum1762180442
John Hinsum1742180260
Mary Pamplin1711178776
James Hinsumson-in-law of John Pamplin
Sarah Pamplinwife of John Pamplin1685175570
83ParkerMary Parkerfirst name on this monument1765182964id: Col Slen p066
(2 images)
2903222941
Charles Parkerhusband of Mary Parker1769183364
84PayneElizabeth Paynefirst name on this monument1786182135id: Col Slen p065
(one image)
290320468
James Mordenfather of Elizabeth Payne
Elizabeth Mordenmother of Elizabeth Payne
85PhillipsThomas Phillipsfirst name on this monument1714177763id: Col Slen p110
(one image)
290363321
Thomas Phillipsson of Thomas Phillips1756178731
Ann Phillipswife of Thomas Phillips1714178167
86RamHannah Ramfirst name on this monument1747179144id: Col Slen p015
(one image)
2902784991
Hannah Keymoredaughter of Hannah Ram1773179320
John Kingfather of Hannah Ram
John Ramhusband of Hannah Ram
William Keymoreson-in-law of Hannah Ram
87ReevesSarah Charlotte Reevesfirst name on this monument183718469id: Col Slen p117
(2 images)
290370256
James Sachgrand father of Sarah Charlotte Reeves
88RichardsThomas Francis Richardsfirst name on this monument180718081id: Col Slen p028
(one image)
290287413
Richardsfather of Thomas Francis Richards
89RolfeWilliam Rolfefirst name on this monument1773180734id: Col Slen p071
(one image)
2903275171
Eliza Rolfedaughter of William Rolfe180218031
James Rolfeson of William Rolfe1808
90RolpheJohn Rolphefirst name on this monument1806183428id: Col Slen p104
(one image)
290357248
John Rolphefather of John Rolphe1769185182
Elizabeth Rolphemother of John Rolphe
91RouseWilliam Rousefirst name on this monument174617548id: Col Slen p112
(one image)
2903656571
Thomas Rousebrother of William Rouse174917545
John Rousefather of William Rouse1717175639
Frances Rousemother of William Rouse
John Key
Mary Key1742178644
92RusherAnn Rusherfirst name on this monument1739178142id: Col Slen p060
(one image)
290321280
George Rusherhusband of Ann Rusher
George Rusher178317929
George Rusher
Mary Rusher
93RusherGeorge Rusherfirst name on this monument1738180163id: Col Slen p058
(one image)
290315266
Mary Mannwife of George Rusher1757180447
94RussellAnn Mary Russellfirst name on this monument182518305id: Col Slen p069
(one image)
2903254071
Mary Ann Pannifer1795184651
William Pannifer
95SachIsabella Sachfirst name on this monument1789184354id: Col Slen p118
(2 images)
290371215
James Sachhusband of Isabella Sach
96StamersHannah Louise Stamersfirst name on this monument1817184932id: Col Slen p061
(one image)
290317606
Thomas Douglas Nunnbrother of Hannah Louise Stamers1817184326
Hannah Louise Nunnfather of Hannah Louise Stamers1791183948
Thomas Nunnmother of Hannah Louise Stamers
97StantonArthur Henry Stantonfirst name on this monument1913id: Col Slen Window2
(4 images)
290381239
98Summers Summersfirst name on this monument1719id: Col Slen p124
(one image)
290377364
99SummersElizabeth Summersfirst name on this monument1781181029id: Col Slen p098
(one image)
290351366
Thomas Summershusband of Elizabeth Summers
100SwainJames Swainfirst name on this monument1732179967id: Col Slen p050
(one image)
290307293

google ad

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Leonard at the Hythe's Church burial ground, Colchester, Essex, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail
google ad

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017