St Margaret's Church burial ground, Stanford le Hope, Essex, England

google ad

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail

Monument list

no.family surnamefull namerelationshipbirth
year
burial
year
ageimage
name
GPR ref.viewedrequested
1AdamsEdward Adamsfirst name on this monument1861193978id: 225
(one image)
136837417
Mary Maria Adamswife of Edward Adams1865194681
2AdamsJames Adamsfirst name on this monument1627170578id: 113
(2 images)
1367244521
3AdamsJoan Adamsfirst name on this monument1924193713id: 210
(one image)
136822603
4AdsheadEdwin W Adsheadfirst name on this monument1876193256id: 32
(one image)
1366425232
Maud Ethel Adsheadwife of Edwin W Adshead1878196890
5AnfilogoffChristine Elise Anfilogofffirst name on this monument189918990id: 96
(one image)
1367074241
Robert Thomas Anfilogoffbrother of Christine Elise Anfilogoff190419062
6ArmstrongCaroline Louisa Armstrongfirst name on this monument1819184122id: 016
(one image)
136626577
7AxfordSarah Axfordfirst name on this monument1823190885id: 104
(one image)
1367156631
Carrie Axford Warburton76
Phineas Warburton1853193380
8BakewellJohn Edward Bakewellfirst name on this monumentid: 124
(one image)
1367358595
Charles William Bakewellson of John Edward Bakewell190919156
Elizabeth Martha Bakewellwife of John Edward Bakewell1952
9BaldwinOlive I E Baldwinfirst name on this monument1910id: 014
(one image)
136624357
10BanksJames Banksfirst name on this monument1867192255id: 140
(2 images)
136751389
James E Banksson of James Banks1894191723
11BanksJames E Banksfirst name on this monument1894191723id: 140a
(one image)
136752366
12BarleymanFrederick Ernest Barleymanfirst name on this monument1866193670id: 216
(one image)
136828370
Annie Maria Barleyman1877195780
13BayfordThomas Bayfordfirst name on this monument1832188654id: 90
(one image)
1367015101
Maria Bayford1858186911
14BearmanElijah Bearmanfirst name on this monument1854192975id: 228
(one image)
1368405291
Julia Ann Bearmanwife of Elijah Bearman1855194994
15BeckwithDavid Beckwithfirst name on this monument1791186675id: 007
(one image)
1366177931
Elizabeth Beckwithwife of David Beckwith1794184450
16BeeckWilliam Beeckfirst name on this monument1828id: 103
(one image)
136714314
17BellEdward Chapman Bellfirst name on this monument1859192566id: 236
(one image)
136848446
Alice Bellsister of Edward Chapman Bell1857193578
18BellEdward Chapman Bellfirst name on this monument1859192566id: 215
(one image)
136827459
Alice Bellsister of Edward Chapman Bell1857193578
19BennewithArchibald Bennewithfirst name on this monument1911198877id: 179
(5 images)
1367916232
Ada Agnes Bennewith1880195777
Maureen Faith Bennewith191919212
Samuel Edward Bennewith1880191838
Elizabeth Louise Bennewithwife of Archibald Bennewith1910197666
20BentonEttie May Bentonfirst name on this monument1873192956id: 43
(one image)
1366535004
Joseph Bentonhusband of Ettie May Benton1869195182
21BettisSarah Ann Bettisfirst name on this monument1857192871id: 74
(2 images)
1366845041
George Bettishusband of Sarah Ann Bettis83
22BewersLeslie Stuart Bewersfirst name on this monument1957id: 112
(2 images)
1367235981
Anne Maria Bewers1932
Douglas George Bewers1932
23BewersSydney Frank Bewersfirst name on this monument1895191318id: 111
(2 images)
1367223542
Herbert John Bewersfather of Sydney Frank Bewers1864194278
24BishopJohn Bishopfirst name on this monument1837191780id: 169
(one image)
1367813551
Mary Ann Bishopwife of John Bishop1843191976
25BondMinnie Gertrude Bondfirst name on this monument1866194074id: 45
(one image)
1366557642
Alfred Reuben Bondhusband of Minnie Gertrude Bond1859194283
26BoneGeorge A Bonefirst name on this monument1897192124id: 237
(one image)
136849442
George Bonefather of George A Bone1857193679
27BoormanEva Boormanfirst name on this monument1872id: 015
(one image)
136625749
Charles Spencer Boormanfather of Eva Boorman1824190682
Caroline Boormanmother of Eva Boorman1832189563
28BrandAgnes Jane Brandfirst name on this monument188918901id: 004
(one image)
1366141406
Douglas Joseph Brand1918200486
Edward John Brand1881196887
Fanny Brand1854193682
Helen Burns Brand1881196887
Joseph Wackrill Brand1884195571
Lewis Edward Brand1851192574
Lilian Gertrude Brand1893
Lilian Mabel Brand1922200785
Robina Lilian Brand18831984101
29BrandDoris Lilian Brandfirst name on this monument1927id: 003
(3 images)
136613545
30BrandJoseph Brandfirst name on this monument1824187753id: 005
(one image)
136615547
Jane Brandwife of Joseph Brand1828191284
31BridgesHenry Pointer Bridgesfirst name on this monument1852192674id: 242
(one image)
1368543441
32BrittonErnest J Brittonfirst name on this monument1896191620id: 163
(one image)
136775660
Kathleen Spurgeonniece of Ernest J Britton190819146
Kathleen Annie Spurgeonsister of Ernest J Britton1886191428
33BrownEmma Brownfirst name on this monument1891192736id: 188
(one image)
136800357
34BullElizabeth Susan Bullfirst name on this monument1923id: 218
(3 images)
1368301055
Leslie Alfred Lattergrand son of Elizabeth Susan Bull1914194127
Alfred Sidney Bull1858194789
Amelia Grace Bull1895195762
Sidney Alfred Bull1882195068
35BurleyDavid Burleyfirst name on this monument1936id: 42
(one image)
136652561
Catherine Louisa Burleywife of David Burley1946
36BurrillAlfred Burrillfirst name on this monument1863192764id: 176
(one image)
136788487
Eliza Eizabeth Burrillwife of Alfred Burrill1860195292
37BusbyAda Busbyfirst name on this monument1905196964id: 205
(one image)
1368176651
May Clark
Benjamin Jiggens1871195786
Mary Jane Jiggens1875195782
38ButcherMary Ann Butcherfirst name on this monument1841191978id: 196
(one image)
1368084541
George Butcherhusband of Mary Ann Butcher1840193191
39CalderbankElizabeth Hersey Calderbankfirst name on this monumentid: 181
(one image)
1367933872
40CapstickAnnie Louisa Capstickfirst name on this monument1861192059id: 200
(one image)
136812632
Joseph Capstickhusband of Annie Louisa Capstick1859192970
Adelaide Rose Capstick1887197487
Stanley Reeve Capstick1886198498
41CapstickWinifred Elizabeth Sarah Capstickfirst name on this monument1917198366id: 201
(one image)
136813450
Jack Stanley Capstickhusband of Winifred Elizabeth Sarah Capstick1916200185
42CaslingDavid Cecil Caslingfirst name on this monument1905193025id: 39
(one image)
1366494621
Eva Caslingwife of David Cecil Casling1906197670
43ChapmanGladys W Chapmanfirst name on this monument1908192618id: 175
(one image)
136787346
44ChristieConstance Mary Christiefirst name on this monument1887191932id: 197
(one image)
1368097091
Evelyn Stanley Woodbrother of Constance Mary Christie1900191919
45ClarkFrancis Thomas Clarkfirst name on this monument1859189435id: 60
(one image)
136670389
46ClarkMary Clarkfirst name on this monument1786184155id: 59
(one image)
136669301
47ClarksonEveleyn Edith Clarksonfirst name on this monument1909191910id: 138
(2 images)
1367495802
Harriett Edith Clarkson1868194981
48CoeBill Coefirst name on this monument1936199660id: 116
(2 images)
136727600
Martin Coe1967200134
49CookMary Cookfirst name on this monument1877193659id: 241
(one image)
136853362
50CookeGeorge W H Cookefirst name on this monument1886196478id: 110
(one image)
1367213222
Rosina Cookewife of George W H Cooke1885196883
51CoolingTom Robert Coolingfirst name on this monument1835191681id: 160
(one image)
136772402
Jane Cooling1855192974
52CoulsonAlfred Lawrence Coulsonfirst name on this monument1908id: 166
(one image)
136778495
Sarah Ann Coulson1854194389
53CowellAlfred Cowellfirst name on this monument1868id: 001
(one image)
136611476
Samuel Cowellfather of Alfred Cowell1839191374
Martha Cowellmother of Alfred Cowell1834190369
54CoxDavid Coxfirst name on this monument1850189747id: 72
(one image)
136682410
Ernest W Cox1889
Francis G Cox1885191429
55CraneEphraim Edward Cranefirst name on this monument1922id: 234
(one image)
136846284
Ruth Mary Cranewife of Ephraim Edward Crane1945
56CrichlowLewis Benjamin Crichlowfirst name on this monument1864190945id: 128
(one image)
136739291
57CrickmerEmma Crickmerfirst name on this monument189719058id: 97
(one image)
136708305
Frank Crickmerbrother of Emma Crickmer191719181
Joseph Crickmerbrother of Emma Crickmer190019022
58CrickmerHarry Crickmerfirst name on this monument1869195283id: 131
(one image)
136742304
Matilda Crickmerdaughter of Harry Crickmer1902191715
59DainesElizabeth Dainesfirst name on this monument1863193269id: 31
(one image)
136641295
60DaleAnn Dalefirst name on this monument1814188167id: 020
(one image)
136630343
61DaleElizabeth Dalefirst name on this monument1866192054id: 202
(one image)
136814294
William James Dalehusband of Elizabeth Dale1865194277
62DaleJames Nathaniel Dalefirst name on this monument1786186478id: 022
(one image)
136632289
63DaleJohn Dalefirst name on this monument1879id: 021
(one image)
136631231
64DaleWilliam Dalefirst name on this monument1822189775id: 023
(one image)
1366332791
Maria Dalewife of William Dale1823189976
65DavissonHenry Edward Davissonfirst name on this monument1870192454id: 206
(one image)
1368182321
66DellowEsther Brand Dellowfirst name on this monument1846191973id: 168
(one image)
136780298
Philip Dellow1845192984
67DempsterWilliam John Dempsterfirst name on this monument191919212id: 230
(one image)
136842376
68DentEleanor Dentfirst name on this monument1831186938id: 76
(one image)
136687316
69DentElizabeth Eleanor Dentfirst name on this monument1858189234id: 77
(one image)
136688285
70DentMary Dentfirst name on this monument1797188184id: 78
(one image)
136689342
71DentryWilliam Dentryfirst name on this monument1782181230id: 25
(one image)
1366353131
Harriett Caroline Dentry1782186785
72DewGeorge Harry Dewfirst name on this monument1872191240id: 84
(one image)
136695237
73DowJoshua James Dowfirst name on this monument1884196480id: 115
(one image)
1367264861
Alice Dowwife of Joshua James Dow1886197488
74EarlAnnie Earlfirst name on this monument1847192073id: 199
(one image)
136811298
John Earlhusband of Annie Earl1847193285
75EastwoodWilliam Eastwoodfirst name on this monument1805187166id: 49
(one image)
136659349
Jane Lee Eastwoodwife of William Eastwood1889
76EggettJohn Henry Eggettfirst name on this monument1845190156id: 91
(one image)
1367023682
77EllisEmma Ellisfirst name on this monumentid: 93
(one image)
136704243
78ElsdenJohn William Elsdenfirst name on this monument1845188540id: 63
(one image)
1366733912
79EvansBridget Evansfirst name on this monument1930id: 47
(one image)
136657318
80EvansEdward Evansfirst name on this monument1863191350id: 114
(2 images)
136725584
Alice Elizabeth Evanswife of Edward Evans1864195894
81EveSarah Evefirst name on this monument1816189781id: 019
(3 images)
136629512
William Evehusband of Sarah Eve1802187674
Adam Edward Eveson of Sarah Eve1849188132
82FastabrookSarah Ann Fastabrookfirst name on this monument1819189172id: 66
(one image)
136676263
83FayersMary Fayersfirst name on this monument191319152id: 123
(one image)
136734435
John Fayers1870195484
Kate Fayers
84FetherstonAnna Maria Fetherstonfirst name on this monument1669168920id: 145
(one image)
136757297
85FetherstonHeneage Fetherstonfirst name on this monument1627171184id: 146
(one image)
1367582982
Mary Fetherstonwife of Heneage Fetherston1633171077
86FetherstonHeneage Fetherstonfirst name on this monument1657171154id: 144
(one image)
1367562721
Frances Fetherstonwife of Heneage Fetherston1669174677
87FetherstonHenry Fetherstonfirst name on this monument1648174092id: 147
(one image)
1367597022
Katherine Bertieson of Henry Fetherston
Dorothy Fetherstonson of Henry Fetherston
Elizabeth Fetherstonson of Henry Fetherston
Grace Fetherstonson of Henry Fetherston
Mary Fetherstonson of Henry Fetherston
Rebecca Fetherstonson of Henry Fetherston
88FetherstonThomas Fetherstonfirst name on this monument1727id: 017
(one image)
1366272961
Elizabeth Fetherstonwife of Thomas Fetherston1679175677
89FishHarry Fishfirst name on this monument1859189536id: 54
(one image)
136664434
John Reginald P Fish188518861
90FitchGeorge Fitchfirst name on this monument1836191478id: 122
(one image)
1367333301
Ann Fitchwife of George Fitch1842193088
91FitchPhoebe Fitchfirst name on this monument1867190841id: 28
(one image)
136638334
William Fitchhusband of Phoebe Fitch1867191346
92FreemanGeorge Freemanfirst name on this monument1808186860id: 89
(one image)
136700232
93FreemanWilliam Cornwall Freemanfirst name on this monument1839id: 101
(one image)
136712214
94FrostickCharlotte Lydia Frostickfirst name on this monument1872195583id: 193
(3 images)
1368054611
Charlotte Emily Frostick1845191772
Clement Frostick1870193363
William Clement Frederick Frostick1920199171
95FrostickMary Frostickfirst name on this monument1814187965id: 82
(one image)
1366934383
William Frostickhusband of Mary Frostick1892
Benjamin Frostickson of Mary Frostick1843187936
96FrostickMary Ann Frostickfirst name on this monument1897id: 62
(one image)
136672260
97FullerMinnie Fullerfirst name on this monument1867194174id: 81
(2 images)
136692367
William Fuller1863193269
98GardinerGeorge Gardinerfirst name on this monument1865191853id: 178
(2 images)
136790328
Peter Douglas Hardinggrand son-in-law of George Gardiner1919200990
Mary Gardinerwife of George Gardiner1865193974
99GatesFrederick W Gatesfirst name on this monument1862191755id: 170
(one image)
136782416
Sarah Amelia Gateswife of Frederick W Gates1870195181
100GentryJohn Gentryfirst name on this monument1819189677id: 53
(one image)
1366634271
Annie Ella Landdaughter of John Gentry1868189729
Charlotte Gentrywife of John Gentry1825190277

google ad

Grave Monument Photographs

Monument images

Above are the names that appear on the photographs or records held by the GPR for St Margaret's Church burial ground, Stanford le Hope, Essex, England.

If you would like to obtain a free copy of any of the photographs for the names listed on this page just click either the GPR reference number or one of the full names. For further information please visit our how to request an image page.

To see details of other people with the same surname, just click on the surname that is of interest.

The ages given on monuments are often incorrect and so dates of birth should be consided as probable rather than actual. Please also note that all ages and dates of birth in red have been calculated and are not on the monument.

There are two types of lists available for each cemetery. The grave order list displays details of all the names shown on each monument. The alphabetic name list displays details of all the names mentioned on monuments within the cemetery.

The view statistics shown below are from 8 Jan 2014 when collection of these statistics started.

Change the amount of detail displayed

show low detail
show medium detail
show high detail - current setting
show maximum detail
google ad

© copyright Gravestone Photographic Resource 1998 - 2017