St Peter's Church burial ground, Birch, Essex, England

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
101PartnerEdith Partnerfirst name on this monument1882196179568016339146
William Partner1890197181

102PartnerEthel May Partnerfirst name on this monument1903197572565816316115
Alfred Arthur Partnerhusband of Ethel May Partner1897198790

103PartnerJohn Partnerfirst name on this monument1802189088572016372159
Mary Partnerwife of John Partner1805189085

104PartnerMabel Alice Partnerfirst name on this monument1906198680569216349184
Percy William Partnerhusband of Mabel Alice Partner1900198888

105PartnerWalter James Partnerfirst name on this monument1895196166568216341144
Alice Kate Partnerwife of Walter James Partner

106PartnerWilliam Partnerfirst name on this monument1813188370571916371173
Mary Ann Partnerwife of William Partner72

107PepperNora C. C. Pepperfirst name on this monument1900197777565416312143
John W. Pepper1896198791

108PetticanCharles Thomas Petticanfirst name on this monument1896197074566716325157
Muriel Petticanwife of Charles Thomas Pettican1900198383

109PetticanGeorge Petticanfirst name on this monument18511922715754163991551

110PettittWilliam Pettittfirst name on this monument1864188824573816387430
William Pettittfather of William Pettitt1822188159
Lydia Pettittmother of William Pettitt1826190781

111PlayleJames W. Playlefirst name on this monument1843191269572116373190

112PolleyMinnie Alice Polleyfirst name on this monument18991972735656163141881
William Leslie Polley1982

113PotterHarry Potterfirst name on this monument1947584016473344
Charles French1875191843

114Potter-BondElizabeth Ann Potter-Bondfirst name on this monument1862194886577716418119

115PottsLydia Pottsfirst name on this monument18291890615724163752751
Gertrude Ward Pottsdaughter of Lydia Potts1861189433
William Pottshusband of Lydia Potts1830189363

116RatemanJames Ratemanfirst name on this monument1759183677571116365117
Jane Ratemanwife of James Rateman

117RaynerAlice Raynerfirst name on this monument1890191828580416442340
Eliza Manningmother of Alice Rayner

118ReeveAlice Reevefirst name on this monument1889192940580916447209

119ReeveElla Caroline Reevefirst name on this monument1896196266567516333218
Robert Charles Reevehusband of Ella Caroline Reeve1885196984

120ReeveEmily Reevefirst name on this monument1894196167568116340183

121RiceMary Emily Ricefirst name on this monument1889196980566616324177
Robert Charles Ricehusband of Mary Emily Rice81

122RichardsonAmy Richardsonfirst name on this monument1818188163570016356209
William Richardsonhusband of Amy Richardson

123RogersAmelia Eliza Rogersfirst name on this monument18991882-17576816411432
John Rogersfather of Amelia Eliza Rogers
Harriett Rogersmother of Amelia Eliza Rogers

124RootkinElizabeth Rootkinfirst name on this monument1877196083578516426140

125RoundCharles Gray Roundfirst name on this monument569716354161
Emma Sarah Round1819189273

126RoundCharles James Roundfirst name on this monument1885194358574516392148

127RoundEleanor Roundfirst name on this monument18385695163521921
Charles Roundfather of Eleanor Round
Charlotte Roundmother of Eleanor Round

128RoundEmma Sarah Roundfirst name on this monument18925855164847783
Bessie Schreiber Brockdaughter of Emma Sarah Round
Sibylla Joanna Rounddaughter of Emma Sarah Round
Henry John Freelandson of Emma Sarah Round

129RoundJames Roundfirst name on this monument18421916745850164801201

130RoundJames Roundfirst name on this monument17331806735849164793201
Charles Round1770183464
Charlotte Round1778183153
Frances Round1762182664
James Round1765180944

131RoundJames Thomas Roundfirst name on this monument1798186163569616353128

132RoundMary Roundfirst name on this monument1900574316390335
James Roundfather of Mary Round
Louisa Roundmother of Mary Round

133RoundSibyl Roundfirst name on this monument1878194971574416391132
James Roundfather of Sibyl Round

134RoundSusan Roundfirst name on this monument1913198471574616393202
James Gray Round1912199785

135RoyceEdward William Roycefirst name on this monument1822184422571416367259
John Roycefather of Edward William Royce
Elizabeth Roycemother of Edward William Royce

136RoyceJohn Roycefirst name on this monument5712163661962
Elizabeth Roycewife of John Royce1792184351
Maria Roycewife of John Royce1870

137RoyceJohn Roycefirst name on this monument1819184627571516368121

138SaundersEthel Frances Saundersfirst name on this monument1896575516400145

139SeabrookChristopher W. Seabrookfirst name on this monument1888196476567016328176
Laura Ellen Seabrookwife of Christopher W. Seabrook1896198690

140SheldrickPercy Frederick Sheldrickfirst name on this monument18961911155772164142671
Frederick Sheldrickfather of Percy Frederick Sheldrick
Ada Alice Dear Sheldrickmother of Percy Frederick Sheldrick1873190633

141SheltonLeah Sheltonfirst name on this monument1887196174568316342176
Alfred M. Shelton1886196377

142SinclairAda Alice Dear Sinclairfirst name on this monument1890196070568616345233
Arthur James Sinclair1892196169

143SmithCaroline Smithfirst name on this monument1876195478578316424125

144SmithGeorge Richard Smithfirst name on this monument1898196264567416332128
Marjorie Louise Smithwife of George Richard Smith1906198781

145SmithJohn Smithfirst name on this monument1882196280582716462170
Georgina Smithdaughter of John Smith1913199885
Elsie Jane Smithwife of John Smith1888197789

146SmithMary Ann Smithfirst name on this monument1839192283576616409116

147SmithRichard Joseph Smithfirst name on this monument1868192052580116439135
Louisa Augusta Smith1858193375

148SpoonerFrederick Spoonerfirst name on this monument1864193874579316432184
Florence Priscilla Spoonerwife of Frederick Spooner1877195881

149StuckeyCharles Stuckeyfirst name on this monument1876195175582616461212
Sophia Stuckeywife of Charles Stuckey86

150StudleyAlice Julia Studleyfirst name on this monument18821961795679163382861
Albert Studley1887196477

151TalmanJames Talmanfirst name on this monument1732179159584816478274
Martha Talmandaughter of James Talman1764178117
Martha Talmanwife of James Talman1737180164

152TaylorElizabeth Taylorfirst name on this monument1866191347576516408119

153TaylorElsie Victoria Taylorfirst name on this monument1886196781566316321204
Frederick Walter Taylorhusband of Elsie Victoria Taylor1889197182

154TaylorHarry Taylorfirst name on this monument1890197181566016318128
Hilda Taylorwife of Harry Taylor1892197583

155TaylorLottie Taylorfirst name on this monument1887191528576716410218
Louisa Taylor1880196484
Matel Taylorsister of Lottie Taylor1893191623

156TaylorWilliam Henry Taylorfirst name on this monument1898195658579016430148
Eleanor Mary Taylorwife of William Henry Taylor1898198890

157TheobaldRose Lily Theobaldfirst name on this monument1891196069577916420168
George Henry Theobaldhusband of Rose Lily Theobald1889196778

158ThursbyFrederick Randall Thursbyfirst name on this monument1958584516477399
Elizabeth Thursbywife of Frederick Randall Thursby1975

159ThursbyFrederick Randall Thursbyfirst name on this monument1958579516434329
Elizabeth Thursbywife of Frederick Randall Thursby1975

160TiffinEdmund Tiffinfirst name on this monument18681936685835164692871
Alice Tiffinwife of Edmund Tiffin1872196492

161TiffinGeorge Ernest Tiffinfirst name on this monument18771942655832164663482
George Charles Tiffinson of George Ernest Tiffin1901196968
Florence Mary Jane Tiffinwife of George Ernest Tiffin1877196083

162TosbellGeorge Henry Tosbellfirst name on this monument18721955835842164743493
Eleanor Jane Tosbell1875196590
Beatrice Florence Eleanor Washer1899196566
Joyce Winifred Ada Washer1922200381
Roland Edwin Washer1892197886

163VaughamGeorge Vaughamfirst name on this monument1871193160577616417167
Alice Mary Vaughamwife of George Vaugham1871194675

164WadleyFred Wadleyfirst name on this monument1884195470578616427254
Ellen Mary Wadleywife of Fred Wadley1880195979

165WassWilliam Edward Wassfirst name on this monument1901198180569316350297
Lydia Wasswife of William Edward Wass1900198787

166WebbPercy Samuel Webbfirst name on this monument1951579216431125

167WheelerFrank Wheelerfirst name on this monument1904192016575216397152

168WhitlockGeorge Simon Whitlockfirst name on this monument1845192176580316441149

169WhybrowArthur J. Whybrowfirst name on this monument1876191438580816446184

170WhybrowElizabeth Whybrowfirst name on this monument1845193186581216450202

171WhybrowGeorge Ernest Whybrowfirst name on this monument1882196886566516323152

172WilchefSusanna Wilcheffirst name on this monument573216381115

173WilcherRachael Wilcherfirst name on this monument1804188278571716370274
James Wilcherhusband of Rachael Wilcher

174WilkinsSarah Ann Wilkinsfirst name on this monument19025722163742071
Joseph Wilkinshusband of Sarah Ann Wilkins1902

175WilleyGeorge Duncan Willeyfirst name on this monument1858189537573616385286

176WilsmoreEllen Mary Wilsmorefirst name on this monument1867195689580016438239
Walter Wilsmorehusband of Ellen Mary Wilsmore


Grave Monument Photographs

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Peter's Church burial ground, Birch, Essex, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017